IBPS RRB Mains Computer Questions 2021 – (Day-22)

IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2021 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.

Start Quiz

1) What is the shortcut key for find and replace in Microsoft word?

a) Ctrl + R

b) Ctrl + H

c) Alt + R

d) Alt + F

e) None of these


2) The computer operation system that is developed to allow many users on different computer or terminal to access a single system with one OS on it is ____________

a) Single user operating system

b) Multi user operating system

c) Dual user operating system

d) All of the above

e) None of these


3) The smallest resolvable part of the screen is ____

a) Part

b) Portion

c) Pixels

d) Byte

e) None of these


4) The programs that are permanently stored in ROM of the system are called ______

a) Program

b) Software

c) Application

d) Firmware

e) None of these


5) Which of the following device is used to move the pointing device in a graphical user platform?

a) Keyboard

b) Joystick

c) Mouse

d) Tracker

e) None of these


6) Which of the following application can be used for real time interaction?

a) E-Mail

b) Usernet

c) Webpage

d) Blog

e) Instant messaging


7) Which of the following is the ascending order of the data hierarchy?

a) Nipple – Byte – Megabyte- Kilobyte

b) Bit – Nipple – Byte – Kilobyte

c) Gigabyte – Kilobyte – Nipple – Bit

d) Bit – Nipple – Byte – Megabyte

e) None of these


8)
PC cards, flash memory cards, and smart cards are all examples of _____

a) Analogue storage

b) Digital storage

c) Solid state storage

d) NOTA

e) None of these


9) Google is an example for _____

a) Portal

b) Internet

c) Search engine

d) Browser

e) None of these


10) Binary numbers consist of___

a) 0’s and 1’s

b) All the alphabets

c) Any two digit numbers

d) All two letter

e) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The shortcut key for ‘find and replace’ is Ctrl + H


2) Answer: B

The computer operation system that is developed to allow many users on different computer or terminal to access a single system with one OS on it is Multiuser operating system.


3) Answer: C

The smallest resolvable part of the screen is called Pixels.


4) Answer: D

The programs that are permanently stored in ROM of the system are called Firmware.


5) Answer: C

Mouse is used to move the pointing device in a graphical user platform


6) Answer: E

Instant messaging can be used for the real time interaction.


7) Answer: D

Bit,

4 bit = Nipple

2 Nipple = Byte

1024 Kilobyte = 1 Megabyte


8) Answer: C

PC cards, flash memory cards, and smart cards are all examples of Solid state storage.


9) Answer: C

Google is example for the search engine


10) Answer: A

Binary numbers consist of 0’s and 1’s.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments