IBPS RRB Mains Computer Questions 2021 – (Day-01)

IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2021 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.

Start Quiz

 

1) Nerve Centre of the computer is known as _________

a) Central processing unit(CPU)

b) Arithmetic-Logic Unit (ALU)

c) Memory Unit (MU)

d) Control Unit (CU)

e) None of these


2) Brain of the computer is known as _________

a) Central processing unit (CPU)

b) Arithmetic-Logic Unit (ALU)

c) Memory Unit (MU)

d) Control Unit (CU)

e) None of these


3) Executing is the process of carrying out _______

a) Commands

b) Files

c) Information

d) Operation

e) None of these


4)Which one improves Execution speed by putting the Execution steps of several
instructions in to parallel?

a) System unit

b) Fetching

c) Cache memory

d) Pipelining

e) None of these


5)Which one represents action that the processor must execute?

a) Cache

b) CU

c) Op-code

d) ALU

e) None of these


6)Which one defines the Parameters of the action and depends on the action?

a) ALU

b) CU

c) Operand

d) Op-code

e) None of these


7)Which one is a temporary Storage where register holds the data for further execution?

a) Accumulator

b) Register

c) Buffer

d) Pockets

e) None of these


8) The basic goal of computer process is to convert from data into?

a) Decode

b) Files

c) Information

d) Tables

e) None of these


9)_______ is the Raw facts from which ____ is derived

a) Data, Information

b) Data, Output

c) Information, Data

d) Information, message

e) None of these


10)Memory unit that communications directly with the CPU is called as _________

a) Auxiliary memory

b) Secondary memory

c) Main memory

d) Register

e) None of these


Answers:

1) Answer: D

Control Unit (CU) of Digital Computer are often called as Nerve Centre.


2) Answer: B

Central processing unit (CPU) is often called as Brain of Computer.


3) Answer: A

Executing is the process of carrying out Commands.


4) Answer: D

Pipelining improves Execution speed by putting the Execution steps of several instructions in to parallel. It is also called as Instruction prefetch.


5) Answer: C

Op-code one represents action that the processor must execute.


6) Answer: C

Operand defines the parameters of the action and depends on the action.


7) Answer: C

Buffer a temporary Storage where register holds the data for further execution.


8) Answer: C

The basic goal of computer process is to convert from data into information.


9) Answer: A

Data processing refers to the transformating raw data into Information.


10) Answer: D

Registers are not referenced by their address, But are directly accessed and manipulated by the CPU during execution.

5 4 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments