IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6633]

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

 

Time Duration: 5 minutes

Sentence rearrangement and jumbled sentence

Directions (1-7): Rearrange the sentences and answer the following questions. Sentence (A) given in bold is fixed and is the starting sentence here.

(A) NASA’s future will continue to be a story of human exploration, technology, and science. We will go back to the Moon to learn more about what it will take to support human exploration to Mars and beyond.

(B) NASA engineers will develop new technologies to improve air transport at home and meet the challenges of advanced space exploration.

(C) We will continue to nurture the development of a vibrant low-Earth orbit economy that builds on the work done to date by the International Space Station.

(D) NASA will continue to be a global leader in scientific discovery, fostering opportunities to turn new knowledge into things that improve life here on Earth.

(E) Rather, we will build upon the community of industrial, international, and academic partnerships forged for the space station.

(F) Commercial companies will play an increasing role in the space industry: launching rockets and satellites, transporting cargo and crew, building infrastructure in low-Earth orbit.

(G) Our scientists will work to increase an understanding of our planet and our place in the universe. We will continue to try to answer the question, “Are we alone?” Unlike the way the space program started, NASA will not be racing a competitor.

 

1) What will be the last sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) G

E) E

2) What will be the sentence following sentence (A) after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) B

D) G

E) E

3) What will be the second sentence from the last, after rearrangement?

A) F

B) C

C) B

D) G

E) E

4) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) D-C

B) C-B

C) B-D

D) G-F

E) E-C

5) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) D-B

B) C-D

C) B-E

D) E-F

E) None of these

6) Which of the following will be second statement after rearrangement?

A) D

B) C

C) F

D) A

E) None of these

7) Which of the following will be Fourth statement after rearrangement?

A) B

B) C

C) G

D) A

E) None of these

Directions(8-10)In the questions given bellow a sentence has been broken down into four fragments labeled (A) (B) (C) (D)and arranged and not necessarily in the same order. You have to find the correct order of the arrangement from the options given bellow. In case, the sentence is correct in its original form, please select (E) as your answer.

8) the country is experiencing massive load shedding (A)/ by low water levels while old equipment (B) /due to low generation capacity at Kariba (C)/caused at Hwange Power Station continuously breaks down (D)

A) ACDB

B) ACBD

C) DACB

D) BACD

E) No rearrangement required

9) or a municipality, a Sheriff or other public law enforcement agency, whose duties include arrests, searches and seizures, (A)/execution of criminal and civil warrants, and is responsible for (B)/ the prevention or detection of crime or for the enforcement of law or orders among other duties (C)/ in terms of the law, a peace officer refers to any worker of the State, county (D)

A) ABDC

B) CDAB

C) DCAB

D) DABC

E) No rearrangement required

10) the International Monetary Fund (IMF) says the latest reforms announced (A)/by both the Ministry of Finance and Economic Development through SI 142 of 2019 and the Reserve Bank of Zimbabwe (B)/through exchange control directive RU102/2019, are welcome (C)/as they seek to address economic distortions that have impaired macroeconomic stability (D)

A) ACBD

B) DCAB

C) BDCA

D) ABDC

E) No rearrangement required

Answers :

Direction (1-7) : ACBGEFD

(A) NASA’s future will continue to be a story of human exploration, technology, and science. We will go back to the Moon to learn more about what it will take to support human exploration to Mars and beyond.

(C) We will continue to nurture the development of a vibrant low-Earth orbit economy that builds on the work done to date by the International Space Station.

(B) NASA engineers will develop new technologies to improve air transport at home and meet the challenges of advanced space exploration.

(G) Our scientists will work to increase an understanding of our planet and our place in the universe. We will continue to try to answer the question, “Are we alone?” Unlike the way the space program started, NASA will not be racing a competitor.

(E) Rather, we will build upon the community of industrial, international, and academic partnerships forged for the space station.

(F) Commercial companies will play an increasing role in the space industry: launching rockets and satellites, transporting cargo and crew, building infrastructure in low-Earth orbit.

(D) NASA will continue to be a global leader in scientific discovery, fostering opportunities to turn new knowledge into things that improve life here on Earth.

1) Answer: (a)

2) Answer: (b)

3) Answer: (a)

4) Answer: (b)

5) Answer: (d)

6) Answer: (b)

7) Answer: (c)

Direction (8-10) :

8) Answer: (b)

The country is experiencing massive load shedding (A)/due to low generation capacity at Kariba (C)/caused by low water levels while old equipment (B)/at Hwange Power Station continuously breaks down.(D)

9) Answer: (d)

In terms of the law, a peace officer refers to any worker of the State, county, (D)/or a municipality, a Sheriff or other public law enforcement agency, whose duties include arrests, searches and seizures,(A)/ execution of criminal and civil warrants, and is responsible for(B)/ the prevention or detection of crime or for the enforcement of law or orders among other duties.(C)

10) Answer: (e)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments