IBPS RRB Mains Computer Questions 2021 – (Day-21)

IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2021 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.

1) The Query is a statement requesting for ________.

a) insertion of information

b) deletion of information

c) update of information

d) retrieve of information

e) None of these


2) In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called _______

a) Relation

b) Query

c) Domains

d) Entity

e) None of these


3) One or more characters used to identify a data field in a computer program is ______

a) File name

b) Database

c) Group

d) Label

e) Application


4) Which access feature do you use to develop applications that host access data on the web?

a) Dynamic web data

b) Data access plates

c) HTML access pages

d) Chrome access pages

e) None of these


5) Which of the following database objects asks a question of information in a database and then displays the result?

a) Table

b) Chart

c) Report

d) Query

e) Form


6) Which of the following cannot be deleted even after the power cut?

a) RAM

b) DRAM

c) SRAM

d) ROM

e) None of these


7) While studying about computer, we may came across the term ‘LISP’ what does LISP represents?

a) Legal promotion

b) List processing

c) Lining coding

d) Linking programs

e) None of these


8) Which of the following layer is responsible for ‘Authentication’ in the OSI layers?

a) Application layer

b) Presentation layer

c) Session layer

d) Data link layer

e) None of these


9) Which of the following is not an example for Malicious software?

a) Worm

b) Trojans

c) Adware

d) All of these

e) None of these


10) Which of the following is responsible for holding the information on its way to and from the memory?

a) Primary memory

b) Accumulator

c) Memory buffer

d) Secondary memory

e) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: D

The Query is a statement requesting for retrieve of information.


2) Answer: C

In a relational schema, each tuple is divided into fields called Domain.


3) Answer: D

One or more characters used to identify a data field in a computer program is Label.


4) Answer: B

Data access plates should be used to develop applications that host access data on the web


5) Answer: D

Query is the database objects asks a question of information in a database and then displays the result


6) Answer: D

From ROM, the files cannot be deleted, even after the power cut.


7) Answer: B

LISP, an acronym for list processing, is a programming language that was designed for easy manipulation of data strings.


8) Answer: C

The Session layer is responsible for authentication, permission and session restoration process.


9) Answer: E

All worm, Trojans, adware are the malicious software


10) Answer: C

Memory buffer is responsible for holding the information on its way to and from the memory

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments