IBPS RRB Clerk/ EPFO Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for EPFO Assistant Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6706]

 

Directions (1-5): In each question below, a paragraph is given, containing 3 blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose the correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks correctly.

1) It’s hard to miss Vasudev’s _______________ drawings based on A.K. Ramanujan’s poetry with the works on display. After the ______________writer and translator passed away in 1993, Vasudev selected 40-45 paintings based on his poems some of which are on display. Vasudev had designed the book jacket for Ramanujan’s collection of poems, Hokkulalli Hoovilla (No flower in the Navel) and the two had planned a collaboration which couldn’t happen _______________       of the poet’s sudden demise.

  1. minimalistic
  2. celebrated
  3. celebration
  4. because
  5. therefore
  6. since

A) 1 , 2 and 4

B) 2, 3 and 5

C) 1 , 3 and 6

D) 4, 2 and 3

E) 6, 4 and 2

2) Vasudev has taken art to the masses ______________ Ananya Drishya, an art education ______________ for students and Art in the Park held on the first Sunday of every month in Bengaluru, in a park next to cultural institution Ravindra Kalakshetra, for everyone to come and see an artist closely at work. He’s always ___________________ to take art beyond the rarefied world of scholars, fellow artists, poets, art buyers, writers and theatre artistes.

  1. through
  2. initiative
  3. via
  4. aspired
  5. aspiring
  6. initiate

A) 1 , 2 and 4

B) 2, 3 and 5

C) 3 , 6 and 4

D) 4, 2 and 3

E) 6, 4 and 2

3) Those ____________ with Vasudev’s art understand what he means. The desire to overreach is embedded in the innate sense to trigger dialogues and forge connections. The _______________ of his work: paintings, copper reliefs and tapestries, bear testimony to that. They are all his visual responses to poetry, music, theatre and craft traditions _____________ Vasudev could never eschew these influences.

  1. stranger
  2. because
  3. exhibition
  4. display
  5. therefore
  6. familiar

A) 1 , 2 and 4

B) 2, 3 and 5

C) 3 , 4 and 6

D) 4, 2 and 3

E) 6, 4 and 2

4) So, Inner Resonance, _______________  by Sadanand Menon, travelled to Mumbai from Bengaluru. “I think it’s important for a show like this to travel,” said the 77-year-old artist who last showed in the city at Jehangir Art Gallery in 2014. “A retrospective is different from an exhibition because here people can see my complete_______________ . To put it all together has been quite a task which is why I haven’t been able to do anything else. Now, I have _____________ to NGMA Delhi and I want the show to travel there and also to Ahmedabad, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Kochi, and Goa.”

  1. collected
  2. written
  3. journal
  4. journey
  5. plagiarized
  6. curated

A) 1 , 2 and 4

B) 2, 3 and 5

C) 3 , 4 and 6

D) 4, 2 and 3

E) 6, 4 and 2

5) S.G. Vasudev has not created any new work in the last year and a half. He’s taking a short break and it has served him well. “I am thinking what to do next,” _______________ the artist on a breezy afternoon. We were at the National Gallery of Modern Art Bengaluru, home to Inner Resonance – A Return to Sama _______________  400 works in multiple mediums. The retrospective had introduced art lovers to his complete artistic journey. With a canvas that expansive, Vasudev felt it ___________ to be shared with more and more people.

  1. ruminate
  2. ruminated
  3. comprising
  4. supposed
  5. ought
  6. comprising

A) 1 , 3 and 4

B) 2, 3 and 5

C) 3 , 4 and 6

D) 4, 2 and 3

E) 6, 4 and 2

Direction (6-10): Given bellow are six statements A, B, C, D, E and F, which when arranged in the correct order, form a coherent and meaningful paragraph. The sentence marked as C is fixed and would fit in the fourth position. Rearrange the other statements in a proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph, and then answer the questions bellow.

A) From their brief encounters, and from extensive analyses of Apollo samples and lunar meteorites that were found on Earth, scientists have learned nearly as much as is possible to learn about the lunar environment without much contact with the surface. Now, for the first time in half a century, NASA’s Artemis missionswill allow scientists and engineers to examine the surface from up close.

B) Her simulations show that exhaust from a small spacecraft — the size of China’s uncrewed Chang’e-3 Moon lander — would spray about 661 pounds (300 kilograms) of water and other gases several kilometers out from the landing site. For a heavier, human-size landing vehicle, this area would likely be much wider and may require astronauts to venture many kilometers away from their base for fresh samples of Moon soil. (Apollo astronauts ventured from a few hundred meters to dozens of kilometers away from the command module for this very reason.)

C) This will teach us how to move safely across lunar soil, known as regolith; how to build infrastructure on top of it; and how to keep humans safe in space. The techniques scientists will develop on the Moon will make it possible for humans to safely and sustainably explore farther destinations, such as Mars.

D) As a spacecraft descends to the lunar surface, it sprays it with water and other gases that are released as the vehicle thrusts its engines to slow itself for a soft landing. For astronauts who will be cataloging local water supplies, these Earthly contaminants will make it hard to distinguish between bona-fide Moon water and water from their vehicle’s exhaust. It could also muddy chemical analyses of the lunar surface and its super thin atmosphere, which is called an exosphere.

E) To protect the accuracy of science on the surface, many scientists are building computer models and lab experiments that can help predict how our spacecraft exhaust will affect the lunar environment. For instance, Parvathy Prem, a planetary scientist at the Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory in Laurel, Md., designs software that simulates what happens when a vehicle discharges foreign gases at the Moon.

F) Humans have not had much of an opportunity to work on the Moon. The 12 Apollo astronauts who got to explore its surface clocked in 80 hours in total of discovery time.

6) Which of the following will be last sentence after rearrangement?

A) D

B) A

C) B

D) F

E) None of these

7) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) A-D

B) B-C

C) A-C

D) C-E

E) None of these

8) Which of the following will be second statement after rearrangement?

A) D

B) F

C) E

D) A

E) None of these

9) Which of the following will be Fourth statement after rearrangement?

A) B

B) A

C) F

D) E

E) None of these

10) Which of the following pairs form two consecutive statements after rearrangement?

A) A-D

B) F-C

C) E-F

D) C-D

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: A)

Option A represents the suitable combination of alternatives. ‘Since’ is not suitable for the 3rd blank because of the preposition ‘of’ used after the blank,  ‘Celebration’ cannot fit in the 2nd blank because it is a noun while we require a verb in there. So option C is eliminated.

2) Answer: A)

Option A represents the suitable combination of alternatives. ‘Via’ is suitable for the 1st blank but ‘initiate’ is a verb while we require a noun for the 2nd blank , so they are eliminated.

3) Answer: E)

Option E represents the suitable combination of alternatives. ‘Stranger’ alters the meaning of the statement. ‘Exhibition’ and ‘display’ have the same meaning, but there is not suitable combination among the given choices with ‘Exhibition’.

4) Answer: E)

Option E represents the suitable combination of alternatives; ‘plagiarized’ means pilfered while ‘journal’ is different from the word ‘journey’ , hence it is eliminated. ‘Curated’ means ‘carefully selected’.

5) Answer: B)

Option B represents the suitable combination of alternatives; ‘Ruminate’ cannot be used in the 1st blank  since the sentence is in past tense( also for a singular person, it should be ‘ruminates’ in present tense). ‘Supposed’ cannot be used in the 3rd blank as it becomes  grammatically incoherent.

Direction (6-10) :

The correct sequence of the paragraph should be FACDEB

  1. F) Humans have not had much of an opportunity to work on the Moon. The 12 Apollo astronauts who got to explore its surface clocked in 80 hours in total of discovery time.
  2. A) From their brief encounters, and from extensive analyses of Apollo samples and lunar meteorites that were found on Earth, scientists have learned nearly as much as is possible to learn about the lunar environment without much contact with the surface. Now, for the first time in half a century, NASA’s Artemis missionswill allow scientists and engineers to examine the surface from up close.
  3. C) This will teach us how to move safely across lunar soil, known as regolith; how to build infrastructure on top of it; and how to keep humans safe in space. The techniques scientists will develop on the Moon will make it possible for humans to safely and sustainably explore farther destinations, such as Mars.
  4. D) As a spacecraft descends to the lunar surface, it sprays it with water and other gases that are released as the vehicle thrusts its engines to slow itself for a soft landing. For astronauts who will be cataloging local water supplies, these Earthly contaminants will make it hard to distinguish between bona-fide Moon water and water from their vehicle’s exhaust. It could also muddy chemical analyses of the lunar surface and its super thin atmosphere, which is called an exosphere.
  5. E) To protect the accuracy of science on the surface, many scientists are building computer models and lab experiments that can help predict how our spacecraft exhaust will affect the lunar environment. For instance, Parvathy Prem, a planetary scientist at the Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory in Laurel, Md., designs software that simulates what happens when a vehicle discharges foreign gases at the Moon.
  6. B) Her simulations show that exhaust from a small spacecraft — the size of China’s uncrewed Chang’e-3 Moon lander — would spray about 661 pounds (300 kilograms) of water and other gases several kilometers out from the landing site. For a heavier, human-size landing vehicle, this area would likely be much wider and may require astronauts to venture many kilometers away from their base for fresh samples of Moon soil. (Apollo astronauts ventured from a few hundred meters to dozens of kilometers away from the command module for this very reason.)

6) Answer: C)

7) Answer: C)

8) Answer: D)

9) Answer: E)

10) Answer: D)

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments