IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-20)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6905]

Directions (1-5): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Smokers around the world buy roughly 6.5 trillion cigarettes each year. That’s 18 billion every day. While most of a cigarette’s innards and paper wrapping (1) ……when smoked, not everything gets burned. Trillions of cigarette filters—also known as butts or ends—are (2) ……, only an estimated third of which make it into the trash. The rest are casually (3) ……into the street or out a window.

Cigarette filters are made of a plastic called cellulose acetate. When tossed (4) ……the environment, they dump not only that plastic, but also the nicotine, heavy metals, and many other chemicals they’ve absorbed into the surrounding environment.

Zipf said cigarette butts have long been at or near the top of the list of items her organization (5) ……during beach cleanups. The billions more that remain in the water are hazardous to marine animals, which can eat them, she said.

1) While most of a cigarette’s innards and paper wrapping (1) ……when smoked, not everything gets burned.

A) Sporadic

B) No-frills

C) Diligence

D) Disintegrate

E) None of these

2) Trillions of cigarette filters—also known as butts or ends—are (2) ……, only an estimated third of which make it into the trash.

A) Sombre

B) Left over

C) Sedulously

D) Captivity

E) None of these

3) The rest are casually (3) ……into the street or out a window.

A) Flung

B) Lavish

C) Incessant

D) Latent

E) None of these

4) When tossed (4) ……the environment, they dump not only that plastic, but also the nicotine, heavy metals, and many other chemicals they’ve absorbed into the surrounding environment.

A) Into

B) In

C) Out

D) To

E) None of these

5) Zipf said cigarette butts have long been at or near the top of the list of items her organization (5) ……during beach cleanups.

A) Diligence

B) Annals

C) Finds

D) Malignant

E) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the sentences below, there are 4 words highlighted in bold which may be exchanged to form a meaningful and coherent sentence. Choose the options for the same. If no exchange is required, choose option E) as your answer.

6)  India on Friday said Pakistan is (1) nervous over India’s steps in Jammu and Kashmir and (2)asserted that Islamabad thinks it will not be able to (3) development people if there is (4) mislead in that region.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-3

C) 3-4

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

7)  Ministry of External Affairs (1) spokespersonRaveesh Kumar said steps have been taken (2) worked in mind the best interests of Jammu and Kashmir.  He (3)asserted Pakistan’s efforts to link peace deal with Kashmir issue have not (4) keeping.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

8) When we are (1)trash, we have objects that are (2) die with love. It could be a favourite pen, dress or book; but when we (3) steeped, it becomes (4)alive.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

9) She (1) inspired these papers with her own (2)imagination. Reading many pages of a gardening journal (3) juxtaposes her to do a (4)narrative of three works.

A) 1-2, 3-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

10) Bakula (1) worked architecture, but didn’t have the (2) design for its nitty gritty. However, in the US, she (3) studied in the field of (4) patience.

A) 1-3, 2-4

B) 2-4

C) 3-1

D) 1-4, 2-3

E) No exchange required

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘disintegrate’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘sporadic’ means happening sometimes which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘no-frills’ means basic which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘diligence’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘disintegrate’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

2) Answer:(b)

In the given sentence, only ‘left over’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because sombre’ means having or conveying a feeling of deep seriousness and sadnesswhich does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘left over’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as sedulously’meanscarefully.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘captivity’ does not fit here contextually.

3) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘flung’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘flung’ means throw or hurl forcefully fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as ‘lavish’ means sumptuously rich, elaborate, or luxurious which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘incessant’ means (of something regarded as unpleasant) continuing without pause or interruption.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘latent’ does not fit here contextually.

4) Answer:(a)

In the given sentence, only ‘into’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A is the correct alternative among the following as ‘into’ perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option B is incorrect as ‘in’preposition does not fit here.

Option C isincorrect as ‘out’ preposition does not fit here.

Option D is incorrect as ‘to’ preposition does not fit here.

5) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘finds’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘diligence’ means careful and persistent work or effortwhich does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘annals’ means a record of events year by year which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘finds’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘malignant’ does not fit here contextually.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

The correct form of the sentence should be: India on Friday said Pakistan is nervous over India’s steps in Jammu and Kashmir and asserted that Islamabad thinks it will not be able to mislead people if there is development in that region.

7) Answer: (b)

The correct form of the sentence should be:  Ministry of External Affairs’ spokesperson Raveesh Kumar said steps have been taken keeping in mind the best interests of Jammu and Kashmir.  He asserted Pakistan’s efforts to link peace deal with Kashmir issue have not worked.

8) Answer: (d)

The correct form of the sentence should be:   When we are alive, we have objects that are steeped with love. It could be a favourite pen, dress or book; but when we die, it becomes trash.

9) Answer: (c)

The correct form of the sentence should be:  She juxtaposes these papers with her own imagination. Reading many pages of a gardening journal inspired her to do a narrative of three works.

10) Answer: (a)

The correct form of the sentence should be:Bakula studied architecture, but didn’t have the patience for its nitty gritty. However, in the US, she worked in the field of design.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments