IBPS RRB Mains Computer Questions 2021 – (Day-15)

IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2021 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.

Start Quiz

1) Which one is used to convert the data and image on paper in to the digital form?

a) Printer

b) Scanner

c) Sensor

d) Smart card reader

e) None of these


2) Which one allows Movements in all directions (360 degree)?

a) Mouse

b) Joystick

c) Light pen

d) Track ball

e) None of these


3) _____ and _____ refers to the action of clicking and holding down the mouse button while moving the mouse and realign it

a) Drag, Click

b) Drop, Drag

c) Drag, Drop

d) Click, Right Click

e) None of these


4) Which one is used to open a document or program?

a) Click

b) Double Click

c) Right Click

d) Drag and Drop

e) None of these


5) ______is another pointing device which is an alternative to a mouse

a) Track ball

b) Joystick

c) Light pen

d) Touch Screen

e) None of these


6) Laser printer can print ___ pages of text per minute and their resolution ranges from ______dpi

a) 5-25, 400-1300

b) 5-25, 400-1200

c) 5-24, 400-1200

d) 5-25, 500-1300

e) None of these


7) Electromagnetic printer can produce documents at a speed of over _____ lines

a)10000

b) 20000

c) 30000

d) 40000

e) None of these


8) Which one is a typical rectangular shaped monitor that you see on a desktop computer?

a) CRT

b) LCD

c) LED

d) BIOS

e) None of these


9) A pixel is_____

a) Picture element or dot on a screen

b) Point of ink on a user printed paper

c) Point of ink on a inkjet printed page

d) Light beam used in printing paper

e) None of these


10) In which printers, Printing is achieved by deflecting laser beam on to photosensitive surface of a drum?

a) Dot Matrix

b) Daisy Wheel

c) Laser printer

d) Electromagnetic printer

e) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Scanner is used to convert the data and image on paper in to the digital form.


2) Answer: B

Joystick allows Movements in all directions (360 degree).


3) Answer: C

Drag and Drop refers to the action of clicking and holding down the mouse button while moving the mouse and realign it.


4)
Answer: B

Double Click is used to open a document or program.


5) Answer: A

Track ball is another pointing device which is an alternative to a mouse.


6) Answer: C

Laser printer can print 5-24 pages of text per minute and their resolution ranges from 400-1200 dpi.


7) Answer: B

Electromagnetic printer can produce documents at a speed of over 20000 lines(i.e) More than250 pages per minute.


8) Answer: A

CRT (Cathode Ray Tube) is a typical rectangular shaped monitor that you see on a desktop computer. It works by moving an electron beam back and forth across the back of the screen.


9) Answer: A

A pixel is Picture element or dot on a screen.


10) Answer: C

In Laser printers, Printing is achieved by deflecting laser beam on to photosensitive surface of a drum.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments