IBPS RRB Clerk/ EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for EPFO Assistant Mock Test 2019

Check here for LIC ADO Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6628]

 

Directions (1-10): Given below is a passage. You need to go through the passage, and understand the gist of it in order to answer the questions given after the passage.

Para 1- (1)President Trump has invited the American people to what he claims being the biggest and best Fourth of July celebration in the nation’s history. Influenced by the huge nationalist displays he witnessed in Europe, Mr. Trump promises “a really great parade to show our military strength.” And he will treat the country to a “major fireworks display, entertainment and an address by your favorite President, me!”

Para 2-All Americans should be (2)appalled. Even during an era of extreme hyperbole, the (3)unabashed(4)narcissism driving the parade plans is astonishing. It runs counter to the explicit aims and faith of the ordinary Americans who founded the United States.

Para 3-The focus on a single leader — on the construction of a cult of personality — would have incensed the men and women who sacrificed so much to create a new nation. As Capt. Joseph Bloomfield explained to a company of New Jersey troops preparing to fight in the Revolutionary War, the American states had “entered a new era of politics.” (5)He warned the soldiers to be (A)/on guard against the rise of an “aspiring Demagogue, (B)/possessed of popular talents and shining qualities, a Julius Caesar, or an Oliver Cromwell” who (C)/“will lay violent hands on the government and sacrifice the liberties of his country.” (D)

Para 4-At a moment when exclusionary forms of national identity are on the rise, we should remember that the ordinary people who ____________so much during a long war believed that their sacrifice legitimated a system of government in which ordinary people like themselves had a meaningful voice. There would be no more doffing the cap to noblemen. No more claims to special privilege. In the independent republic all citizens would be equal under the law.

Para 5-There were obvious exceptions, of course. Native Americans and African-American slaves were excluded from the new political regime. But for all that, we can understand the Rev. Zabdiel Adams’s pride when he said, “We have at present a happy constitution of government framed by wise men and accepted by a majority of people at large” and that “we shall doubtless taste the sweets of that liberty” for which “we have bled at every vein.”

Para 6-Adams provides an excellent guide to the hope and expectations of the people at large. On April 19, 1783, he delivered an extraordinary anniversary sermon in Lexington, Mass. Many men and women in the congregation had watched as their relatives were shot and killed during the famous battle in that town eight years earlier. Giving meaning to their experience, he encouraged forgiveness, rather than bluster and pomp. Adams urged them to distinguish between pride in their revolutionary achievement and the poisonous spirit of resentment that invited violence against former enemies.

Para 7-Before Congress issued the Declaration of Independence, the American people had already taken charge of the revolution. Filling the vacuum left by the retreat of British officials to the security of major port cities, the members of local committees —______________________— gathered weapons and enforced a boycott against imported goods. Their efforts on the local level helped mobilize broad support for a system of government based on the will of the people.

Para 8-Throughout the country, these new men came forward, many without previous political experience. When the war seemed to be going badly, the committees maintained public order, regulated prices and wages during a period of hyperinflation, and exposed profiteers who viewed the revolution as a chance to line their pockets. Repeating appeals for unity — calls to sacrifice for the common good — the committees articulated and enforced the interests of the communities from which they sprang.

Para 9-Sustaining resistance to Britain brought forth a conviction that Americans were fighting for a government of the people. As Mercy Otis Warren, a contemporary historian of the revolution, noted, massive participation “produced unanimity and energy throughout the continent.” As she explained, “thus, as (6)despotism frequently springs from anarchy, a regular democracy sometimes arises from the severe encroachments of despotism.”

Para 10-Ordinary revolutionaries knew what kind of civil society that they wanted to create. As the Rev. William Gordon observed in 1774, when peace eventually returned, the United States would recover prosperity and soon “become far more glorious, wealthy and populous than ever,” because of “the thousands and tens of thousands that will flock to it, with riches, art, and science acquired by their foreign countries.”

Para 11– The preservation of a refuge for liberty is not something we can take for granted. The sirens of racial supremacy and festering resentment tempt us. They threaten our own revolutionary heritage. George Washington understood the danger. During his first term as president, he warned against the rise of “political Mountebanks” — demagogues who “miss no opportunity to aim a blow at the Constitution” and “paint highly on one side without bringing into view the arguments which are offered on the other.” How we give voice to a shared sense of national purpose remains a challenge. If Americans are now swayed by military parades and pageantry, if we defer to a few rather than to one another, if we put ideology or party ahead of the rule of law and community, we keep no faith with our revolutionary forebears. If we betray our original founding principles, the fault lies not with the original revolutionaries but with us.

 

1) In the underlined sentence (1), a phrase is given in bold that may or may not be grammatically correct. If you feel that it is not correct, you need to choose the correct one from the options given below.

a) he claims would have been

b) he claimed has been

c) he claims will be

d) he is claiming shall have been

e) No correction required

2) In relation to the word (2) given in bold, you need to find from the given options, which of the following can be the suitable antonym to the word.

a) Consternate

b) Unnerve

c) Daunt

d) Petrify

e) Encourage

3) In relation to the word (3) given in bold, you need to find from the given options, which of the following can be the suitable synonym to the word.

a) Lousy

b) Gorgeous

c) Brazen

d) Both A and B

e) None of these

4) In relation to the word (4) given in bold, you need to find from the given options, which of the following can be the suitable synonym to the word.

a) arrogance

b) ostentation

c) jocularity

d) disposition

e) Both A and B

5) The italicized sentence given in (5) may or may not have any error. If there is any error, mark that part as your answer.

a) A

b) C

c) D

d) B

e) No error

6) Which of the words can fill the blank given inpara 4?

a) contracted

b) ventured

c) suffered

d) placated

e) provoked

7) Which of the following is incorrect with reference to the given passage?

a) After the Congress issued the Declaration of Independence, the American people took charge of the revolution.

b) On April 19, 1783, Adam delivered an extraordinary anniversary sermon in Geneva, Switzerland.

c) Native Americans and African-American slaves were included in the new political regime.

d) All are correct

e) All are incorrect

8) Which of the following options can be used to fit in the blank given in para 7?

a) most of them elected by their neighbors

b) many of them feeding on flesh

c) the elections were not yet over

d) most of them were criminals

e) Both A and C can fit

9) Which of the following can be a similar meaning word with respect to the word given in (6)?

a) totalitarianism

b) authoritarianism

c) mollify

d) propitiate

e) Both A and B

10) Which of the following can be a connecting sentence between paragraph 10 and 11?

a) The money eventually reflected on the morning of the match day with ZIFA officials claiming technical challenges at their bank, and not their failure to pay, was responsible for the late processing of the payments.

b) He declared that “the surviving inhabitants and their posterity together with refugees, who have fled from oppression and hardships, whether civil, or sacred, to our American sanctuary,” will “daily give thanks to the Sovereign of the universe, that this general asylum was not consumed.”

c) Yesterday, ministers of Information, Publicity and Broadcasting Services Monica Mutsvangwa; Industry and Commerce Nqobizitha Mangaliso Ndlovu and Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs Ziyambi Ziyambi toured the company.

d) Government has since ordered the eight provincial ministers to identify and reserve underutilised land for the exercise, which is in fulfillment of the 20 percent quota policy aimed at ensuring that war veterans are empowered.

e) All can fit as connector

Answers :

Direction (1-10) :

1) Answer: c)

Option C is grammatically correct. Other options are grammatically incorrect.

2) Answer: e)

Option A is incorrect. Consternate is a synonym of appall which means ‘to horrify’.

Option B is incorrect. Unnerve is also synonymous to appalled.

Option C is incorrect. Daunt is also synonymous to the word, appalled.

Option D is incorrect. Petrify is a similar meaning word of appalled.

Option E is correct. Encourage is the opposite meaning word here.

3) Answer: c)

Option A is incorrect. It means very poor or bad.

Option B is incorrect. It means very pleasant or enjoyable.

Option C is the correct choice here. It means “not embarrassed, disconcerted, or ashamed.” And is synonym of unabashed.

4) Answer: e)

Option E is correct. Narcissism means selfishness, involving a sense of entitlement, a lack of empathy, and a need for admiration.

Both option A and B are synonyms of the word given in (4). Hence option E is the correct choice.

Option C is incorrect. Jocular means amusing.

Option D is incorrect. Disposition means a person’s inherent qualities of mind and character.

5) Answer: e)

6) Answer: c)

Option C is the correct choice. Other options make no sense, if used in the blank.

7) Answer: e)

All the statements given in options A, B, C are incorrect with reference to the passage. Hence, option E is the correct choice here.

8) Answer: a)

Only option A can fit here. Other options if used will make no sense as they are contextually incorrect.

9) Answer: e)

Despotism means the exercise of absolute power, especially in a cruel and oppressive way.

Options A and B are synonymous. Hence Option E is the correct choice here.

Option C is incorrect. Mollify mean to reduce the severity of something

Option D is incorrect. Propitiate means win or regain the favor of a god, spirit, or person by doing something that pleases them.

10) Answer: b)

Only option B relates to the passage. Other options are irrelevant and are contextually wrong.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments