IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6699]

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

 

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) B-F, C-D

B) A-D, C-F

C) B-D, C-E

D) A-E, B-F

E) None of these

2)

A) B-F, C-E

B) A-D, C-E

C) B-D, C-E

D) A-E, B-F

E) None of these

3)

A) B-D, C-E

B) A-E, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, C-E

B) A-E, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, C-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) B-E, A-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a paragraph with a blank is given. From the five choices given below, select the sentence which can go into the blank to make the paragraph logically coherent.

6) An Israel Cabinet minister has sparked outrage from politicians, medical professionals and____________________________. Israel’s Channel 12 News asked Education Minister Rafi Peretz, if he believed it was possible to “convert” people who believed they were gay.

A) I said very warm things. I said to him ‘let’s think, let’s learn, let’s contemplate.’

B) then he will decide. I give him the facts and at this point I am leaving you and now you decide.

C) the country’s gay community by suggesting conversion therapy “is possible” and saying he “did it” in the past

D) to me and don’t reflect the positions of the government which I head.

E) None of these

7) Trump said Monday that the White House would no longer deal with Darroch, ____________________________. The former ambassador made his decision to step down after seeing that Boris Johnson, the current frontrunner to replace Theresa May as British Prime Minister, had refused to support him during Tuesday night’s leadership debate, a British government official confirmed to CNN.

A) on Twitter that she is dating the chairman of the Brexit Party

B) the Iranian economy, which now exports less than half of the oil it did before the new round of sanctions.

C) including Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and the Director of National Intelligence Dan Coats — said Iran was adhering to its commitments under the deal.

D) and the UK Foreign Office announced Darroch’s resignation Wednesday

E) None of these

8) Six weeks into what has been an otherwise quiet election campaign, ____________________________. Netanyahu attacked the man who once served as his Defense Minister for his connections to Epstein — who has pleaded not guilty to the charges — while also accusing the media of burying the story.

A) the Jewish-American multi-millionaire, who was charged in New York with sex trafficking of minors on Monday, is now the focus of a war of words between Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu and rival Ehud Barak

B) works to develop Jewish professional and volunteer leaders across North America and public leaders in Israel.

C) for research and consulting. Asked what kind of work he did for the 2.3 million dollars, Barak told the radio host to ask the Wexner Foundation.

D) and later served as Defense Minister under Prime Minister Netanyahu.

E) None of these

9) A spokesman for the agency said Canadian officials are providing consular assistance to the Canadian citizen. ____________________________. Kovrig and Spavor were detained following the arrest in Canada of MengWanzhou, chief financial officer of Chinese tech giant Huawei.

A) There is currently no indication that the detention of the latest Canadian citizen — who officials would not name, citing privacy legislation — is related to the Kovrig and Spavor case.

B) The detention comes amid heightened tensions between Ottawa and Beijing over the ongoing detention of Canadians Michael Kovrig and Michael Spavor, who have been held since December and were formally arrested in May on national security grounds

C) Those arrests took place in Xuzhou, a city around 515 kilometers (320 miles) from Yantai.

D) Meng was taken into custody on December 1, 2018, in Vancouver on behalf of the United States on charges of working to evade Iran sanctions.

E) None of these

10) Hundreds of millions of people in India depend on farming for their livelihoods, ____________________________. Rain evaporates fast in the country’s punishing summer heat, forcing farmers to rely on expensive and polluting diesel pumps to access groundwater for irrigation.

A) co-founder and CEO Katie Taylor said in an interview with CNN Business.

B) diesel pumps that can cost up to 10,000 rupees ($150) per season to run, Taylor explains.

C) but widespread droughtsin recent years mean they often struggle to find enough water for their fields.

D) the small farmers that use the Khethworks system make even less.

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

From the given options only A-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence.

(A-D): The Formula One world champion took advantage of a safety car to jump ahead of Mercedes team-mate ValtteriBottas, delighting the bumper 141,000-strong Silverstone crowd.

(C-F): Ferrari’s Charles Leclerc finished third after Sebastian Vettel crashed into the back of Max Verstappen.

Option A: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-D, C-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-E, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-E, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence.

(A-E): Bottas had already pitted, and with the field driving slowly, Hamilton was able to nip in for fresh tyres to retain his lead.

(B-F): The Englishman crossed the line 25 seconds clear of Bottas, surpassing Britain’s double world champion Jim Clark and the Frenchman Alain Prost as the standalone master of his home race.

Option A: (B-F, C-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (A-D, C-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-D, C-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (a)

From the given options only B-D, C-E is matched and make a meaningful sentence.

(B-D): Holidaymakers heading for the beaches of Northern France this summer have been warned about a green tide of potentially toxic sea lettuce that may have killed two men in under a week.

(C-E): The growing public health scandal saw an 18-year-old oyster farmer die in Morlaix Bay last Saturday, and a 70-year-old retiree in Douarnenez Bay on Tuesday.

Option B: (A-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence.

(B-E): Fears about sea lettuce were first raised as early at the 1970s, after wild animals including boars appeared to succumb to the fumes, along with horses and pet dogs.

(C-F): Accusations about a public health scandal intensified in 1989 when an emergency doctor in Lannion, Brittany, questioned the cause of death of a jogger.

Option A: (A-D, C-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (A-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence.

(A-F): His body was found tangled up in a mass of seaweed on the beach at Saint-Michel-en-Greve, with the whistleblower complaining that autopsy results were never made public.

(B-D): They build up in excrement from the animals on pig and poultry farms, and then wash out to sea where algae builds up before ending up back on beaches as a green tide.

Option A: (A-D, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

An Israel Cabinet minister has sparked outrage from politicians, medical professionals and the country’s gay community by suggesting conversion therapy “is possible” and saying he “did it” in the past. Israel’s Channel 12 News asked Education Minister Rafi Peretz, if he believed it was possible to “convert” people who believed they were gay.

7) Answer: (d)

Trump said Monday that the White House would no longer deal with Darroch, and the UK Foreign Office announced Darroch’s resignation Wednesday. The former ambassador made his decision to step down after seeing that Boris Johnson, the current frontrunner to replace Theresa May as British Prime Minister, had refused to support him during Tuesday night’s leadership debate, a British government official confirmed to CNN.

8) Answer: (a)

Six weeks into what has been an otherwise quiet election campaign, the Jewish-American multi-millionaire, who was charged in New York with sex trafficking of minors on Monday, is now the focus of a war of words between Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu and rival Ehud Barak. Netanyahu attacked the man who once served as his Defense Minister for his connections to Epstein — who has pleaded not guilty to the charges — while also accusing the media of burying the story.

9) Answer: (b)

A spokesman for the agency said Canadian officials are providing consular assistance to the Canadian citizen. The detention comes amid heightened tensions between Ottawa and Beijing over the ongoing detention of Canadians Michael Kovrig and Michael Spavor, who have been held since December and were formally arrested in May on national security grounds. Kovrig and Spavor were detained following the arrest in Canada of MengWanzhou, chief financial officer of Chinese tech giant Huawei.

10) Answer: (c)

Hundreds of millions of people in India depend on farming for their livelihoods, but widespread droughts in recent years mean they often struggle to find enough water for their fields. Rain evaporates fast in the country’s punishing summer heat, forcing farmers to rely on expensive and polluting diesel pumps to access groundwater for irrigation.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments