IBPS RRB Mains Computer Questions 2021 – (Day-17)

IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2021 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.

1) Default size of the word document is _____.

a) Legal

b) A4

c) A2

d) Letter

e) None of these


2) Shell and Kernel is a feature of _____.

a) Application

b) Operating system

c) Application

d) All the above

e) None of these


3) *.bmp is the extension of which of the following application?

a) Word

b) Excel

c) Paint

d) Power point

e) None of these


4) The box that is displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called ___________

a) Place holder

b) Auto text

c) Text box

d) Word Art

e) None of these


5)
While browsing the internet, which of the following key is used for full screen view?

a) F12

b) F 7

c) F10

d) F11

e) None of these


6)  
Which of the following is used in icons and menus displayed on the screen to send command to the computer system?

a) System Utility

b) API

c) GUI

d) User Interfaces

e) None of these


7) Which of the following is not an Biometric?

a) Retina scan

b) Irish scan

c) Face recognition

d) Palm print

e) None of these


8) In Power Point, the Header & Footer button can be found on the Insert tab in what group?

a) Illustration group

b) Object group

c) Table group

d) Text group

e) None of these


9)  
A USB communication device that supports duty encryption for scare wireless loss communication for notebook users is called _____.

a) Wireless switch

b) Wireless hub

c) Router

d) HUB

e) None of these


10) A set of rules for telling the computer what operations to perform is called a —

a) programming language

b) natural language

c) procedural language

d) structural language

e) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Default size of the word document is A4.


2) Answer: B

Shell and Kernel are the feature of Operating system.


3) Answer: C

The *.bmp is the extension of Paint application.


4) Answer: A

The box that is displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called Place holder


5) Answer: D

The F11 can be used to view the full screen, while browsing the data.


6) Answer: C

Under the GUI, Icons and Menus displayed on the screen to send command to the computer system.


7) Answer: E

All the given option are the biometric


8) Answer: D

In Power Point, the Header & Footer button can be found on the Insert tab in Text group.


9) Answer: C

A USB communication device that supports duty encryption for scare wireless loss communication for notebook users is called Router.


10) Answer: A

A set of rules for telling the computer what operations to perform is called Programming language.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments