IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-14)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions, a paragraph with a blank is given. From the five choices given below, select the sentence which can go into the blank to make the paragraph logically coherent.

1) Many other characters in the months-long political drama in Karnataka may not be able to “forget and forgive” the machinations that preceded the vote. K.R. Ramesh Kumar, who resigned as Speaker on Monday, disqualified 17 rebels from the Congress and the JD(S) under the anti-defection law. By disqualifying them for the Assembly’s remaining tenure, he sought to pre-empt their inclusion in the new government, but the issue is headed for the courts. It might be a while before by-polls are held, and those could alter the Assembly’s composition. The bitterness among political parties will linger, and the government will have uncertainty hanging over it. The State houses some of the best companies and has built for itself a reputation as a destination for investors and job-seekers. __________________. Karnataka continuing its success as an economic powerhouse is in the interest of the country. While these are medium-term concerns, the State has some immediate challenges to tackle, particularly water scarcity and urban management.

a) Now that Mr. Yediyurappa has realised his dream and taken command, he should ensure that his rivals who ended with bloody noses in this battle are drafted for better governance and the progress of Karnataka

b) With such tasks ahead, the Chief Minister will need all the time and focus he can possibly garner for governance

c) The exact numbers in favour of the government were not clear as there was no division of votes on Monday

d) A dishonourable political culture that involves rent-seeking, high-handedness and rapacity by leaders has dented that reputation in recent years

e) None of these

2) Afghanistan’s crises are many. Half of the country is either directly controlled or dominated by the Taliban. In the eastern parts, the Islamic State has established a presence and the group targets the country’s religious minorities. The government in Kabul is weak and notorious for chronic corruption. Its failure to ensure the basic safety and security of civilians is in turn eroding the public’s confidence in the system. At present, the government appears beleaguered. Its security agencies are strained by the prolonged war. It is true that Afghanistan needs a political settlement. The war has been in a stalemate for long. ____________________. While a peace process is the best way ahead in such a scenario, the question is whether the U.S. is giving too much leeway to the Taliban in its quest to get out of its longest war.

a) The decision to keep the Afghan government out of the peace process was a big compromise

b) The government, even with U.S. support, is not in a position to turn the war around. The Taliban, on the other side, has expanded its reach to the hinterland, but not the urban centres

c) The absence of a ceasefire even when talks were under way was another

d) In recent months, even when the U.S. and Taliban representatives have held multiple rounds of talks in Doha, Qatar, insurgents have kept up attacks, both on military and civilian locations

e) None of these

3) To be fair to the Indian establishment’s traditional logic, third party mediation in Jammu and Kashmir might not be a useful idea simply because third parties typically come with their own agenda. Second, it might do more harm than good in an age of hypernationalism and frenzied media attention on anything to do with Kashmir. In a milieu where bilateral diplomacy on Jammu and Kashmir itself comes under intense scrutiny from domestic political forces, third party mediation is almost impossible to even consider. More so, past instances of third party mediation have had mixed results.  _______________________, not least because New Delhi refuses to invest in bilateral diplomatic measures to resolve Jammu and Kashmir.

a) S. President Donald Trump’s claim last Monday that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had asked him at the G-20 summit in June in Japan to mediate between India and Pakistan on the Kashmir question may, for the moment

b) Historically, New Delhi has had a love-hate relationship with third party mediation in Jammu and Kashmir in 1948

c) And yet, Kashmir is likely to be on the great power radar and will continue to attract international attention for a variety of reasons

d) Given that Mr. Trump made this rather out-of-the-blue statement during Pakistan Prime Minister Imran Khan’s visit to the United States

e) None of these

4) The goal of the gargantuan effort of the NRC appears simple: identify Indians living in Assam and by exclusion pick out the ‘foreigners’ or Bangladeshis. In this case, some 40 lakh people were left out of the NRC when the draft list was published last July. This led to an outcry by civil society groups, and media accounts showed how citizens had been left out, reportedly on religious and ethnic grounds, and due to bad data collection. In the past months, not less than 36 lakh or 3.6 million counter claims seeking inclusion were filed. That is nearly 90% of those who were left out. ________________. Unknown entities tossed vague charges against people who had lived in India for generations.

a) In the last storm of data-driven efforts, the country’s highest court allowed not less than two lakh complaints against people alleged to be “foreigners” by others whose identity was kept secret

b) The overall effort is to untangle what appears to be nothing short of a Gordian knot — to resolve the issue of illegal immigration from neighbouring Bangladesh into the region over decades

c) Concerns in Assam have been high over the purported influx post-1971 after the creation of Bangladesh. The effort is to calm local anxieties and also cater to a political agenda

d) I have two questions: What becomes of them while applying to tribunals and courts for relief — all the way to the Supreme Court, a detailed, drawn-out process?

e) None of these

Donald Trump could never have occupied the top post leading a European style political party in government. That would have involved some kind of a career, politicking and manoeuvering within a party. It would have involved giving at least lip service to the idea of working in a team of equals, one or the other of whom at some point could be appointed leader of the team. It would probably have meant letting someone else have a go at the top job and waiting for him or her to fail before vying for the captaincy. All this would have been impossible for Mr. Trump. ______________________. The only way he could do it was through a mixture of repeated monumental lies, luck, bluster, and the disgust that he had built up towards Hillary Clinton which allowed him to win despite getting three million fewer votes.

a) Boris Johnson could never have won a ‘presidential’ style election in the U.K. Even the Tory Party that has now inserted him into 10 Downing Street would never have had the temerity to present a man like Mr. Johnson to the larger voting public as their presidential candidate

b) But let’s leave aside the jokes and examine the very different routes by which each man has managed to capture the top political post of his country

c) The only route he had to the presidency was from almost outside the Republican Party, by convincing a confused conservative conglomeration that it was a good idea for him to jump the queue

d) Autumn elections in the U.K. look highly likely. Mr. Johnson has done nearly a clean sweep of previous ministers and appointed what one commentator has called “a hammerhead shark of a Cabinet”

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Each question below contains a statement with three blanks followed by four options. Choose the option that can fill the three blanks and mark it as your answer.

CCTV cameras are already _______ with cybersecurity issues, and integration with the AFRS will expand the “attack surface” for ______, ________ in the AFRS.

a) rife, exploiting, vulnerabilities

b) sidle, redounding, vulnerabilities

c) sidle, redounding, abysmal

d) rife, exploiting, abysmal

e) None of these

7)  Potential _______ on the right to privacy, a fundamental right, could be _______ as FRT allows _______ continuous and ongoing identification.

a) conflate, enormous, for

b) infringements, interdict, to

c) conflate, interdict, to

d) infringements, enormous, for

e) None of these

8) It will be _______ to pay _______ to this directive in India, in the absence of any framework around data protection, or the use of biometric technologies _______ law enforcement.

a) prudent, heed, by

b) rarefied, remorse, by

c) prudent, heed, with

d) rarefied, remorse, with

e) None of these

9) Taiwan’s insistence on its autonomy, _______ to a Beijing that sees it as a rebel _______, has been highlighted as one potential _______.

a) brag, province, provocation

b) anathema, province, provocation

c) brag, province, haughty

d) anathema, petulant, haughty

e) None of these

10) In criminal cases, the law _______ the requirement of written _______ before DNA samples are collected for testing from criminal suspects or under trials, offenders, victims of a crime, and missing or unidentified _______ persons.

a) grandiose, admonish, deceased

b) altruist, admonish, deceased

c) specifies, consent, choleric

d) specifies, consent, deceased

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

Many other characters in the months-long political drama in Karnataka may not be able to “forget and forgive” the machinations that preceded the vote. K.R. Ramesh Kumar, who resigned as Speaker on Monday, disqualified 17 rebels from the Congress and the JD(S) under the anti-defection law. By disqualifying them for the Assembly’s remaining tenure, he sought to pre-empt their inclusion in the new government, but the issue is headed for the courts. It might be a while before by-polls are held, and those could alter the Assembly’s composition. The bitterness among political parties will linger, and the government will have uncertainty hanging over it. The State houses some of the best companies and has built for itself a reputation as a destination for investors and job-seekers. A dishonourable political culture that involves rent-seeking, high-handedness and rapacity by leaders has dented that reputation in recent years. Karnataka continuing its success as an economic powerhouse is in the interest of the country. While these are medium-term concerns, the State has some immediate challenges to tackle, particularly water scarcity and urban management.

2) Answer: b)

Afghanistan’s crises are many. Half of the country is either directly controlled or dominated by the Taliban. In the eastern parts, the Islamic State has established a presence and the group targets the country’s religious minorities. The government in Kabul is weak and notorious for chronic corruption. Its failure to ensure the basic safety and security of civilians is in turn eroding the public’s confidence in the system. At present, the government appears beleaguered. Its security agencies are strained by the prolonged war. It is true that Afghanistan needs a political settlement. The war has been in a stalemate for long. The government, even with U.S. support, is not in a position to turn the war around. The Taliban, on the other side, has expanded its reach to the hinterland, but not the urban centres. While a peace process is the best way ahead in such a scenario, the question is whether the U.S. is giving too much leeway to the Taliban in its quest to get out of its longest war.

3) Answer: c)

To be fair to the Indian establishment’s traditional logic, third party mediation in Jammu and Kashmir might not be a useful idea simply because third parties typically come with their own agenda. Second, it might do more harm than good in an age of hypernationalism and frenzied media attention on anything to do with Kashmir. In a milieu where bilateral diplomacy on Jammu and Kashmir itself comes under intense scrutiny from domestic political forces, third party mediation is almost impossible to even consider. More so, past instances of third party mediation have had mixed results. And yet, Kashmir is likely to be on the great power radar and will continue to attract international attention for a variety of reasons, not least because New Delhi refuses to invest in bilateral diplomatic measures to resolve Jammu and Kashmir.

4) Answer: a)

The goal of the gargantuan effort of the NRC appears simple: identify Indians living in Assam and by exclusion pick out the ‘foreigners’ or Bangladeshis. In this case, some 40 lakh people were left out of the NRC when the draft list was published last July. This led to an outcry by civil society groups, and media accounts showed how citizens had been left out, reportedly on religious and ethnic grounds, and due to bad data collection. In the past months, not less than 36 lakh or 3.6 million counter claims seeking inclusion were filed. That is nearly 90% of those who were left out. In the last storm of data-driven efforts, the country’s highest court allowed not less than two lakh complaints against people alleged to be “foreigners” by others whose identity was kept secret. Unknown entities tossed vague charges against people who had lived in India for generations.

5) Answer: c)

Donald Trump could never have occupied the top post leading a European style political party in government. That would have involved some kind of a career, politicking and manoeuvering within a party. It would have involved giving at least lip service to the idea of working in a team of equals, one or the other of whom at some point could be appointed leader of the team. It would probably have meant letting someone else have a go at the top job and waiting for him or her to fail before vying for the captaincy. All this would have been impossible for Mr. Trump. The only route he had to the presidency was from almost outside the Republican Party, by convincing a confused conservative conglomeration that it was a good idea for him to jump the queue. The only way he could do it was through a mixture of repeated monumental lies, luck, bluster, and the disgust that he had built up towards Hillary Clinton which allowed him to win despite getting three million fewer votes.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

In the given sentence, only ‘rife, exploiting, vulnerabilities’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘rife’ means common occurrence; widespread, ‘exploiting, vulnerabilities’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option b): is incorrect as ‘sidle’ means walk in a furtive, unobtrusive, or timid manner, especially sideways or obliquely which does not make any sense here.

Option c): is incorrect as ‘redounding’ means come back upon which does not make any sense here.

Option d): is incorrect as ‘abysmal’ does not fit here contextually

7) Answer: d)        

In the given sentence, only ‘infringements, enormous, for’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is incorrect because ‘conflate’ means combine (two or more sets of information, texts, ideas, etc.) into one which does not fit here.

Option b): is incorrect as ‘interdict’ means an authoritative prohibition which does not make any sense here.

Option c): is incorrect as ‘to’ preposition does not fit here.

Option d): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘infringements’ means the action of breaking the terms of a law, agreement, etc. ‘enormous, for’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

8) Answer: a)

In the given sentence, only ‘prudent, heed, by’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘heed’ means pay attention to and ‘prudent, by’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option b): is incorrect as ‘rarefied’ means without any problems of ordinary life.

Option c): is incorrect as ‘with’ preposition does not fit here.

Option d): is incorrect as ‘remorse’ means deep regret which does not fit here.

9) Answer: b)

In the given sentence, only ‘anathema, province, provocation’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is incorrect as ‘brag’ means say something in a boastful manner which does not make any sense here.

Option b): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘anathema’ means something or someone that one vehemently dislikes and ‘province, provocation’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option c): is incorrect as ‘haughty’ means arrogant which does not fit here.

Option D\d): is incorrect as opportune ‘petulant’ means bad tempered which does not make any sense here.

10) Answer: d)        

In the given sentence, only ‘specifies, consent, deceased’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option a): is incorrect because ‘grandiose’ means impressive and imposing in appearance or style, especially pretentiously so which does not fit here.

Option b): is incorrect as ‘altruist’ means who make charitable donations which does not make any sense here.

Option c): is incorrect as ‘choleric’ means bad tempered which does not fit here.

Option d): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘specifies, consent, deceased’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

/ 5. Reviews