IBPS RRB PO Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come at the place of question mark in the following questions?

1) 11, 19, 65, 259, 1161, ?

a) 3081

b) 6021

c) 4421

d) 5041

e) None of these

2) 8, 50, 295, ? , 5881, 17641

a) 1251

b) 1471

c) 1081

d) 1391

e) None of these

3) 10, 15, 35, 82.5, ?, 562.5

a) 215

b) 210

c) 205

d) 220

e) None of these

4) 1000, 501, 170, 47.5, ?

a) 14.5

b) 15

c) 16

d) 16.5

e) None of these

5) 11, 28, 39, 104, ? , 276

a) 200

b) 75

c) 105

d) 64

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

The following pie chart represents percentage wise distribution of total population of six different villages.

Total population of six villages = 60000

The following table represents ratio of number of people having modern view and number of people having traditional view among them.

6) Out of the total number of people who have modern view in village P, respective ratio of males and females is 4:3 and out of the total number of people who have traditional view in village P, respective ratio of males and females is 3:2. Find the respective ratio of total number of males and total number of females in village P.

a) 5:2

b) 5:4

c) 7:5

d) 6:5

e) None of these

7) 45% of the total population of village R are males and out of them 60% have modern view. Find the number of females of village R who have traditional view.

a) 1440

b) 1320

c) 1580

d) 1260

e) None of these

8) Number of people who have traditional view in village Q is what percent more/less than the number of people who have modern view in village S?

a) 40% more

b) 50% less

c) 60% less

d) 30% more

e) None of these

9) Number of people who have modern view is maximum in which village?

a) P

b) S

c) T

d) U

e) None of these

10) Out of the total number of people in village T, 60% are literates and out of them 40% are males. Out of the total number of people who have modern view in village T, 45% are females. Find the difference between number of literate females and number of females who have modern view in village T.

a) 3000

b) 3600

c) 4500

d) 2700

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

11 x 1 + 23 = 19

19 x 2 + 33 = 65

65 x 3 + 43 = 259

259 x 4 + 53 = 1161

1161 x 5 + 63 = 6021

2) Answer: b)

8 x 7 – 6 = 50

50 x 6 – 5 = 295

295 x 5 – 4 = 1471

1471 x 4 – 3 = 5881

5881 x 3 – 2 = 17641

3) Answer: c)

10 x 0.5 + 10 = 15

15 x 1 + 20 = 35

35 x 1.5 + 30 = 82.5

82.5 x 2 + 40 = 205

205 x 2.5 + 50 = 562.5

4) Answer: d)

1000 ÷ 2 + 1 = 501

501 ÷ 3 + 3 = 170

170 ÷ 4 + 5 = 47.5

47.5 ÷ 5 + 7 = 16.5

5) Answer: b)

10 + 12 = 11

20 + 23 = 28

30 + 32 = 39

40 + 43 = 104

50 + 52 = 75

60 + 63 = 276

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

Total population of village P = 12/100 x 60000 = 7200

Total number of people who have modern view = 7/12 x 7200 = 4200

Total number of people who have traditional view = 5/12 x 7200 = 3000

Number of males who have modern view = 4/7 x 4200 = 2400

Number of males who have traditional view = 3/5 x 3000 = 1800

Number of females who have modern view = 3/7 x 4200 = 1800

Number of females who have traditional view = 2/5 x 3000 = 1200

Required ratio = (2400 + 1800): (1800 + 1200)

= 4200: 3000

= 7:5

7) Answer: a)

Total population of village R = 20/100 x 60000 = 12000

Total number of males in village R = 45/100 x 12000 = 5400

Number of males who have modern view = 60/100 x 5400 = 3240

Number of males who have traditional view = 5400 – 3240 = 2160

Total number of people who have traditional view = 3/10 x 12000 = 3600

Number of females of village R who have traditional view = 3600 – 2160 = 1440

8) Answer: c)

Total population of village Q = 10/100 x 60000 = 6000

Number of people who have traditional view in village Q = 2/5 x 6000 = 2400

Total population of village S = 18/100 x 60000 = 10800

Number of people who have modern view in village S = 5/9 x 10800 = 6000

Required percentage = [(6000 – 2400)/6000] x 100

= (3600/6000) x 100

= 60% less

9) Answer: e)

Number of people who have modern view in village P = 7/12 x 12/100 x 60000 = 4200

Number of people who have modern view in village Q = 3/5 x 10/100 x 60000

= 3600

Number of people who have modern view in village R = 7/10 x 20/100 x 60000 = 8400 (Maximum)

Number of people who have modern view in village S = 5/9 x 18/100 x 60000

= 6000

Number of people who have modern view in village T = 2/5 x 25/100 x 60000

= 6000

Number of people who have modern view in village U = 7/15 x 15/100 x 60000 = 4200

10) Answer: d)

Total population of village T = 25/100 x 60000 = 15000

Number of literates = 60/100 x 15000 = 9000

Number of female literates = (100 – 40)/100 x 9000

= 60/100 x 9000

= 5400

Number of people who have modern view in village T = 2/5 x 15000 = 6000

Number of females who have modern view = 45/100 x 6000 = 2700

Required difference = 5400 – 2700 = 2700

/ 5. Reviews