IBPS RRB PO Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-08)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The given chart shows the number of students in three different schools in three different years.

1) What is the difference between the total number of students from A in all the three years together and the number of boys from A in three years together?

Statement I: The ratio of the number of boys to girls from A in 2015 is 3:2 and the number of girls from A in 2014 is 20 more than that of the number of boys from A in 2016.

Statement II: If the total number of students from A in 2014, 2015 and 2016 60%, 40% and 50% respectively are girls.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

2) What is the ratio of the boys to girls from C in 2014?

Which of the following statement is sufficient to answer the question?

a) Ratio of the boys to girls from A and B in 2014 is 1: 3 and 2: 1 respectively and total students in 2014 from all the schools together 60% are girls.

b) The number of girls from C in 2014 is half of the number of boys from B in 2015.

c) Ratio of the number of boys to girls from C in all the years together is 3: 2 and the 50% of the students from C in 2015 is girls.

d) 40% of the students from C in 2014 is left and in this 80% of the students is girl.

e) Cannot be determine

3) Number of girls from B in all the years together is what percent of the total number of students from B in all the years together?

Statement I: Total number of students from B in 2017 is 280 and the ratio of the number of girls to boys from B in 2017 is 4: 3.

Statement II: 60% of the total number of students from B in 2014 to 2017 is boys.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

4) Ratio of the boys to girls from A, B and C in 2016 is 7: 8, 4: 3 and 2: 3 respectively and the ratio of total number of boys from A, B and C in 2017 to the number of boys from A, B and C in 2016 is 1: 2. Total number of students from A, B and C in 2017 is 360.

From the statement given in the above question which of the following can be determined.

a) Number of girls from A, B and C in 2017

b) Average number of boys from C in 2014 to 2017

c) Ratio of number of boys to girls from A, B and C in 2017

d) Difference between the number of girls and boys from all the three schools in all the years together (2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017)

a) Only A

b) Only A and D

c) Only A, C and D

d) Only A and C

e) All A, B, C and D

5) 40% of the students from C in all the years together is girls and the number of boys from C in 2015 and 2016 is 180 and 80 respectively. What is the ratio of the number of girls from C in 2014, 2015 and 2016?

a) 7: 12: 7

b) 2: 5: 2

c) 3: 11: 3

d) 6: 13: 6

e) None of these

Direction (6 – 10): The following questions are accompanied by three statements I, II and III. You have to determine which statement/s is/are sufficient to answer the question.

6) What is the amount invested by Sam?

Statement I: Total amount received by Rahul after 3 years is Rs.4800 at compound interest.

Statement II: Rahul and Sam invested their amount at the rate of 10% per annum.

Statement III: Rahul and Sam invested their amount at simple interest and compound interest respectively and the difference between the interests received by both after 2 years is Rs.1200.

a) Only I and II are sufficient

b) Only II and III are sufficient

c) Either II alone or I and II together to sufficient

d) All I, II and III necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I, II and III

7) What is the sum of the ages of A and B?

Statement I: Ratio of the ages of A to C is 4: 5 and the ratio of the ages of A to D is 1: 3.

Statement II: Sum of the ages of B, C and D is 125 years and 5 years ago the ratio of the ages of A to D is 3: 11.

Statement III: D’s age is 200% more than that of A’s age and the difference between the ages of A and D is 40 years.

a) Only I and II are sufficient

b) Only II and III are sufficient

c) Either II alone or I and II together to sufficient

d) All I, II and III necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I, II and III

8) What is the total surface area of the cone?

Statement I: Ratio of height of the cone to height of the cylinder is 2: 1.

Statement II: Height of the cylinder is equal to the perimeter of the square whose area is 9 cm2.

Statement III: Radius of the cone is equal to length of the rectangle whose perimeter is 20 cm.

a) Only I and II are sufficient

b) Only II and III are sufficient

c) Either II alone or I and II together to sufficient

d) All I, II and III necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I, II and III

9) There are four A, B, C and D partners in the business. What is the profit share of B?

Statement I: A and B started the business with investment of Rs.x and Rs.2x respectively and after 6 months C and D joined them with investment of Rs.(x + 1000) and Rs.3x respectively.

Statement II: At the end of one years and profit Share of C is Rs.4000.

Statement III: At the end of one year the profit ratio of C and D is 2:3.

a) Only I and II are sufficient

b) Only II and III are sufficient

c) Either II alone or I and II together to sufficient

d) All I, II and III necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I, II and III

10) What is the initial quantity of the milk in vessel A?

Statement I: Ratio of the milk and water in vessel A and B is 3: 2 and 4: 3 respectively.

Statement II: 28 liters of the mixture of B is poured into A and then the ratio of the milk and water in vessel A becomes 17: 12.

Statement III: 10 liters of the mixture from vessel C is taken out and is poured into vessel A, then the ratio of the milk to water becomes vessel A is 5: 4.

a) Only I and II are sufficient

b) Only II and III are sufficient

c) Either II alone or I and II together to sufficient

d) All I, II and III necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I, II and III

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

From statement I,

Girls from A in 2015 = 2/5 * 250 =100

Boys from A in 2015 = 3/5 * 250 =150

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From statement II,

Girls from A in 2014 = 60/100 * 400 = 240

Boys from A in 2014 = 400 – 240 = 160

Girls from A in 2015 = 40/100 * 250 = 100

Boys from A in 2015 = 250 – 100 = 150

Girls from A in 2016 = 50/100 * 300 = 150

Boys from A in 2016 = 300 – 150 = 150

Total number of students from A = 400 + 250 + 300 = 950

Boys from A = 150 + 150 + 160 = 460

Difference = 950 – 460 = 490

So, Statement II alone is sufficient to answer the answer.

2) Answer: a)

From option (A)

Girls from A in 2014 = 400 * ¾ =300

Girls from B in 2014 = 1/3 * 300 =100

Number of girls in 2014 = (400 + 300 + 200) * 60/100 = 540

Number of girls from C in 2014 = 540 – 300 – 100 = 140

Number of boys from C in 2014 = 200 – 140 = 60

Required ratio = 60: 140 = 3: 7

This satisfied the given condition.

From option (B)

Number of boys from B in 2015 is not given

This not satisfied.

From option (C)

Number of girls from C in 2015 = 300 * 50/100 = 150

we cannot find the answer of the question.

This not satisfied.

From option (D)

Number of students left from C in 2014 = 200 * 40/100 = 80

Number of girls left from C in 2014 = 80 * 80/100 = 64

This not satisfied the given condition.

3) Answer: d)

From statement I,

Number of girls from B in 2017 = 4/7 * 280=160

Number of boys from B in 2017 = 3/7 * 280=120

So, statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From statement II,

60% of the total number of students from B in 2014 to 2017 is boys.

So, statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From I and II,

Total number of students from B in 2014 to 2017 = 300 + 100 + 350 + 280 = 1030

Number of boys from B in 2014 to 2017 = 1030 * 60/100 = 618

Number of boys from B in 2014 to 2016 = 618 – 120 = 498

Number of girls from B in 2014 to 2016 = (300 + 100 + 350) – 498 = 252

Required percentage = 252/750 * 100 = 33.6%

Both the statements are necessary to answer the question.

4) Answer: d)

Number of boys from A in 2016=7/15 * 300=140

Number of girls from A in 2016=8/15 * 300=160

Number of boys from B in 2016=4/7 * 350=200

Number of girls from B in 2016=3/7 * 350=150

Number of girls from C in 2016=3/5 * 150=90

Number of boys from C in 2016=2/5 * 150=60

Number of boys in 2016=140 + 200 + 60=400

Number of boys in 2017=1/2 * 400=200

Number of girls in 2017=360 – 200=160

Required ratio boys to girls in 2017 = 200: 160=5:4

5) Answer: a)

Number of girls from C in 2015 = 300 – 180 = 120

Number of girls from C in 2016 = 150 – 80 = 70

Total number of girls from C = (200 + 300 + 150) * 40/100 = 260

Number of girls from C in 2014 = 260 – 120 – 70 = 70

Required ratio = 70: 120: 70

= 7: 12: 7

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: e)

From statement I,

Let the amount invests by Rahul = x

4800 = x * (1 + R/100)3

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From statement II,

R = 10%

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From statement III,                   

Let the amount invests by Sam = x

Let amount invests by Rahul = y

SI = y * 2 * R/100 = yR/50

CI = x * (1 + R/100)2 – x

CI – SI = 1200

or

SI – CI = 1200

So, Statement III alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

7) Answer: a)

From statement I,

A/C = 4/5

A/D = 1/3

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question

From Statement II,

B + C + D = 125

(A – 5)/(D – 5) = 3/11

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question

From statement III,

D = 300/100 * A

D: A = 3: 1

2x = 40

x = 20

A = 20 years

D = 3 * 20 = 60 years

So, Statement III alone is not sufficient to answer the question

From statement I and II,

A and D’s present age be x and 3x respectively

(A – 5)/(D – 5) = 3/11

(x – 5)/(3x – 5) = 3/11

= > 11x – 55 = 9x – 15

= > 2x = 40

= > x = 20

Present age of A and D is 20 and 60 years respectively

C’s present age = 20/4 * 5 = 25 years

B’s present age = 125 – (25 + 60) = 125 – 85 = 40 years

Sum of the ages of A and B = (20 + 40) = 60 years

Hence, statement I and II alone is sufficient to answer the given question.

9) Answer: e)

From statement I,

Height of cone/height of the cylinder = 2/1

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question

From statement II,

Area of the square = 9

Side of the square = 3

Perimeter of the square = 3 * 4 = 12 cm

Height of the cylinder = 12 cm

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question

From statement III,

Radius of the cone = length of the rectangle

Perimeter of the rectangle = 2 * (l + b) = 20

So, Statement III alone is not sufficient to answer the question

10) Answer: d)

From statement I,

A = x

B = 2x

C = (x + 1000)

D = 3x

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question

From Statement II,

C’s share = Rs.4000

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question

From statement III,

Profit ratio of C/D = 2/3

So, Statement III alone is not sufficient to answer the question

From I, II and III

Profit ratio of A, B, C and D = x * 12: 2x * 12: (x + 1000) * 6: 3x * 6

=12x: 24x: (6x + 6000): 18x

(6x + 6000)/18x = 2/3

6x + 6000 = 12x

x = 1000

Profit ratio = 12000: 24000: 12000: 18000

= 2: 4: 2: 3

B’s profit share = 4/2 * 4000 = 8000

All the statements are necessary to answer the question.

10) Answer: a)

From statement I,

Milk and water in A = 3: 2

Milk and water in B = 4: 3

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question

From statement II,

Vessel B mixture = 28

Ratio of the milk and water in A = 17: 12

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question

From statement III,

Mixture of C = 10

Ratio of milk and water in C = 5: 4

So, Statement III alone is not sufficient to answer the question

From I and II

Milk in 28 liters of B = 4/7 * 28 = 16 liters

Water in 28 liters of B = 3/7 * 28 = 12 liters

3x + 16/2x + 12 = 17/12

34x + 204 = 36x + 192

2x = 12

x = 6

Milk in vessel A = 3 * 6 = 18 liters

So, Statement I and II are necessary to answer the question.

/ 5. Reviews