IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-23)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7033]

Direction (1-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are some blanks given in the passage based on which some questions are framed, and some words are highlighted as well to help you answer some of the questions. 

You don’t have to seek out the wildlife in Anchorage. It’s all over. Giant moose stroll downtown. Black bears, bald eagles, and brown bears live in the parks, especially near the streams that teem with salmon. They sell bear spray at Costco. Go for a ………………(A) in Bicentennial Park or Kincaid Park and you may see Spruce Grouse, fox, lynx, or willow ptarmigan

(B)Take a drive south of town along Turnagain Arm. This is tides(1) water, but it’s not that friendly. It has the second-largest pretty(2) in North America (after the Bay of Fundy in Canada). Occasionally, when the tide comes back in, it forms a four to six foot tall wave called a “Bore Tide.” Adventurous boards(3) will get in their dry suits and take their surfers(4) out to catch a 20-mile wave.

(C) Half of the country’s national parklands are in Alaska. So the question isn’t whether to go to the national park. It’s “which one?” To the north is Denali National Park and Preserve. To the south is Kenai Fjords National Park. Also accessible by road—but a little further away—is the nation’s largest national park, Wrangell-St. Elias. It includes the historic Kennecott Mining District. Take a flight to see Lake Clark National Park and Katmai National Park, both located on the Alaska Peninsula on the other side of Cook Inlet from Anchorage.

The Alaska Native Heritage Center offers an in-depth………………(D) at Alaska’s native people. There are sample home sites around a lake where visitors can see how tribes from a particular area lived: their food, their building material and their customs. (E) Local guides share their feature(1) of the particular region. The Anchorage Museum of History and Art has a special(2) Smithsonian exhibit on the arctic—see clothing, artifacts and tools which have been carefully preserved(3). Multimedia displays knowledge(4) interviews with elders and archival photos and video.

It’s a toss-up. Choose from a trip up to the………………(F) of Denali National Park or to see the huge glaciers of Kenai Fjords National Park. Take the Alaska Railroad from Anchorage on either of these getaways. Go north to Talkeetna, where you can fly with K2 Aviation up to the Ruth Glacier. Get out and spend some time frolicking on the glacier. The vast ice-and-snowscape will take your breath away, in the shadow of Denali. Or, take the train south to Seward and board a sightseeing cruise out to see the glaciers and the whales in Kenai Fjords National Park. (G)If you have time, stop in to the Alaska SeaLife Center………………

Take the Old Glenn Highway to Knik River Road. Drive to the very end, about 55 miles from downtown Anchorage, and you’ll find the Knik River Lodge. (H)You will recognize it by the helicopters on the front yard, but don’t overlook the restaurant’s tasty offerings. You’re just a five-minute flight from Knik Glacier, where you can get out and hike. Or, even better, they will take you on a dog sled tour over the glacier.

(I) Alyeska Ski Resort in the community(1) of Girdwood, 35 miles along(2) Anchorage from(3) the Turnagain Arm (still is within the city limits) is popular with locals(4) and visitors. In the summer they run the tram up to the mid-mountain Roundhouse. The restaurant, Seven Glaciers, is one of those “special occasions” locations—you can actually count seven glaciers, too.

Keep in mind it doesn’t get dark in the summer, so June, July, and August are like one long afternoon. But around 9:00 p.m., the sun starts to hover above Mt. Susitna, also known as “Sleeping Lady.” As the sunset lingers for hours, the sun seems to slide down Sleeping Lady’s slopes. Locals go out to the end of the runway at the airport at Point Woronzof to watch the show. Often, they take the dogs down to the rocky beach and enjoy the ………………(J) show. The bonus is that big jets take off overhead, bound for points in Europe, Asia or the “Lower 48.”

1) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked as (A) in the above passage to make it grammatically correct and meaningful? Also, the word should fill in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful?

(I) After a ………………… up town for coffee and a doughnut, I felt it was late enough to try Quinn in California.

(II) I parked by the horse shoe pits and ambled down the road, as if out for a woodland ………………….

A) Bier

B) Banal

C) Stroll

D) Bellicose

E) None of these

2) The statement given in (B) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the statement contextually correct and meaningful? 

A) Both 2-1 and 3-4

B) Both 1-4 and 2-3

C) Both 2-4 and 1-3

D) 1-3

E) 2-4

3) In the above passage, statement (C) may or may not have an error in one part of the statement highlighted in bold, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) Half of the country’s national parklands are

B) But a little further away

C) It includes the historic Kennecott Mining District

D) Both located on the Alaska Peninsula on the other side of Cook Inlet from Anchorage

E) No error

4) Which of the following should fill the blank given in (D) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

  1. A) Noose
  2. B) Colloquy
  3. C) Jargon
  4. D) Glimpse
  5. E) None of these

5) The statement given in (E) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the statement contextually correct and meaningful? 

A) Both 2-4 and 1-3

B) Both 1-4 and 2-3

C) 1-4

D) 1-3

E) 2-4

6) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked as (F) in the given passage to make it grammatically correct and meaningful? Also, given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful?

A) Slopes

B) Fauna

C) Trespass

D) Misconceive

E) None of these

7) Which of the following phrase should fill the blank (G) to make it contextually and grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) A window table at SteamDot Coffee Shop inside the Williwaw complex at Sixth Avenue and F Street

B) A research facility which features huge aquariums and aviaries so you can see the salmon and the birds up close

C) Crowd that comes for coffee is interesting, but your window looks out on Town Square

D) Always an interesting collection of folks enjoying the flowers and scenery of Anchorage’s center

E) None of these

8) In the above passage, sentence (H) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) You will recognize it

B) By the helicopters on the front yard

C) But don’t overlook the restaurant’s tasty offerings

D) All sentences required correction

E) No correction required

9) The sentence given in (I) has four words given in bold. Amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful? 

A) 1-3

B) 1-4

C) 2-3

D) 2-4

E) 3-4

10) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked as (J) in the given passage to make it grammatically correct and meaningful?

A) Millennial

B) Fiery

C) Fallacies

D) Follies

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

Option A): is incorrect because ‘bier’ means a movable frame on which a coffin or a corpse is placed before burial or cremation or on which they are carried to the grave which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect because ‘banal’ means so lacking in originality as to be obvious and boring

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘stroll’ means walk in a leisurely way both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect because ‘bellicose’ means demonstrating aggression and willingness to fight which does not fit here.

2) Answer: (a)

After making the replacements, the thus formed is “Take a drive south of town along Turnagain Arm. This is pretty water, but it’s not that friendly. It has the second-largest tides in North America (after the Bay of Fundy in Canada). Occasionally, when the tide comes back in, it forms a four to six foot tall wave called a “Bore Tide.” Adventurous surfers will get in their dry suits and take their boards out to catch a 20-mile wave.”

3) Answer: (b)

Statement A is incorrect as “farther” for physical distance and “further” for metaphorical, or figurative, distance. So we should replace ‘further’ with ‘farther’.

4) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘glimpse’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘noose’ means a loop with a running knot, tightening as the rope or wire is pulled and used to trap animals or hang people which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘colloquy’ means a gathering for discussion of theological questions which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘jargon’ means special words or expressions used by a profession or group that are difficult for others to understand which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘glimpse’ means a momentary or partial view which fit here both grammatically and contextually.

5) Answer: (c)

After making the replacements, the thus formed is “Local guides share their knowledge of the particular region. The Anchorage Museum of History and Art has a special Smithsonian exhibit on the arctic—see clothing, artifacts and tools which have been carefully preserved. Multimedia displays feature interviews with elders and archival photos and video.”

6) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘slopes’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘slopes’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘fauna’ does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘trespass’ does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘misconceive’ means fail to understand (something) correctly which does not fit here contextually

7) Answer: (b)

If you have time, stop in to the Alaska SeaLife Center, a research facility which features huge aquariums and aviaries so you can see the salmon and the birds up close.

8) Answer: (b)

Statement B is incorrect as ‘on the front yard’ should be replaced with ‘in the front yard’.

9) Answer: (c)

Alyeska Ski Resort in the community of Girdwood, 35 miles from Anchorage along the Turnagain Arm (still is within the city limits) is popular with locals and visitors.

10) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘fiery’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect as ‘millennial’ does not make any sense here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘fiery’ means consisting of fire or burning strongly and brightly fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘fallacies’ means a mistaken belief, especially one based on unsound argument which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘follies’ means lack of good sense which does not make any sense here.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments