IBPS RRB Clerk/ EPFO Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for EPFO Assistant Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6684]

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the sentences into a coherent and meaningful paragraph and answer the questions that follow:

A) That is more than what the government spends on the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme every year.

B) Traditional aid and government finance are not enough for the scale of the developmental challenge.

C) An estimated $7 billion has been spent under corporate social responsibility (CSR) programmes in the last four years until March 2019 in India.

D) That is a substantial sum spent by corporate houses for development. Recently, Wipro’s Azim Premji committed $7.5 billion to charity.

E) This is a philanthropic exercise, quite distinct from the legally-mandated CSR expenditure by companies.

1) Which of the following will be the LAST (FIFTH) sentence after the rearrangement?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

(E) E

2) Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

(E) E

3) Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

(E) E

4) Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

(E) E

5) Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

(E) E

Direction (6-10): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

6)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

7)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

8)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

9)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

10)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be BCADE

B) Traditional aid and government finance are not enough for the scale of the developmental challenge.

C) An estimated $7 billion has been spent under corporate social responsibility (CSR) programmes in the last four years until March 2019 in India.

A) That is more than what the government spends on the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme every year.

D) That is a substantial sum spent by corporate houses for development. Recently, Wipro’s Azim Premji committed $7.5 billion to charity.

E) This is a philanthropic exercise, quite distinct from the legally-mandated CSR expenditure by companies.

1) Answer: (e)

2) Answer: (c)

3) Answer: (b)

4) Answer: (d)

5) Answer: (a)

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): During the run-up to the Paris climate change meeting in 2015 (COP-21) under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, each country decided the level and kind of effort it would undertake to solve the global problem of climate change.

(B-F): Primarily, by 2030, there will be reductions in the emissions intensity of the GDP by about a third and a total of 40% of the installed capacity for electricity will be from non-fossil fuel sources.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

7) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-E, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Another study in Science by Jean-François Bastin and colleagues estimates that it is possible to add 0.9 billion hectares of canopy cover worldwide, potentially mitigating up to two-thirds of historical greenhouse gas emissions.

(C-D): Taken together, these studies indicate that while there is enormous potential in mitigating climate change through forest restoration, the amount of carbon stored depends on the type of forest restoration carried out.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

8) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): A British warship forced three Iranian boats to back off after they sought to block a British tanker from passing through the Strait of Hormuz, the Defence Ministry said on Thursday, in the latest escalation of tensions between Tehran and the West.

(B-D): The dispute on Thursday is the latest complication in a three-way drama involving Iran, the United States and Europe that has played out since last year, when President Donald Trump abandoned the 2015 nuclear deal with Iran and restored sanctions that had been suspended under the deal.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

9) Answer: (c)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-E): The U.S. House of Representatives on Wednesday passed (365-65) the Fairness for High-Skilled Immigrants Act of 2019, which increases the annual limit of family-based green cards offered to citizens of each country and eliminates the country-wise cap on employment-based green cards.

(C-F): This will have a significant impact on nationals of countries such as India, in whose case demand for immigrant visas (which convert to green cards upon admission to the U.S.) exceeds the number of visas available each year, resulting in wait times that could run into decades.

Option A: (A-D, B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

10) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): The House Bill also provides a transition period from fiscal year 2020 to 2022 by reserving a percentage of employment visas — in the EB-2 (exceptional ability), EB-3 (skilled workers) and EB-5 (investors) categories — for individuals who are not from the two countries whose nationals claim most of these visas.

(B-F): This mechanism has presumably been incorporated to help ensure that no person who is already in line for a green card is going to be made any worse off with the passage of this law.

Option B: (B-E, C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (A-E, C-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F, B-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments