IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6548]

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

Directions(1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks filled with numbers, find out the word in each case which replaces the number to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct and mark that word as your answer

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on Wednesday __(1)__ its 24 April-circular which mandated banks to disclose their exposure to Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services Ltd (IL&FS), and its group entities, in their notes to financial statements. This comes after the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) last week allowed banks to __(2)__ defaulting loans of IL&FS and its group companies as bad loans. “In view of the National Company Law Appellate Tribunal’s (NCLAT) order dated May 2, 2019 in respect of Company Appeal (AT) No. 346 of 2018 and I.A. No. 1139 of 2019, the instructions __(3)__ in the above mentioned circular stand withdrawn,” the central bank said in a notification on Wednesday. RBI had earlier said that banks must disclose details, including total amount of __(4)__ that are non-performing assets (NPAs) as per Income Recognition and Asset Classification (IRAC) norms, but not classified as NPA. These banks, RBI had said, must also reveal the provisions required to be made and the __(5)__ actually made by the banks. On 25 February, NCLAT had said that owing to non-payment of dues by Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services (IL&FS) or its subsidiaries, no financial institution will declare the accounts as NPA without the prior approval of the appellate tribunal. The central bank had appealed against this order.

1) ?

a) Withdrew

b) Crucial

c) Robotic

d) Attached

e) None of these

2) ?

a) Received

b) Declare

c) Routine

d) Replica

e) All of the above

3) ?

a) Across

b) Assist

c) Contained

d) Throughout

e) None of these

4) ?

a) Intervention

b) Performed

c) Operational

d) Exposure

e) All of the above

5) ?

a) Cases

b) Provisions

c) Unwind

d) Trained

e) None of the above

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below a phrase/idiom is given and five options are given below it. You have to choose the option which best describes the meaning of the phrase/idiom

6) Easy does it

a) Slow down

b) Get out of control

c) Something common

d) Good luck

e) None of these

7) By the skin of your teeth

a) Make people feel comfortable

b) Just barely

c) The worst possible situation

d) Better to show than tell

e) None of these

8) Cut the mustard

a) Stop asking questions

b) No matter water

c) Do a good job

d) Take risks

e) None of these

9) Let sleeping dogs lie

a) Something you never forget how to do

b) Hear from the person involved

c) Look everywhere

d) Stop discussing an issue

e) None of these

10) Hard sledding

a) Turbulent period of time

b) Things are going well so far

c) Make a problem worse

d) Understand something complicated

e) None of the above

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: a)

Withdrew: Leave or cause to leave a place or situation

2) Answer: b)

Declare: Say something in a solemn or empathetic manner

3) Answer: c)

Contained: Have or hold something

4) Answer: d)

Exposure: The revelation of something that is secret

5) Answer: b)

Provisions: Providing or supplying something for use.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

Easy does it: Used to advice someone to approach a task carefully and slowly

7) Answer: b)

By the skin of your teeth: Manage to do something by smallest margin

8) Answer: c)

Cut the mustard: Reach the required standard, Come up to expectations

9) Answer: d)

Let sleeping dogs lie: Avoid restarting or rekindling an old argument as disturbing it may cause trouble

10) Answer: a)

Hard sledding: Difficult or troublesome period of time.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments