IBPS RRB Clerk/ EPFO Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6553]

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences four words are is given in bold, only one word will be inappropriate grammatically and contextually according to the sentence. Identify that word and mark that as your answer. If all words are correct then mark E as your answer.

1)  Members of the Finance Commission are in Mumbai to meet Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor, deputy governors, and representatives of banks and financial institutions.

a) Members

b) Institutions

c) Are

d) Representatives

e) All are correct

2)  Larsen and Toubro Ltd. (L&T), on Thursday, is believed to have acquired the critical26% holding in IT-services firm Mindtree Ltd. by managing to buy a little over 1% shares earlyon Thursday morning from the open market at prices of up to Rs. 980 per share.

a) Early

b) Critical

c) Believed

d) Managing

e) All are correct

3) Operating margin dropped to 18.9% in the March quarter, down from 19.6% in the December quarter. Attrition in the IT services business came down to 17.7% in Q4, from 17.8% in Q3.

a) Operating

b) Attrition

c) Business

d) Dropped

e) All are correct

4) The country’s fiscal deficit at ₹8.51 trillion at the end of February 2019 had touched 4.52% of the GDP, a senior Finance Ministry source said on Thursday siting its data in this regard.

a) Touched

b) Senior

c) Siting

d) Fiscal

e) All are correct

5) Son has been remaking SoftBank Group from primarily a telecommunications operator into a technical investment firm, and his $100 billion Vision Fund has already emerged as a major contributor to earnings.

a) Primarily

b) Technical

c) Remaking

d) Emerged

e) All are correct

Directions(6-10): In each of the following questions a set of five sentences is given in which one sentence is out of theme. Find that sentence which is odd from the remaining sentences and mark that as your answer.

6) ?

a) Software services major Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) on Thursday reclaimed the status of the country’s most valued firm by market valuation, surpassing Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL).

b) That was a night ordained in the name of Messi, the centrepiece being a free kick programmed by a magical left foot that gave him goal number 600 in club football.

c) RIL shares have been on a downhill, falling for the fourth day in a row on Thursday. In four days, the shares have plunged 10.79% to ₹1,255.15 on the BSE.

d) Following the plunge in its share price, RIL’s market valuation dropped to ₹7,95,628.55 crore on the BSE.

e) “Reliance Industries is leading the massive fall in Nifty. It fell down for the fourth consecutive day after touching lifetime highs of ₹1,417,” Samco Securities Head of Research Umesh Mehta said.

7) ?

a) US airports in general didn’t fare particularly well, with the highest-rated Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport taking 34th place of 132 around the world.

b) Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) chief Raghuram Rajan is “moving up in the race to be the next Bank of England governor”, news agency Bloomberg reported today.

c) However, Dr Rajan had last year said that he did not intend to apply for the job of Bank of England governor.

d) Dr Rajan had earlier been mentioned by analysts as a possible future BoE governor after Mark Carney steps down early next year.

e) “I have a very good job at the University of Chicago and I actually am an academic, not a professional central banker. I am very happy where I am,” Rajan told reporters after an event in London last year.

8)  ?

a) One of the most anticipated features of Android Q is the new notification tool called Bubbles.

b) It is an optional feature which shows up on top of any apps as a circular bubble, just like the chat heads in Facebook Messenger.

c) And with urban population increasing manifold, buying a house in a large city, which is where most jobs are likely to be, has become difficult—the main obstacle being cost.

d) With Andorid Q, Google is offering users the option to switch to full gesture-based navigation. Instead of the three navigation buttons, there will be a single bar at the base.

e) Swiping up from the bar and holding the finger on the screen will open up the overview windows showing all apps in the background.

9) ?

a)  Amazon launched its high-tech Go convenience store a year ago, where shoppers can pull items off the shelf and walk out.

b) Its new store that opened in New York City Tuesday is the first Amazon Go store to do so.

c) At its other shops, customers can only enter with an app that links to a credit card or an Amazon account.

d) In the new store, employees will swipe those who want to pay by cash through the turnstile entrance.

e) PNB Housing Finance Limited said on Thursday its net interest income registered a growth of 13% to ₹7 crore in the quarter ending 31 March from ₹540.8 crore in the corresponding period of previous fiscal year.

10) ?

a) Vodafone Plc has pledged its entire stake in Vodafone Idea with seven foreign banks shortly after the country’s largest telecom operator issued new shares to promoters to raise funds to pare debt.

b) Vodafone holds 44.39 per cent stake in Vodafone Idea which at Thursday’s trading price is worth over ₹18,000 crore.

c) In a regulatory filing to stock exchanges, the company said Vodafone Group companies have pledged their 44.39 per cent stake in Vodafone Idea.

d) The IBM offering started just days after the company received U.S. regulatory approval for its planned $33 billion Red Hat purchase.

e) Vodafone Group holds a stake in Vodafone Idea through 12 entities based out of India and Mauritius.

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: c)

Here subject of the sentence is plural but the sentence is in present tense hence were(used in past tense) is wrong. Were should be replaced with are.

2) Answer: b)

Critical is used for different meanings like expressing disapproval and also while referring a point of danger or crisis. Crucial is only used for highlighting importance of something. Hence crucial will be correct here.

3) Answer:d)

Drop is used in the sentences where there is no rebound and dip is used when there will a rebound or return to original position. Here shares values can increase or come to original position again hence dropped will be wrong here which should be replaced with dipped.

4) Answer: c)

Siting means searching place for something but here sentence is about data that is referred or mentioned as evidence for justification. Hence siting should be replaced with citing.

5) Answer: b)

Technical is used to cover things but it does not cover application of science hence here technical should be replaced with technology.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

All the statements are about software companies while B is about football

7) Answer:a)

All the statements are about Raghuram Rajan while A is about air ports

8) Answer: c)

All the statements are about android phones while C is about Houses and cities.

9) Answer: e)

All the statements are about Amazon new store while E is about PNB Housing Finance limited.

10) Answer: d)

All the statements are about Vodafone while D is about IBM

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments