IBPS RRB Mains Computer Questions 2021 – (Day-03)

IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2021 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.

1) A single request for information made by a client computer from a web server is _______

a) Host

b) Hit

c) Respond

d) Interface

e) None of these


2) A hardware problem that causes a computer to malfunction or crash is called as

_____

a) Glitch

b) Malware

c) Crash

d) Cracker

e) None of these


3)  MSD refers as?

a) Most Significant Digit

b) Many Significant Digit

c) Multiple Significant Digit

d) Most Significant Decimal

e) None of these


4) ASCII Stands for?

a) American Standard Code for Information Interface

b) American Special Code for Information Interchange

c) American Special Code for Information Interface.

d) American Standard Code for Information Interchange

e) None of these


5) Cold Booting when a computer is turned on after it has been completely _____?

a) Rebooting

b) Shutdown

c) Booting

d) Restart

e) None of these


6) Warm booting when a computer is restarted by pressing the combination of Which Key?

a) Shift +Alt+ Del key

b) Ctrl+ Alt+ Del key

c) Shift +Alt+ Del key

d) Shift +Ctrl + Del key

e) None of these


7) Which one is made by taking the best features of the analog and digital Computer?

a) Super computer

b) Hub

c) Hybrid Computer

d) PC

e) None of these


8) Which one is the first and foremost system software that manages the hardware and application softwares?

a) Booting

b) Restart

c) Operating System

d) Distributed System

e) None of these


9) Which one manages files held on various storage devices as well as transfer file from one storage to another storage device?

a) Data Management

b) Information Management

c) Field Management

d) File Management

e) None of these


10) Which one is an interface between process and operating system?

a) System programs

b) System software

c) System call

d) Fork

e) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: B

A single request for information made by a client computer from a web server is Hit.


2) Answer: A

A hardware problem that causes a computer to malfunction or crash is called as Glitch.


3) Answer: A

The MSB(Most Significant Digit) is sometimes referred to as the high-order bit or left-most bit due to the convention in positional notation of writing more significant digits further to the left.


4) Answer: D

ASCII (American Standard Code for Information Interchange) characters are represented by 7bits. The Standard ASCII codes defines 128 character (From 0 to 127).


5) Answer: B

Cold Booting when a computer is turned on after it has been completely Shutdown.


6) Answer: B

Warm booting when a computer is restarted by pressing the combination of Ctrl+ Alt+ Del key or by Restart button


7) Answer: C

Hybrid Computer is made by taking the best features of the analog and digital Computer. A simple example of this type is the computer used in hospitals.


8) Answer: C

Operating System is the first and foremost system software that manages the hardware and application Softwares.Examples -> Complier, Linker, Dbms. An Operating System consists of a set of programs which controls, coordinates and supervises the activities of the various components of a computer.


9) Answer: D

File Management manages files held on various storage devices as well as transfer file from one storage to another storage device.


10) Answer: C

System call provides the services of the operating system to the user programs via Application Program Interface(API). It provides an interface between a process and operating system to allow user-level processes to request services of the operating system. System calls are the only entry points into the kernel system.

4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments