IBPS RRB PO Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7036]

Directions (1 – 5): Each question contains a statement followed by Quantity I and Quantity II. Read the contents clearly and answer your questions accordingly.

1) Quantity I: The area of rectangular garden is 1715 Sq m. The length of the rectangular garden is 40 % more than the breadth. Find the perimeter of the garden?

Quantity II: The area of a square park is 1936 Sq m.  Find the perimeter of the park?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

2) Quantity I: The present age of Mano is 42 years. After 4 years, the age of Julee, if Julee is 3 years younger than Mano?

Quantity II: The difference between the age of Ravi and Banu is 20 years. 16 years hence, the ratio of their ages is 2: 1. After 8 years, the age of Ravi is?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

3) Quantity I: Find the simple interest on Rs. 26000 for 2 years at 13 % per annum?

Quantity II: Find the compound interest on Rs. 26000 for 2 years at 12 % per annum?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

4) Quantity I: The shopkeeper sold an article at 10 % discount on marked price and he gains 20 %. If the marked price of the article is Rs. 450, then the cost price is?

Quantity II: The shopkeeper marks the price of the book Rs. 250 and his profit % is 25 %. Find the cost price of the book, if he allows a discount 15 %?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

5) Quantity I: If (x1/4 / 16)2 = 144 / x3/2, then find the value of x?

Quantity II: If y1/3 × y2/3  × 3104 = 16 × y2, then find the value of y?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information and answer the questions that follow:

The given table shows the estimated and actual demand for Raymond shirts with the target and actual production for the year 2010-2015 in units of thousand pair. Observe and answer the following question:

Note:  Demand – supply gap = (actual demand – actual production)*1000

6) If the actual demand for Raymond shirt in 2013-2014 was 16% higher than the given above. If the production remains same, then new demand-supply gap will be?

a) 64000

b) 24000

c) 36000

d) 78000

e) 10000

7) If for 2015-2016, the actual demand for Raymond shirt increases by 20% over the actual demand in 2014-2015, while the actual production for 2015-2016 decreases by 10% over the actual production in 2014-2015, then the demand-supply gap will be?

a) 78000

b) 81000

c) 21000

d) 43000

e) 72000

8) If in 2012-2013, out of the actual production 40% of the shirts were rejected, then what was percentage of actual demand that was left unfulfilled?

a) 12 3/7%

b) 38 4/7%

c) 41 4/3%

d) 31 2/3%

e) 91 3/4%

9) Find the ratio of total estimated demand to the total target production for all the given years?

a) 1162: 1095

b) 2267: 1122

c) 4432: 5511

d) 8811: 4433

e) 1238: 8755

10) Find the difference between the sum of estimated demand and target production in 2011-12 and the sum of actual demand and production in 2010-11? (In thousands)

a) 10

b) 70

c) 90

d) 60

e) 40

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

Quantity I:

The area of rectangular garden= 1715 Sq m

Length = (140/100)*breadth

l/b = 7/5 = > l : b = 7 : 5

7x*5x = 1715

35x2 = 1715

X2 = (1715/35) = 49

X = 7

Length = 49 m, Breadth = 35 m

Perimeter of the garden = 2*(l + b) = 2*(49 + 35) =2*84 = 168 m

Quantity II:

The area of a square park = 1936 Sq m

Area (a2) = 1936

Side (a) = 44

Perimeter of the park = 4a = 4*44 = 176 m

Quantity II > Quantity I

2) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

The present age of Mano = 42 years

Julee = Mano – 3 = 42 – 3 = 39 years

After 4 years, the age of Julee = 39 + 4 = 43 years

Quantity II:

16 years ago, the ratio of their ages = 2 : 1(2x, x)

According to the question,

X = 20

16 years hence, the age of Ravi and Banu = 40 and 20

Present age of Ravi and Banu = 24 and 4

After 8 years the age of Ravi = 32 years

Quantity I > Quantity II

3) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

S.I = P*n*r/100

S.I = (26000*2*13)/100 = Rs. 6760

Quantity II:

C.I:

26000*(12/100) = 3120

29120*(12/100) = 3494.4

C.I = 3120 + 3494.4 = Rs. 6614.4

Quantity I > Quantity II

4) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Selling price of the article = 450*(90/100) = Rs. 405

Cost price of the article

= > CP*(120/100) = 405

= > CP = 405*(100/120)

= > CP = 337.50

Quantity II:

Selling price of the book = 250*(85/100) = Rs. 212.50

Cost price of the book = 212.50*(100/125) = Rs. 170

Quantity I > Quantity II

5) Answer: c)

Quantity I:

(x1/4 / 16)2 = (144 / x3/2 )  = (x1/2 / 256) = (144 / x3/2 )

(x1/2)  × (x3/2) = 256 × 144

x2 = (256 × 144)

x = √(256 × 144)

x = ± (16 × 12) = ±192

Quantity II:

y1/3 × y2/3 × 3104 = 16y2

y × 3104 = 16y2

3104 = 16y

Y = 3104 / 16 = 194

x < y

Quantity II > Quantity I

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

After increment, the actual demand for Raymond shirt in 2013 – 2014

= (116/100) * 225 = 261

New demand-supply gap = [261 – 225] * 1000 = 36000

7) Answer: e)

Actual demand for Raymond shirt in 2015 – 16 = (120/100) * 240 = 288

Actual production for Raymond shirt in 2015 – 16 = (90/100) * 240 = 216

New demand-supply gap = [288 – 216] * 1000 = 72000

8) Answer: b)

Number of shirts accepted= (100 – 40)/100 * 215 = (60/100) * 215 = 129

Percentage of actual demand that was left unfulfilled= (210 – 129)/210 *100

= 38 4/7%

9) Answer: a)

Total estimated demand for all the given years = 202 + 215 + 235 + 250 + 260

= 1162

Total target production for all the given years= 205 + 205 + 215 + 230 + 240

= 1095

Required ratio = 1162: 1095

10) Answer: e)

Sum of estimated demand and target production in 2011 – 12 = 215 + 205

= 420

Sum of actual demand and production in 2010 – 11 = 180 + 200

= 380

Required difference= 420 – 380 = 40

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments