IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-24)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-24)

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, a  sentence is given, divided into 3 parts which may contain the error as specified in bold in each part . Find the correct alternative(s) to replace those parts from the 3 options given below and mark it as your answer. If the sentence is grammatically correct, mark option (E).

1)  The consequences are frequently seen upon the form (I)/of a large number of fatalities and injuries, but in a market that has a steady (II)/  supply of labor, policymakers tend to ignore the wider impact of such losses. (III)

(I) are frequently seen in the form

(II) a large number of fatality and

(III) ignoring the wider impact of such losses.

A) I Only

B) III Only

C) I and II

D) III and II

E) No error

2) In her remarkable straight sets victory over Serena Williams, the 19-year-old played with the kind of intelligence, imagination and audacity (I)/that is usually the preserve of the sport’s very best, as she left the American (II)/ legend’s dream for a record-equalling 24th Major in tatters, yet again. (III)

(I) Intheir remarkable straight sets

(II) that is usually to preserve of the

(III) legend’s dream of a record-equalling

A) I Only

B) III Only

C) I and II

D) III and II

E) No error

3) On the womens’ side, however, the thrill of (I)/novelty continuing unabated with Canadian teen sensation (II)/ Bianca Andreescubecoming the latest first-time Slam winner.(III)

(I) On the women’s side, however

(II) novelty continued unabated with

(III) becoming the late first-time Slam winner

A) I Only

B) III Only

C) I and II

D) III and II

E) No error

4) Unfortunately, successive governments has not felt it necessary to ratify many (I)/fundamental conventions of the International Labour Organization (ILO) covering(II)/ organised and unorganised sector workers’ safety, includes the Occupational Safety and Health Convention, 1981. (III)

(I) have not felt it necessary to ratify many

(II) fundamental conventions towards  the

(III) including the Occupational Safety and Health Convention, 1981

A) I Only

B) III Only

C) I and III

D) III and II

E) No error

5) Rafael Nadal’s relationship with hard courts can be(I)/described as tenuous in best. While he is the king of clay (II)/ and quite adept on grass, the acrylic has often been his bane. (III)

(I) with hard courts could be

(II) described as tenuous at best

(III) and quite adept into  grass, the acrylic has often been

A) I Only

B) II Only

C) I and II

D) III and II

E) No error

Directions (6-10): You are provided with a couple ofsentences followed by 4 options. All four options suggest ways in which the given sentences can be combined into a single sentence. Identify the option that suggests the best possible way, contextually and grammatically, to combine the sentences implying the same meaning.

6) Those who labeled Ansari a thief, tied him to a pole and assaulted him for hours at night, are not going to be prosecuted for murder; it would seem strange that to the layman.

A) To the layman, it would seem strange that those who labeled Ansari a thief, tied him to a pole and assaulted him for hours at night, are not going to be prosecuted for murder.

B) It would seem strange to the layman, that those who labeled Ansari a thief, tied him to a pole and assaulted that those who labeled Ansari a thief, tied him to a pole and assaulted him for hours at night, are not going to be prosecuted for murder.

C) Since it would seem strange to the layman, that those who label Ansari a thief, tied him to a pole and assaulted that those who labeled Ansari a thief, tied him to a pole and assaulted him for hours at night, are not going to be prosecuted for murder.

D) Both A and B

E) None can fit

7) Whether the group violence is spontaneous or planned, such a law could cover acts of group violence; those who join lynch mobs do not gain from any ambiguity about their intentions.

A) Such a law could cover acts of group violence, whether spontaneous or planned, so that those who join lynch mobs do not gain from any ambiguity about their intentions.

B) Whether the law is spontaneous or planned, such a law could cover acts of group violence; those who join lynch mobs do not gain from any ambiguity about their intentions.

C) Group violence could be curbed by such a law whether it is spontaneous or planned.

D) Both B and C

E) None can fit

8) Many controversial maneuvers have thwarted; the government has been forced to renew its efforts to find fresh terms to reach an agreement with Brussels.

A) With many controversial maneuvers thwarted, the government has been forced to renew its efforts to find fresh terms to reach an agreement with Brussels.

B) The government has been forced to renew its efforts to find fresh terms to reach an agreement with Brussels with many controversial maneuvers thwarted.

C) Controversial maneuvers has been thwarted and this has led to the government being forced to renew its efforts to find fresh terms to reach an agreement with Brussels.

D) Both A and B

E) None can fit

9) It is essential that the new Code go back to the drawing board for careful scrutiny by experienced parliamentarians; it should be aided by fresh inputs from employees, employers and experts.

A) It is essential that the new Code go back to the drawing board for careful scrutiny by experienced parliamentarians, aided by fresh inputs from employees, employers and experts.

B) Aided by fresh inputs from employees, employers and experts, It is essential that the new Code go back to the drawing board for careful scrutiny by experienced parliamentarians.

C) For careful scrutiny by experienced parliamentarians, aided by fresh inputs from employees, employers and experts,it is essential that the new Code go back to the drawing board.

D) Both A and C

E) All can fit

10) Making work environments safer is a low priority; the productivity benefits of such investments have always been clear. 

A) Making work environments safer is a low priority, although the productivity benefits of such investments have always been clear.

B) Although the productivity benefits of such investments have always been clear, making work environments safer is a low priority.

C) The productivity benefits of such investments have always been clear, yet making work environments safer is a low priority.

D) Both A and C

E) All can fit

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

Option A is the suitable choice.

In part I, the correct form of preposition should be ‘in’ instead of ‘upon’.

2) Answer: (b)

Option B is the suitable choice.

In part III, the correct form of preposition should be ‘of’ instead of ‘for’.

3) Answer: (c)

Option C is the suitable choice.

In part I, ‘women’ is already a plural noun, so apostrophe should be used before ‘s’.

In part II, as the sentence is in simple past, use ‘continued’ instead of ‘continuing’.

4) Answer: (c)

Option C is the suitable choice.

In part I, Use ‘have’ instead of ‘has’ for  plural entity.

In part III, ‘includes’ is grammatically incorrect; use ‘including’ here with respect to the tense of the statement.

5) Answer: (b)

Option B is the suitable choice.

In part II, the correct form of preposition should be ‘at’ instead of ‘in’.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Option D is correct. Both the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

Option C is incorrect.The use of ‘since’ is not correctly employed in this context.

7) Answer: (a)

Option A is correct. It conveys the same meaning as that suggested in the given question and combines the sentences in a contextually and grammatically correct way.

Option B is incorrect. The statement alters the contextual meaning of the original sentence.

Option C is incorrect. It does not provide all the information as given in the main sentence.

8) Answer: (d)

Option D is correct. Both the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

Option C is incorrect. ‘Has been’ is grammatically incorrect for referring to a plural entity.

9) Answer: (e)

Option E is correct. All the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

10) Answer: (e)

Option E is correct. All the choices correctly depict the meaning of the given sentence and combine them into a grammatically correct sentence.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests