IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6771]

 

1) If sentence (A), “Officials in Hawaii said on Friday they will not call up additional national guard troops or use force on peaceful protesters blocking access to the state’s highest peak.” is the first sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) Officials in Hawaii said on Friday they will not call up additional National Guard troops or use force on peaceful protesters blocking access to the state’s highest peak.

B) Last year the Hawaii Supreme Court ruled the permits were obtained legally.

C) Friday was the fifth day of protests at Mauna Kea in response to closing the road to the summit so construction equipment for the Thirty Meter Telescope, a major new international astronomy project, can be taken up.

D) There have been protests in other parts of Hawaii, including on Maui and at the state capitol in Honolulu.

E) The Thirty Meter Telescope obtained permits to build after a decade-long review.

F) No trucks have made the trip.

a) FEDCB

b) DEBCF

c) CFEBD

d) EFDBC

e) BDCFE

2) If sentence (A), “On 17 June, Amitabh Kant, chief executive officer (CEO) of India’s policy think tank, NITI Aayog, took to the social media platform Twitter to join the ongoing debate over water scarcity.” is the first sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) On 17 June, Amitabh Kant, chief executive officer (CEO) of India’s policy think tank, NITI Aayog, took to the social media platform Twitter to join the ongoing debate over water scarcity.

B) Water is the biggest challenge India faces. India has 16% of the world’s population but only 4% of the world’s water resources.

C) Kant wasn’t saying anything new; just plain common sense, unfortunately also something that has eluded public policy so far.

D) Ground water accounts for 63% of our irrigation needs. We need to do sustainable ground water usage, recharge aquifers, restore water bodies and reuse waste water.

E) But Kant’s remarks stoke fresh hope given that they came just weeks after the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) took guard for a second term and set up a ministry of water or the Jal Shakti Mantralaya—merging the erstwhile ministry of water resources, river development and Ganga rejuvenation with the former ministry of drinking water and sanitation.

F) Understandable because implementing these common sense solutions requires consummate political will as they will challenge popular practices and notions.

a) FEDCB

b) DEBCF

c) CFEBD

d) EFDBC

e) BDCFE

3) If sentence (A), “Fei-Fei Li, the internationally-celebrated scientist, has always been a champion of the positive power of artificial intelligence (A.I.).” is the first sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) Fei-Fei Li, the internationally-celebrated scientist, has always been a champion of the positive power of artificial intelligence (A.I.).

B) “We see that in industry, we see that in the daily conversations. And here at Stanford, we recognize that there’s a need for thought leadership for where A.I. is going tomorrow and how it can be guided to make the maximum positive impact for human society.”

C) The idea for the new institute was born in 2016 as Li was standing on her driveway, talking to her neighbor John Etchemendy, Stanford’s former provost and philosopher.

D) At the new Stanford Institute for Human-Centered Artificial Intelligence, which specializes in research and education on the potential uses of machine learning, Li’s goal as co-director is to find ways in which A.I. can enhance people’s lives.

E) “A.I. has come of age. It has migrated from a niche technical field to a major driving force of our future in our society,” Li told “CNBC Meets: Defining Values.”

F) They discussed the lack of diversity in A.I. and how the field was narrowly focused on engineering and algorithm. They decided there needed to be a broader discussion about how tech could help everyone.

a) FEDCB

b) DEBCF

c) CFEBD

d) EFDBC

e) BDCFE

4) If sentence (A), “Millennials posting photos of their pets on social media platforms such as Instagram are putting themselves at risk of fraud and financial scams, according to a new survey.” is the first sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) Millennials posting photos of their pets on social media platforms such as Instagram are putting themselves at risk of fraud and financial scams, according to a new survey.

B) Meanwhile, one in 10 people in the same age range have shared the name of a pet on Instagram and used that name as a password, according to Santander.

C) The lender noted that more than a quarter of the Instagram accounts followed by under 25s belonged to celebrities, with its research showing that 40% of young adults were influenced by celebrity posts.

D) Almost 90% of people under the age of 25 admitted to posting personal information — such as their age or pet’s name — on social media.

E) Spanish bank Santander, in a survey, criticized celebrities for setting a bad example by oversharing online, claiming they were putting “impressionable young followers” at risk.

F) In June, Santander U.K. and OnePoll surveyed 2,000 British adults who use Instagram, publishing their findings on Monday.

a) FEDCB

b) DEBCF

c) CFEBD

d) EFDBC

e) BDCFE

5) If sentence (A), “Finance Minister Philip Hammond said on Sunday he would resign if Boris Johnson became Britain’s new prime minister because he could not support a leader happy to take the country out of the European Union without a deal” is the first sentence of the paragraph, then what is the sequence of other sentences after the rearrangement?

A) Finance Minister Philip Hammond said on Sunday he would resign if Boris Johnson became Britain’s new prime minister because he could not support a leader happy to take the country out of the European Union without a deal.

B) That leaves him facing a tricky Brexit challenge from the moment he takes office on Wednesday.

C) Britain’s new prime minister is tipped to be former London mayor Johnson, who has promised to leave the EU “do or die” by an Oct. 31 deadline.

D) He said his fears over a no deal had forced him to vote against the government for the first time in his 22-year political career last week.

E) A loyal Conservative who has served in a number of ministerial roles, Hammond is an unlikely rebel.

F) Hammond’s decision underlines the strength of feeling in parliament against a no-deal Brexit, which some lawmakers and many businesses say would be catastrophic for the economy.

a) FEDCB

b) DEBCF

c) CFEBD

d) EFDBC

e) BDCFE

Directions (6-10): In each question below, a paragraph is given, containing 3 blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose the correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks correctly.

6) In its judgment, the ICJ ruled in favour of India’s petition on six counts, ________________ that Pakistan was in __________________ of its own commitments to the Vienna convention on consular relations, and also rejecting its contention that the convention doesn’t apply to the charges of espionage and terrorism levelled against Mr. Jadhav. Put plainly, the judgment castigates Pakistan’s legal process against Jadhav ab initio: from the initial failure to inform India of the arrest, besides the _______________ to inform him of his rights, to provide him legal representation, and to provide him an open and fair trial.

  1. finding
  2. breach
  3. found
  4. failure
  5. posthumously
  6. success

a) A, B and D

b) B, C and E

c) B, D and F

d) D, B and C

e) None of these

7) To continue with her learning, she ______________ with her teachers here on Skype. “It is nothing like learning in person. It does, however, help me get started with learning something new,” says Sonali who was in the city for a short learning period. She has been a part of ______________ dance festivals in India like the Hampi Utsav, Brahmotsav and Sri Jayadev Rastriya Samaroh, _____________ the North American Festival of Colors, Living Traditions, World Folk Fest and the Utah Arts Festival.

  1. connected
  2. connects
  3. prestigious
  4. awesome
  5. besides
  6. beside

a) A, B and D

b) B, C and E

c) B, D and F

d) D, B and C

e) None of these

8) Pakistan must recognize India’s resolve in ________________ the safety of its citizen, and any rash move to try and put his sentencing into effect will cause deep and lasting damage to its own attempts to restart bilateral talks. This will be even more difficult to do than it was when Mr. Jadhav was arrested in March 2016, as at the time Prime Minister Narendra Modi had just visited Lahore, and ______________ the Pathankot attack the National Security Advisers had maintained their backchannel negotiations. India had yet to call off its ________________ in the SAARC summit in Islamabad (which it did after the Uri attack in September 2016), and the Foreign Secretaries had met in Delhi to discuss the summit in April that year.

  1. developing
  2. securing
  3. despite
  4. in spite
  5. participation
  6. activity

a) A, B and D

b) B, C and E

c) B, D and F

d) D, B and C

e) None of these

9) Though she is not very _______________ with contemporary dance, “as someone has to keep the original form alive,” she is open to collaborating with artistes across the globe. Sonali is ________________ working on a Kathak and Flamenco collaboration, titled ‘A Passion for Percussion: Exploring the Kathak-Flamenco Kinship’. This work, with flamenco dancer Katie Sheen-Abbott, will be ________________at the end of this year.

  1. charmed
  2. fascinated
  3. current
  4. currently
  5. performed
  6. staged

a) A, B and D

b) B, C and E

c) B, D and F

d) D, B and C

e) None of these

10) Sonali Loomba is a Kathak dancer who ______________to the US recently. It was always her dream to ______________ a dance school and that came true in the US a couple of months ago. Called Kaladharaa Dance School, Sonali has over 30 students in Utah where she now_________________. The young dancer was in Bengaluru to meet her teachers — Hari and Chethana and also to learn from them.

  1. shifted
  2. start
  3. shifts
  4. resides
  5. starting
  6. living

a) A, B and D

b) B, C and E

c) B, D and F

d) D, B and C

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

A) Officials in Hawaii said on Friday they will not call up additional National Guard troops or use force on peaceful protesters blocking access to the state’s highest peak.

C) Friday was the fifth day of protests at Mauna Kea in response to closing the road to the summit so construction equipment for the Thirty Meter Telescope, a major new international astronomy project, can be taken up.

F) No trucks have made the trip.

E) The Thirty Meter Telescope obtained permits to build after a decade-long review.

B) Last year the Hawaii Supreme Court ruled the permits were obtained legally.

D) There have been protests in other parts of Hawaii, including on Maui and at the state capitol in Honolulu.

2) Answer: e)

A) On 17 June, Amitabh Kant, chief executive officer (CEO) of India’s policy think tank, NITI Aayog, took to the social media platform Twitter to join the ongoing debate over water scarcity.

B) Water is the biggest challenge India faces. India has 16% of the world’s population but only 4% of the world’s water resources.

D) Ground water accounts for 63% of our irrigation needs. We need to do sustainable ground water usage, recharge aquifers, restore water bodies and reuse waste water.

C) Kant wasn’t saying anything new; just plain common sense, unfortunately also something that has eluded public policy so far.

F) Understandable because implementing these common sense solutions requires consummate political will as they will challenge popular practices and notions.

E) But Kant’s remarks stoke fresh hope given that they came just weeks after the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) took guard for a second term and set up a ministry of water or the Jal Shakti Mantralaya—merging the erstwhile ministry of water resources, river development and Ganga rejuvenation with the former ministry of drinking water and sanitation.

3) Answer: b)

A) Fei-Fei Li, the internationally-celebrated scientist, has always been a champion of the positive power of artificial intelligence (A.I.).

D) At the new Stanford Institute for Human-Centered Artificial Intelligence, which specializes in research and education on the potential uses of machine learning, Li’s goal as co-director is to find ways in which A.I. can enhance people’s lives.

E) “A.I. has come of age. It has migrated from a niche technical field to a major driving force of our future in our society,” Li told “CNBC Meets: Defining Values.”

B) “We see that in industry, we see that in the daily conversations. And here at Stanford, we recognize that there’s a need for thought leadership for where A.I. is going tomorrow and how it can be guided to make the maximum positive impact for human society.”

C) The idea for the new institute was born in 2016 as Li was standing on her driveway, talking to her neighbor John Etchemendy, Stanford’s former provost and philosopher.

F) They discussed the lack of diversity in A.I. and how the field was narrowly focused on engineering and algorithm. They decided there needed to be a broader discussion about how tech could help everyone.

4) Answer: d)

A) Millennials posting photos of their pets on social media platforms such as Instagram are putting themselves at risk of fraud and financial scams, according to a new survey.

E) Spanish bank Santander, in a survey, criticized celebrities for setting a bad example by oversharing online, claiming they were putting “impressionable young followers” at risk.

F) In June, Santander U.K. and OnePoll surveyed 2,000 British adults who use Instagram, publishing their findings on Monday.

D) Almost 90% of people under the age of 25 admitted to posting personal information — such as their age or pet’s name — on social media.

B) Meanwhile, one in 10 people in the same age range have shared the name of a pet on Instagram and used that name as a password, according to Santander.

C) The lender noted that more than a quarter of the Instagram accounts followed by under 25s belonged to celebrities, with its research showing that 40% of young adults were influenced by celebrity posts.

5) Answer: a)

A) Finance Minister Philip Hammond said on Sunday he would resign if Boris Johnson became Britain’s new prime minister because he could not support a leader happy to take the country out of the European Union without a deal.

F) Hammond’s decision underlines the strength of feeling in parliament against a no-deal Brexit, which some lawmakers and many businesses say would be catastrophic for the economy.

E) A loyal Conservative who has served in a number of ministerial roles, Hammond is an unlikely rebel.

D) He said his fears over a no deal had forced him to vote against the government for the first time in his 22-year political career last week.

C) Britain’s new prime minister is tipped to be former London mayor Johnson, who has promised to leave the EU “do or die” by an Oct. 31 deadline.

B) That leaves him facing a tricky Brexit challenge from the moment he takes office on Wednesday.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

Option  A represents the suitable combination of alternatives; ‘found’ is not suitable for the 1st blank since the statement is in present continuous form; ‘success’ cannot be suitable for the 3rd blank, as this would not fit with the context of the passage.

7) Answer: b)

Option B represents the suitable combination of alternatives. ‘Connected’ is incorrect since, the statement is in simple present. ‘Beside’, with no “s” at the end, is used only as a preposition, which means there is always a noun following it. ‘Besides’ with an “s” at the end can also be used as a preposition, but it means “except” or “in addition to’’; hence ‘besides’ is suitable for 3rd blank.

8) Answer: b)

Option B represents the suitable combination of alternatives. ‘Developing’ makes no contextual sense in the 1st blank. ‘In spite’ should always be followed by the preposition ‘of’.

9) Answer: c)

Option C represents the suitable combination of alternatives. ‘Charmed’ and ‘fascinated’ are both similar in meaning but there is no suitable combination of alternatives with the former, so it is eliminated.

10) Answer: a)

Option A represents the suitable combination of alternatives. ‘Shifts’ is incorrect for the 1st blank since the sentence is in simple past. ‘Living’ should be preceded by a helping verb ‘is’, else it is not suitable for the 3rd blank.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments