IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6857]

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out and replaced by a blank represented by a letter. Fill in the blanks as per the questions given below.

Most of us would not share an _______ (A) __________space with strangers, much less with those who are blatantly different. A Muslim in the Midst has two couples confined in a car for the duration of a ride across town.

Anand Rao initially wrote A Muslim in the Midst as a short story and says it stemmed from a real-life experience. “While waiting to pick up my wife from work, I _____ (B) _________ this Muslim couple with two young children unsuccessfully try to flag down an auto. It was getting rather late and I finally decided to ask them if they cared for a lift. They were thankful and we dropped them where they could catch a ride to their destination.”

The 90-minute one-act play pretty much ______ (C) ________ how that evening panned out. There is not much scope for conversation between a modern, young couple and a conservative one, but that impulsive, one-off incident got Anand thinking about the vagaries of the human mind and its conditioning. Anand has set his play on September 14, 2001, three days after 9/11.

There is a marked difference between the two couples. From their manner of speaking (a North Karnataka dialect and rather Anglicised Kannada) to their world views. In this play, the Muslim couple is depicted as poor, with knowledge limited to their rural upbringing in sharp contrast to the urbane Hindu couple.

What begins as rather uneventful ride with random elements of humour, takes a turn, thanks to a radio broadcast on the aftermath of 9/11.

Anand, who has faced a lot of flak just for the title of the play, says he fleetingly considered changing it to, ‘A Hindu in the Midst’, but adds, “It honestly would not have changed anything about the play.”

“This is not a literal play and there is no resolution to it. Its ______ (D) _________ is directly proportional to the belief in your heart and is open to debate. Each character portrayed in the play is normal in their own world. Put in an unfamiliar situation, they are caught up in an intellectual conflict,” he says.

This 90-minute play will not have an interval. “It is being depicted in real time. Each character portrayed is normal in their own world. Now, put into an unfamiliar situation, they are caught up in an intellectual conflict,” says Anand. The play will force viewers to introspect on their preconceived ____ (E) _____. A Kannada version of this play Nammolagobba Mussalmana is also in the making.

6) (A)

I) Enclosed

II) Closure

III) Fenced

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and III

D) II and III

E) I, II, III

7) (B)

I) Noticed

II) Observed

III) Smirked

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and II

D) II and III

E) I, II, III

8) (C)

I) Mirrors

II) Employs

III) Conveys

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and III

D) II and III

E) I, II, III

9) (D)

I) conclusion

II) Culmination

III) Cessation

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and III

D) II and III

E) I, II, III

10) (E)

I) Beliefs

II) Notions

III) Whims

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and III

D) II and III

E) I, II, III

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Two weeks after the International Court of Justice at The Hague ruled in favour of India in the case of Kulbhushan Jadhav, Pakistan has yet to take the first step towards implementing the order: providing him “consular access”.

(B-D): In its verdict on July 17, the ICJ had decided near-unanimously that by not informing India immediately of Mr. Jadhav’s arrest in 2017, by not informing him of his rights, and not allowing the Indian High Commission to meet with him and arrange for his legal representation, Pakistan was in violation of the Vienna convention on consular relations.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E):  Every major crime or disaster seems to invite a litigant, ostensibly in public interest, who mentions the matter before the Chief Justice for urgent hearing.

(C-F): Another set of measures that would save the court’s time,  including a reasonable restraint on the duration of oral arguments and a disciplined adherence to a schedule of hearings may be needed.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): On one side is the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) which continues to bulldoze legislation, controversial at best and ill-intentioned at worst, through Parliament.

(B-F): Economic growth has slowed down, domestic and global capital is reluctant to invest in the economy, and unemployment reaches a new high every day.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): But after the U.S. destroyer, USS Maddox, was attacked by North Vietnamese torpedo boats off the Vietnamese coast, But after the U.S. destroyer, USS Maddox, was attacked by North Vietnamese torpedo boats off the Vietnamese coast,

(C-F): America’s search and destroy operations in communist-dominated villages in the south and its disastrous air campaign in the north only fuelled Vietnamese hostility.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F):  If her family supports her, there might be some relief and care, but if they don’t or cannot because they are themselves under pressure to keep quiet, she is left feeling abandoned and friendless and, worse, tainted.

(C-D):  Many a time, a protest or a campaign, or the continued presence of women’s groups, Dalit groups and progressive political and civil rights interventions alone have made it possible for even an FIR to be registered.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

‘Enclosed’ and ‘fenced’ means the same thing but since the word is to be followed by ‘an’ so, only option I is correct choice.

7) Answer: (c)

‘Smirk’ means to smile in an affected or conceited manner; to smile with affected complaisance; or to simper. So this is not a suitable choice.

8) Answer: (c)

Both ‘mirrors’ and ‘conveys’ are similar whereas ‘employs’ does not make any contextual sense.

9) Answer: (e)

All three choices refer to the proposition arrived at by logical reasoning. So all options are suitable.

10) Answer: (e)

All three choices refer to an odd or fanciful or capricious idea; a vague idea in which some confidence is placed. So all the options are suitable here.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments