IBPS RRB Clerk/ EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for EPFO Assistant Mock Test 2019

Check here for LIC ADO Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6578]

Directions (1-10): In the following questions each sentence is divided into four parts, find if there is error in any part of the sentence and mark that as your answer. If there is No error then mark E as your answer.

1) 

a) The cyclone bruised Bhubaneswar and Puri last week,

b) leaving behind a trail of destruction. Jacob Koshy

c) and Satya Sundar Barik report on the efforts by the

d) government and relief teams to restore normalcy.

e) No error

2)

a) People were seen standing in long queues in front of

b) the rare functional ATM counters in Bhubaneswar.

c) Unavailability of cash had forced students to go back

d) to their villages. Wage payment to daily labourers was effected.

e) No error

3)

a) Selected aircrew and ground crew have

b) underwent training at the training facilities at

c) U.S. Army base Fort Rucker in Alabama

d) These personnel will lead the operationalisation of the Apache fleet

e) No error

4)

a) He strongly condemned the derogatory remarks allegedly

b) made by Mr. Modi on former PM Rajiv Gandhi and his

c) family and expressed sorrow that he (Mr. Modi) would create

d) a rift between religions to meet his political ends.

e) No error

5)

a) Expressing his deepest condolences on his death,

b) Keremane Shivananda Hegde, a well known Yakshagana artiste of

c) Keremane family who now led the Indagunji Mela, told The Hindu

d) that Mr. Nebbur had associated with Idagunji Mela since over five decades.

e) No error

6)

a) One pro-democracy lawmaker, Gary Fan, fell heavily

b) and had to be stretchered off to hospital. Several

c) pro-Beijing lawmakers also fall, with one appearing

d) later with his arm in a sling.

e) No error

7)

a) While the Kolkata office has been sealed, the Udaipur

b) office of the defunct airline was repossessed. In Chennai,

c) while their passes are still valid, staff have been

d) prevented from entering the airport.

e) No error

8)

a) A PepsiCo spokesperson said the decision came

b) after discussions with the government, and

c) that the company wanted a long-term amicable

d) resolution of seed security issues.

e) No error

9)

a) With the task of restoring power supply in the worst-hit parts of

b) Odisha taking longer than anticipated, Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik

c) has seeked the Centre to urgently allocate an

d) additional 1,000 kilolitres (KL) of kerosene oil for the State.

e) No error

10)

a) World championship leader Valtteri Bottas topped

b) the times for Mercedes behind of the two

c) Ferraris in Friday’s opening free practice

d) session for the Spanish Grand Prix.

e) No error

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: a)

Bruised means to strike someone with something flat or heavy where as battered means to hit or strike violently and repeatedly. Hence according to the sentence here bruised should be replaced with battered.

2) Answer: d)

Effect means result of a change whereas Affect means to influence or to produce change in something. Hence effected should be replaced with affected.

3) Answer: b)

Underwent which is past tense is wrong here as the sentence is in present tense. Hence underwent should be replaced with undergone.

4) Answer: c)

Sorrow is to express grief where as regret means wish that a thing had not happened or instance of such emotion. Hence sorrow should be replaced with regret.

5) Answer: d)

Since is generally used or followed by point of time but here duration of time is given. Hence since should be replaced with for.

6) Answer: c)

Here the sentence is in past tense hence fall(present tense) is wrong which should be replaced with fell.

7) Answer: e)

Given sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

8) Answer: d)

Security is the condition of not being threatened physically or emotionally where as protection means the process of keeping something safe. Hence here security should be replaced with protection.

9) Answer: c)

Seek normally has the connotations of looking or finding something for oneself where as ask has connotations of being request. Hence seeked should be replaced with asked.

10) Answer: b)

Behind is at the back of something where as ahead means to the front or in advance. Hence behind should be replaced with ahead.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments