IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6779]

Directions (1-5): Below are seven sentences given, and in each of the sentences there is a highlighted phrase. You have to find the meaning of the highlighted phrase.

1) You shouldn’t blow up at me as the accident was not my fault.

a) to behave rudely

b) to be strict to someone

c) to fine a person

d) to get angry

e) None of these

2) One of the wolves broke away from his pack entered the nearby village.

a) to have a quarrel with someone

b) to form a group

c) to escape

d) To separate from a crowd

e) None of these

3) Our car broke down on the way to Southampton so we had to call in the mechanic.

a) To get repaired

b) To give away something

c) To go out of order

d) To lose control

e) None of these

4) Rachael is a responsible mother, she is bringing up her three children all by herself.

a) to accuse someone

b) to start discussion on a subject

c) To raisea child

d) to have blind faith

e) None of these

5) Rewa needs to work fewer hours in the office, otherwise she will burn out.

a) become drowsy

b) become exhausted from over-working

c) become lazy

d) become insomniac

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): In each of the sentences below, there are 4 words highlighted in bold which may be exchanged to form a meaningful and coherent sentence. Choose the options for the same. If no exchange is required, choose option (E) as your answer.

6) An (1) intent listener, he gave a (2) reciprocated ear to everyone’s (3) problems; he (4) patient with his help and never by talking.

a) 1-2, 3-4

b) 2-4

c) 3-1

d) 1-4, 2-3

e) No exchange required

7) Only a (1) realistic person can be forthright, a (2) forthright person can be (3) rationalist, and only a (4) rational can be close to truth.

a) 1-2, 3-4

b) 2-3

c) 3-4

d) 1-4, 2-3

e) No exchange required

8) When he was (1) honour with the Padmashri, his cardiologist, Dr. C.N. Manjunathartha, (2) organise us to (3) asked a gathering in his (4) honoured.

a) 1-2, 3-4

b) 2-3

c) 3-1

d) 1-4, 2-3

e) No exchange required

9) With the lessons (1) learnt from our Kozhikode (2) success in 2018, the fight against Nipah challenge here this time was a (3) experience as it was contained to a single (4) positive case.

a) 1-2, 3-4

b) 2-3

c) 3-1

d) 1-4, 2-3

e) No exchange required

10) Ramanujam was (1) deeply influenced by Gandhi and felt (2) strongly for the (3) creed and helped them. He was above caste and (4) marginalized.

a) 1-2, 3-4

b) 4-3

c) 3-1

d) 1-4, 2-3

e) No exchange required

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

The phrase ‘blow up’ means ‘to suddenly become angry’ and ‘shout at someone’.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

2) Answer: d)

The phrase ‘broke away’ means if a part of something breaks away from the rest of the group, it becomes separated from it.

Hence option D is the suitable choice.

3) Answer: c)

The phrase ‘broke down’ means if a machine or vehicle breaks down, it stops working or ceases to function.

Hence option C is the suitable choice.

4) Answer: c)

The phrase ‘bringing up’ means to look after a child until he or she becomes an adult.

Hence option C is the suitable choice.

5) Answer: b)

The phrase ‘burn out’ means ruin one’s health or become completely exhausted through overwork.

Hence option B is the suitable choice.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

The correct form of the sentence should be: An intent listener, he gave a patient ear to everyone’s problems; he reciprocated with his help and never by talking.

7) Answer: c)

The correct form of the sentence should be: Only a realistic person can be forthright, a forthright person can be rational, and only a rationalist can be close to truth.

8) Answer: d)

The correct form of the sentence should be: When he was honoured with the Padmashri, his cardiologist, Dr. C.N. Manjunathartha, asked us to organize a gathering in his honour.

9) Answer: b)

The correct form of the sentence should be: With the lessons learnt from our Kozhikode experience in 2018, the fight against Nipah challenge here this time was a success as it was contained to a single positive case.

10) Answer: b)

The correct form of the sentence should be: Ramanujam was deeply influenced by Gandhi and felt strongly for the marginalized and helped them. He was above caste and creed.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments