IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-9)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6919]

1) Android Operating system is an example of which kind of Source Model_________

a) Vertical Market software

b) Open source

c) Shareware

d) Firmware

e) None of these

2) Which of the following is a popular programming language for developing multimedia web pages, websites and web-based applications?

a) COBOL

b) JAVA

c) Assembler

d) BASIC

e) None of these

3) The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from________

a) Main memory

b) Secondary memory

c) External memory

d) Cache memory

e) None of these

4) The operating system is also called the ______ between the user and the computer.

a) Interface

b) Interrupt

c) Interference

d) Intermediate

e) None of these

5) You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the _______menu

a) View

b) Format

c) Tools

d) Data

e) None of these

6) The standard method to connect a high speed local area network via wireless network, by means of WiFi. Expand WiFi?

a) Wireless receiver

b) Wireless field

c) Wireless fidelity

d) Windows fragment

e) None of these

7) While writing the wed address, mail ID’s we may came under the term ‘.com’. What does it represents?

a) Server

b) Domain name system

c) User name

d) Symbol for communication

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is a fraudulent activity of acquiring the sensitive information by a use of a fake identity during electronic mail?

a) Pinging

b) Spam

c) Trashing

d) Phishing

e) None of these

9) If a virus attacks or modifies itself and other program too, then it is called ________

a) Polymorphic virus

b) Trojan virus

c) Assembler

d) Modifier

e) Amplifier

10) ________ is a special character that represents one or more other characters.

a) Primary key

b) Foreign key

c) Secondary key

d) Wildcard key

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Android Operating system is an example of Open Source Model

2) Answer: b)

JAVA is a popular programming language for developing multimedia web pages, websites and web-based applications

3) Answer: d)

The most frequently used instructions of a computer program are likely to be fetched from Cache memory

4) Answer: a)

The operating system is also called the Interface between the user and the computer.

5) Answer: d)

You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the Data menu.

6) Answer: c)

WiFi à Wireless fidelity

7) Answer: b)

.com is a Domain name system

8) Answer: d)

Phishing is a fraudulent activity of acquiring the sensitive information by a use of a fake identity during electronic mail

9) Answer: a)

A polymorphic virus modifies its program code each time it attaches itself to another program or file.

10) Answer: d)

Wildcard key is a special character that represents one or more other characters.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments