IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-21)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7115]

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-0046

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Good boss, bad boss: There is a lot that comes to mind when we picture these two. Most successful leaders (1) …… their success to one or two bosses who mentored or groomed them in their formative years. In fact, the (2) …… between high & low productivity, retention, quality, and employee engagement has a direct co-relation with the two types of bosses.

So, I decided to crowd-source on this topic. I asked my friends and many senior working professionals about their personal experiences when they think of good and bad bosses. I could (3) …… their responses into three major clusters mentioned here:

Characteristics: Factors like high (4) ……, supportive, gives due credit, a very good listener, one who is tough & stretches you but cares for you, and open minded were associated with good bosses. On the other hand, characteristics like micromanager, selfish, poor communicator, never available, highly biased & judgmental, secretive, negative and unapproachable were called out for a bad boss.

Feelings: Favourable ones followed good bosses, like makes a person happy, energised, empowered, trusted, (5) …… and respected.

6) Most successful leaders (1) …… their success to one or two bosses who mentored or groomed them in their formative years.

A) masquerade

B) attribute

C) disguise

D) elide

E) None of these

7)  In fact, the (2) …… between high & low productivity, retention, quality, and employee engagement has a direct co-relation with the two types of bosses.

A) delta

B) disregard

C) smear

D) sully

E) None of these

8) I could (3) …… their responses into three major clusters mentioned here

A) acclaim

B) oust

C) dislodge

D) bucket

E) None of these

9) Factors like high (4) ……, supportive, gives due credit, a very good listener, one who is tough & stretches you but cares for you, and open minded were associated with good bosses.

A) vest

B) solicitude

C) slackness

D) delinquent

E) None of these

10) Favourable ones followed good bosses, like makes a person happy, energised, empowered, trusted, (5) …… and respected.

A) appreciated

B) remiss

C) snatch

D) accolade

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Prof. Dr Soumitra Kumar, Head of the Department of Cardiology of Vivekananda Institute of Medical Sciences and Ramakrishna Mission SevaPratishthan and co-ordinator for IHS said, the study has provided us insights on the prevalence of white-coat hypertension, masked hypertension and resting heart rates pertinent to Indian population.

(C-F): Masked-hypertension is a phenomenon when an individual’s blood pressure reading is normal at the doctor’s clinic but high at home, while white-coat hypertension is a condition in which people exhibit a blood pressure level above the normal range in a clinical setting only.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): Despite being a signatory to the Vienna Convention of 1963, which mandates that arrested foreign nationals be allowed to meet consular officers, Pakistan refused the access until it was ordered to by the International Court of Justice at the Hague this July 17 in response to an Indian petition.

(C-F): India rejected this at first, and it is unclear why the government finally accepted those same terms, and nominated its Charge d’affaires to meet Mr.Jadhav despite the conversation being recorded, and Pakistani officials being present.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F):India’s decision vis-à-vis withdrawal of MFN status and imposition of 200% duty has hurt Pakistan’s exports to India, falling from an average of $45 million per month in 2018 to $2.5 million per month in the last four months.

(C-D): For example, through the Wagah-Attari land route, bilateral trade was heavily in favour of Pakistan; in the last two years, India’s imports from Pakistan accounted for 82% of the total trade through the land route.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): The RBI had, in its annual report released on Thursday, noted that indicators of GFCF had shown either moderation or contraction in the fiscal first quarter and pointed specifically to gross value added (GVA) by the construction industry, which government data revealed had eased to a 5.7% pace, from 9.6% in the year-earlier period.

(B-D): Disconcertingly, the mainstay of demand — private consumption spending — slumped to an 18-quarter low, with the expansion decelerating sharply to 3.1%, from 7.2% in the preceding quarter and 7.3% a year earlier.

Option A: (A-D, B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): In Sri Lanka’s presidential poll in 2015, the Tamil National Alliance (TNA), representing Tamils of the north and east, led its constituency in a crucial protest vote against then President MahindaRajapaksa.

(B-F): As the country gears up for the next presidential election, scheduled before the end of this year, Jaffna district MP M. A. Sumanthiran, who is also TNA’s spokesman and a senior lawyer, weighs the options before the Alliance, amid mounting discontent among Tamils over the incumbent government’s performance.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘attribute’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because masquerade means a false show or pretence which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as attribute means a quality or feature regarded as a characteristic or inherent part of someone or something which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as disguisemeansgive (someone or oneself) a different appearance in order to conceal one’s identity.

Option D): is incorrect as elide means join together; merge which does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘delta’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘delta’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as disregard does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as smear means damage the reputation of (someone) by false accusations; slander.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘sully’ does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘bucket’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because acclaim means praise enthusiastically and publicly which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as invoking means oust which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘dislodge’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘bucket’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

9) Answer: (e)

In the given sentence, only ‘integrity’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘vest’ does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as solicitude means care or concern for someone or something which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘slackness’ both of which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as delinquent does not fit here contextually.

10) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘appreciated’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A is the correct alternative among the following as appreciated perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option B is incorrect as remiss means lacking care or attention to duty; negligent with the result that is not fair which does not make any sense here.

Option C is incorrect because ‘snatch’ is contextually wrong.

Option D is incorrect because ‘accolade’ is both grammatically and contextually wrong.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments