IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6595]

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

 

Directions(1-5): In the following passage some words are in bold, first read the passage understand it then replace the bold words with correct word from the given options which makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If given word is correct then mark E as your answer.

Two months default the Supreme Court struck down the February 12 circular, the Reserve Bank Friday issued a applicable framework for resolving stressed assets by offering lenders a 30-day period to label an account an NPA but has withdrawn all other exposure methods.The new directions, effective immediately, retain the basic spirits of the February 12, 2018 circular as it review higher provisioning, bankruptcy options as well as do not allow any other resolution methods outside the new norms.The central bank said in a notification said the new norms provide a framework for early recognition, reporting and time-bound resolution of stressed assets.The new norms mandate lenders to put in place board decide policies for resolution of stressed assets, including the timelines for resolution.

1)

a) After

b) Influenced

c) Performed

d) Neglect

e) All of the above

2)

a) Against

b) Revised

c) Potent

d) Average

e) None of the above

3)

a) Details

b) Revamp

c) Resolution

d) Register

e) All of the above

4)

a) Throwing

b) Reasonable

c) Precautions

d) Mandates

e) None of these

5)

a) Approved

b) Neglected

c) Detained

d) Relocated

e) All of the above

Directions(6-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below

Attempts by the US, Japan and Australia to [A] a new trade deal, scrapping curbs on data flows, at the G20 trade ministers’ meeting in Japan this weekend, could prompt a push-back from India and other developing countries.[B]India’s new trade minister Piyush Goyal will led the country’s delegation at the two-day G20 trade ministerial summit starting on Saturday in Tsukuba, near Tokyo. Goyal is expected to indicate New Delhi’s stance on major trade issues such as e-commerce and the proposed reforms at the World Trade Organization (WTO).[C]Trade ministers from countries developing several seem alarmed over concerted efforts by Japan, the US and other major industrialized countries to finalize a highly imbalanced digital and WTO reform agenda, which would severely undermine the “development dimension” in global trade, said a trade minister, requesting anonymity. India’s new trade minister must provide leadership at the meeting to ensure the development dimension is preserved in global trade, particularly in the digital sector, wherein attempts are being made to weaponize data, the minister said.Japan wants to advance a ‘Data Free Flow with Trust’ (DFFT) agenda at the G20 meeting to eliminate restrictions on cross-border transfer of[D]____________________. In a proposal circulated at WTO on 26 April, Japan said “each member shall allow cross-border transfer of information by electronic means, including personal information, when this activity is (for) conduct of the business of a person of members.” Japan also wants that “no member country shall require a foreign operator of member countries to use or [E]computing facilities in that member’s territory as a condition for conducting business in that territory.”

6) Which of the following word in the given options should replace [A] in the given paragraph so that it makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct, Also the word should fit in the blanks given in the two sentences below to make the sentences contextually correct

i) After you ________ the best look, you can even send your picture to your friend to get another opinion.

ii) After both spouses file all the divorce papers, the judge will _________ the divorce

a) Finalize

b) React

c) Forego

d) Special

e) None of these

7) In the passage , a sentence [B] is given in italics, Find if there is error in any part of the sentence and choose that part as your answer. If there is no error then mark Option E as your answer.

a) India’s new trade minister Piyush Goyal will

b) led the country’s delegation at the two-day

c) G20 trade ministerial summit starting on

d) Saturday in Tsukuba, near Tokyo.

e) No error

8) In the sentence [C] four words are given in bold, Among the given words which of the words must be replaced with each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

a) 1-3

b) 2-4

c) 1-2

d) 3-4

e) No replacement required

9) Which of the following phrases will fill [D] to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

a) something that would end the flexibilities currently available to India, South Africa, Indonesia and other major developing countries.

b)  private sector lender was directed by RBI to furnish information about details of the shareholding held by its promoters

c) a show cause notice was issued to the bank as to why penalty should not be imposed for non-compliance, it added.

d) information by electronic means, including personal information, and storing data in foreign servers.

e) None of these

10) Which of the following word in the given options should replace [E] in the given paragraph so that it makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct, Also the word should fit in the blanks given in the two sentences below to make the sentences contextually correct

i) We’re trying to ____ Tom

ii) _____ Puerto Rico on a map.

a) Locate

b) Prescribe

c) Direct

d) Revise

e) All of the above

Answers :

Direction (1-5 ) :

1) Answer:a)

After: In the time following an event or other period of time

Here usage of default changes the context of the sentence because the sentence says that 2 months later supreme court struck in February circular. Hence after will fit here correctly

2) Answer:b)

Revised: Having been altered or corrected

Here using applicable is wrong because the sentence says that RBI issued a changed frame work so from the given options revised will fit here correctly

3) Answer:c)

Answer: A firm decision to do or not to do something

Here the sentence says that the RBI has withdrawn all its previously decided methods. Hence considering the context of the sentence and the options Resolution will fit here correctly

4) Answer:d)

Mandate: An official order to do something

Here the sentence says that RBI ordered several different methods on Friday which includes bankruptcy etc. Hence from the given options mandates will fit here correctly.

5) Answer:a)

Approved: Officially agreed

Here the sentence says that the place board agreed some policies and some decisions hence from the given options approved will fit here correctly.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer:a)

Finalize: Conclude, Complete, Resolve

As the remaining words give different meaning which changes the context of the sentence the wont fit here

7) Answer:b)

As the given sentence is in present tense led(past tense) is wrong here which should be replaced with present form lead.

8) Answer:c)

Here in the sentence usage of determining pronoun after adjective developing is contextually wrong hence several should be replaced with countries and vice versa to make the sentence contextually correct

9) Answer:d)

As the sentence is talking about transfer of something Option D will fit here correctly which explains what is transferred and how it is done.

10) Answer:a)

Locate: To find or discover the exact position of something

As the remaining words give different meaning which changes the context of the sentence the wont fit here

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments