IBPS RRB PO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 6677]

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

 

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the sentences into a coherent and meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow:

A) She had to be sure the authorities weren’t already following her, that she would have enough time to jump out and paint the wall she’d chosen, and be back in the car before anyone alerted the armed soldiers stationed on every other corner.

B) The 30-year-old street artist has a message she wants to get out.

C) Peering out of a tinted window from the backseat of the car as it crawled down an empty side street, the young graffiti artist’s eyes darted back and forth.

D) It’s a high-wire act.

E) But Assil Diab isn’t easily deterred.

F) Diab’s graffiti, along with the work of several other local artists, has been screaming from walls and telephone poles all over the Sudanese capital of Khartoum for months now, ever since demonstrators staged a sit-in demanding civilian rule after the military ousted former president Omar al-Bashir.

1) Which of the following will be last sentence after rearrangement?

A) E

B) C

C) F

D) G

E) None of these

2) Which of the following will be Fourth sentence after rearrangement?

A) E

B) C

C) F

D) G

E) None of these

3) Which of the following will be Third sentence after rearrangement?

A) G

B) D

C) F

D) A

E) None of these

4) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-F

D) C-E

E) None of these

5) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) A-F

B) B-E

C) A-C

D) C-D

E) None of these

Direction (6-10): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

6) At the climate talks held at Katowice in December 2018 (COP 24), Parties did _______the broad Katowice Package _______a range of issues, nevertheless, they also maintained their inability to arrive at a _______on a few other, including forward-looking finance, markets, reflection of differentiation in the Rulebook, etc.

A) Incense, to, consensus

B) Adopt, to, trifle

C) Incense, on, trifle

D) Adopt, on, consensus

E) None of these

7) One of the most _______among issues is the structure and implementation of carbon markets _______the new Paris Architecture and how they could function _______while making real emission cuts, unlike in the Kyoto Protocol.

A) Contentious, above, sordid

B) Blandishment, under, sordid

C) Contentious, under, equitably

D) Blandishment, above, equitably

E) None of these

8) Britain, France and Germany — all signatories _______the deal — called on Iran to reverse its decision to _______ uranium enrichment and to _______from further steps to undermine the accord.

A) To, ramp up, refrain

B) For, wipe off, refrain

C) To, ramp up, muzzle

D) For, wipe off, muzzle

E) None of these

9) Going forward, GST _______to be more inclusive — auto fuels and real estate are the two major segments that require to be _______ under the tax for it to be more _______and yield the desired level of economic efficiency gains.

A) Need, bring, impending

B) Needs, bring, comprehensive

C) Need, brought, impending

D) Needs, brought, comprehensive

E) None of these

10) The poll was the first to take place at the height of summer since 1928, and there _______worries that many would miss the vote, _______to go to the beach or remain at home rather than _______to polling stations in temperatures expected to reach 40C.

A) was, prefer, traipse

B) Were, preferring, traipse

C) was, poignancy, conducive

D) Were, poignancy, conducive

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be CADEBF

C) Peering out of a tinted window from the backseat of the car as it crawled down an empty side street, the young graffiti artist’s eyes darted back and forth.

A) She had to be sure the authorities weren’t already following her, that she would have enough time to jump out and paint the wall she’d chosen, and be back in the car before anyone alerted the armed soldiers stationed on every other corner.

D) It’s a high-wire act.

E) But Assil Diab isn’t easily deterred.

B) The 30-year-old street artist has a message she wants to get out.

F) Diab’s graffiti, along with the work of several other local artists, has been screaming from walls and telephone poles all over the Sudanese capital of Khartoum for months now, ever since demonstrators staged a sit-in demanding civilian rule after the military ousted former president Omar al-Bashir.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘Adopt, on, consensus’ can make it grammatically and contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because Incense means make very angry which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘to’ preposition does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘trifle’ means a thing of little value.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘Adopt, on, consensus’ fit here both grammatically and contextually. ‘Consensus’ means a general agreement.

7) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘Contentious, under, equitably’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because sordidmeans immoral which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘Blandishment’means a flattering or pleasing statement or action used as a means of gently persuading someone to do something which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as Contentiousmeans causing or likely to cause an argument; controversial and ‘under, equitably’ both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option D): is incorrect ‘above’does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘To, ramp up, refrain’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ramp up means a large increase in activity or in the level of something and ‘refrain’ p means stop oneself from doing something and ‘to’ preposition fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘for’ preposition does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘muzzle’ means prevent from expressing their opinions freely.

Option D): is incorrect as wipe offmeansto clean which does not fit here contextually.

9) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘Needs, brought, comprehensive’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because needis incorrect here as subject here is singular so it should be ‘needs’.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘bring’ is grammatically wrong. It should be ‘brought’.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘impending’ means something is about to happen.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘Needs, brought, comprehensive’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: B

In the given sentence, only ‘Were, preferring, traipse’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because subject is plural here so we cannot use ‘Was’ here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as traipse means walk or move wearily or reluctantly and ‘were, preferring’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect as poignancy means fact of having a strong effect on your feelings, especially a sad one.

Option D): is incorrect as conducivedoes not fit here contextually.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments