IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6952]

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-0044

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) While the microplastics measured in that samples were considerably higher, with an average of 24,600 particles per 34 ounces, the study concluded that the amount found in the Arctic is still substantial and shows significant atmospheric contamination.

b) And this means the atmosphere may be a key source of exposure for humans and animals.

c) The new study drives home the reality of microplastics traveling in the atmosphere, said Jennifer Provencher, head of the wildlife health unit for the Canadian Wildlife Service who studies the impacts of plastics in Arctic ecosystems and was not involved with the study.

d) The message I’m often trying to communicate with people, specifically people who live in the middle of the continent away from a large water body, is that there’s so much information about, you know, garbage patches and turtles with straws up their nose, all of that stuff, that people think that plastic pollution is a middle-of-the-ocean problem

A) Both a and d are incorrect

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) All are incorrect

7)

a) A joint investigation by BuzzFeed News, the investigative journalism website Bellingcat, and Russian news site the Insider has established that Savoini, a longtime aide to Deputy Prime Minister Matteo Salvini, flew to Moscow on three separate occasions in the seven weeks running up to the crucial meeting at the Metropol Hotel in October at which the proposed covert oil deal was discussed.

b) Salvini did not attended the Metropol meeting, which took place Oct. 18, but he was in Moscow at the time.

c) Gianluca Savoini, the political operativeat the center of the storm over a secret plan to fund the far-right party of Italy’s deputy prime minister with Russian oil money, shuttled back and forth to Moscow on multiple mysterious trips last year that rise fresh questions about his links to Russia and the true purpose of his visits.

d) He has consistently refused to answer questions about whether he knew the meeting was taking place or was aware of the proposed oil deal.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) All are incorrect

8)

a) The revelation will ratchet down pressure on Salvini to answer questions about what he knew about the Moscow negotiation.

b) The data comes from analysis of Savoini’s and D’Amico’s flight booking records, cross-referenced with their social media activity.

c) It reveal that Savoini has made an extraordinary number of trips to Russia over the last five years, with at least 14 visits in 2018 alone and a further three in the first three months of this year.

d) It is not known who paid for the flights, whom Savoini met when he was in Moscow, or whether Salvini knew about the visits.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) All are incorrect

9)

a) Israel has decided to deny entry to Democratic congresswomen, Reps. Rashida Tlaib and Ilhan Omar, ahead of a planned trip to Jerusalem and the West Bank.

b) Shortly before the decision was made public, US President Donald Trump put pressure on Israel into barring Tlaib and Omar, saying that allowing them to visit would “show great weakness” on Israel’s behalf.

c) The congresswomen, critical of Israel’s treatment of Palestinians, were due to arrive for their trip Sunday.

d) Last month they both voted against a House resolution condemning the boycott movement, officially known as the Boycott, Divest and Sanctions movement. The resolution passed with strong bipartisan support.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) All are incorrect

10)

a) Tlaib and Omar, the first two Muslim women elected to Congress, was due to attend a private trip set up by a nonprofit organization led by a Palestinian lawmaker.

b) They planned to visit several cities in the West Bank, where Tlaib also has family members, and Israeli-annexed East Jerusalem.

c) In a statement, the Democratic Majority for Israel, a pro-Israel lobby group, condemned the decision by Israel’s government.

d) “While we disagree strongly with the anti-Israel, and in some instances anti-Semitic, views articulated by Congresswomen Tlaib and Omar, and while we were disturbed to learn that their planned itinerary was completely unbalanced, there is simply no excuse for any country, including Israel, to prevent travel by elected officials of the United States,” the statement said.

A) Both a and d are correct

B) Both a and c are incorrect

C) All sentences are correct

D) Both b and d are incorrect

E) All are incorrect

Answers :

Directions  (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): With the festival of Raksha Bandhan, I am reminded of some fond memories of celebrating rakhi when I was a young boy, probably around the age of five or six.

(C-F): For my friends from outside India, who may be unfamiliar with the festival, Raksha Bandhan celebrates the bond of love between brothers and sisters.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): It is only when Lord Krishna comes in the form of a mouse, biting the thread while he is sleeping, that Abhimanyu falters and meets his demise, unable to make it out of the chakravyuha battle formation.

(B-F): Imagine the level to which her consciousness and her unfaltering will had evolved to be able to protect her grandson from harm through this sankalpa.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): An offensive advert for a government service has kicked off a debate here about how ethnic Chinese, who make up around three-quarters of the population, treat minorities, most of whom are of Malay or Indian descent.

(C-F):  It depicted Dennis Chew, an ethnic Chinese actor, dressed up as four people, apparently intended to represent a cross-section of Singapore’s multi-ethnic society: a Chinese labourer, a Malay woman wearing a headscarf, a fashionable Eurasian woman and an Indian office-worker.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): Microplastics, those pervasive relics of modern times, have invaded seemingly every part of the planet today, including the most remote reaches of the Arctic.

(C-D): “Substantial” amounts of plastic fragments and fibers are landing atop ice floes in the Fram Strait —an unpopulated expanse of ocean between Greenland and the Norwegian Arctic archipelago of Svalbard—reports the study, published today in Science Advances..

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Scientists from Germany’s Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research and the Swiss Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research measured microplastics in snow samples from this remote location during research cruises from 2015-17, and found levels they conclude could only have fallen from the sky.

(B-D):  The study raises concerns about how much microplastics contaminate the atmosphere, posing a potential health risk to people and animals that breathe them in.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘samples’ is plural so it take plural subject. ‘That’ should be replaced with those.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘communicate with people’ should be replaced with ‘communicate to people’.

7) Answer: (a)

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘attended’ should be replaced with ‘attend’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘rise fresh questions’ should be replaced with ‘raise fresh questions’.

8) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘ratchet down’ should be replaced with ‘ratchet up’.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘reveal’ should be replaced by ‘revels’ as subject is singular here.

9) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct.

10) Answer: (b)

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘was’ should be replaced by ‘were’ as subject here is ‘women’ which is plural.

Statement c: is incorrect as a ‘pro-Israel lobby group’ should be replaced by ‘a pro-Israel lobbying group’.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments