IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6889]

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Monthly income of three employees P, Q and R in the ratio of 4: 6: 5. S’s monthly income is 33.33% more than the R’s monthly income.

T’s expenditure is half of the S’s monthly income which is five times the monthly savings of T. P and Q saves same amount in monthly which is 50% of the amount saved by S in monthly.  S saves 3/2nd of the amount saves by T in monthly. T’s monthly income is equal to the S’s monthly expenditure.

R’s monthly expenditure is two times of the amount saves by him. Q invests his monthly savings in two different schemes A and B in the ratio of 2: 1. Scheme A offers 10% simple interest for two years and scheme B offers 20% compound interest for two years compounded annually. Total interest obtained by Q in both the schemes together is Rs. 1680.

1) What is the ratio of R’s monthly expenditure to that of Q’s monthly expenditure?

a) 1: 3

b) 2: 5

c) 3: 4

d) 2: 3

e) 5: 9

2) P and R invested their monthly savings in a business. After 6 months, S also joined with his monthly savings in the business. Find the share of P if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs.18700? 

a) Rs.4900

b) Rs.5100

c) Rs.3900

d) Rs.5700

e) Rs.9400

3) P and Q’s monthly income is what percentage of the T’s monthly expenditure?

a) 200%

b) 120%

c) 300%

d) 180%

e) 360%

4) What is the difference between the R, S and T’s monthly income together and P, Q and S’s monthly expenditure?

a) Rs.22000

b) Rs.44000

c) Rs.36000

d) Rs.24000

e) None of these

5) Who among the following person has maximum savings percentage?

a) R

b) T

c) P

d) Q

e) S

6) A boat takes two hours more to travel upstream than travel the same distance in downstream. If the distance travelled by the boat is 120 km and the ratio of the speed of boat in still water to speed of stream is 5: 1, then what is the speed of the boat in still water?

a) 20 kmph

b) 25 kmph

c) 30 kmph

d) 35 kmph

e) None of these

7) A car covered a distance of 840 km in 14 hours. Ratio of the speed of bike to speed of the car is 4: 3 and the ratio of the speed of bus to bike is 1: 2. In how much distance will the bus cover in 8 hours?

a) 240 km

b) 320 km

c) 400 km

d) 160 km

e) 560 km

8) A Jar contains 90 litres of the mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 5: 4 and 45 litres of the mixture is taken out. Then added x litres of the water in the remaining mixture, the ratio of the milk and water becomes 2: 3. Find the value of x

a) 18 litres

b) 17.5 litres

c) 16 litres

d) 15.5 litres

e) 14.5 litres

9) Pipe A can fill a tank in 40 hours and ratio of the efficiency of pipe A to B is 3: 2. Pipe B and pipe C together can fill the tank in 30 hours. In how many hour pipe A, B and pipe C together can fill the tank?

a) 13 (1/7) hours

b) 14 (1/7) hours

c) 15 (1/7) hours

d) 17 (1/7) hours

e) None of these

10) Ratio of the ages of A and B is 4: 5 and after 4 years the ratio of the ages of B and C is 3: 4. If sum of the ages of A, B and C is 64 years, what is the present age of B?

a) 18 years

b) 20 years

c) 24 years

d) 28 years

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1 – 5):

Let us take Q saves Rs. 3x amount

According to the question,

(2x * 10 * 2)/100 + (x * 44)/100 = 1680

40x/100 + 44x/100 = 1680

84x/100 = 1680

= > x = 1680 * (84/100) = Rs.2000

Q saves monthly Rs.6000

P’s monthly savings = Q’s monthly savings = 50% of S’s monthly savings

P‘s monthly savings = Rs.6000

Q’s monthly savings = Rs.6000

S’s monthly savings = 6000 * (100/50) = Rs.12000

T’s monthly savings = 2/3rd of S’s monthly savings = 12000 * 2/3 = Rs.8000

S’s monthly income = 5 * T’s monthly savings = 5 * 8000 = Rs.40000

T’s monthly expenditure = ½ * S’s monthly income = 40000 * ½ = Rs.20000

S’s monthly expenditure = 40000 – 12000 = Rs.28000

T’s monthly income = S’s monthly expenditure = Rs.28000

S’s monthly income = (100 + 33.33)% of R’s monthly income

40000 = (100 + 100/3)% of R’s monthly income

40000 = 400/300 * R’s monthly income

40000 * (3/4) = R’s monthly income

R’s monthly income = Rs.30000

Ratio of R’s expenditure to savings = 2: 1

R’s monthly expenditure = 30000 * (2/3) = Rs.20000

R’s monthly savings = 30000 * (1/3) = Rs.10000

P’s monthly income = 30000 * (4/5) = Rs.24000

Q’s monthly income = 30000 * (6/5) = Rs.36000

Q’s monthly expenditure = 36000 – 6000 = Rs.30000

Q’s monthly income = 200% of P’s monthly expenditure

36000 = 2 * P’s monthly expenditure

P’s monthly expenditure = 36000/2 = Rs.18000

1) Answer: d)

Required ratio = 20000: 30000 = 2: 3

2) Answer: b)

Profit ratio of P, Q and R = (6000 * 12): (10000 * 12): (12000 * 6)

= 72: 120: 72

= 3: 5: 3

P’s share = 18700 * (3/11) = Rs.5100

3) Answer: c)

Required percentage = (24000 + 36000)/20000 * 100

= 60000/20000 * 100

= 300%

4) Answer: a)

Required difference = (30000 + 40000 + 28000) – (18000 + 30000 + 28000)

= Rs.22000

5) Answer: a)

P’s savings percentage = 6000/24000 * 100 = 25%

Q’s savings percentage = 6000/36000 * 100 = 16.67%

R’s savings percentage = 10000/30000 * 100 = 33.33%

S’s savings percentage = 12000/40000 * 100 = 30%

T’s savings percentage = 8000/28000 * 100 = 28.57%

R has maximum savings percentage.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

Distance = speed * time

120/4x – 120/6x = 2

(30 – 20)/x = 2

10 = 2x

= > x = 5

Speed of the boat in still water = 5 * 5 = 25 kmph

7) Answer: b)

Distance = Speed * Time

Speed of car = 840/14 = 60 kmph

Speed of the bike = 4/3 * 60 = 80 kmph

Speed of the bus = ½ * 80 = 40 kmph

Distance covered by in 8 hours = 40 * 8 = 320 km

8) Answer: b)

Milk = 5/9 * 90 = 50 litres

Water = 4/9 * 36 = 40 litres

Milk in 45 litres = 5/9 * 45 = 25 litres

Water in 45 litres = 4/9 * 45 = 20 litres

(50 – 25)/(40 – 20 + x) = 2/3

40 + 2x = 75

2x = 35

x = 17.5 litres

9) Answer: d)

The work done by A in one hour,

A = 1/40

The tank will be filed by B in,

B = 3/2 * 40 = 60 hours

Pipe B and pipe C together can fill the tank in 30 hours,

B + C = 1/30

C = 1/30 – 1/60

C = 1/60

A + B + C = 1/40 + 1/60 + 1/60

= (3 + 2 + 2)/120

= 7/120

Required time = 120/7 hours = 17 (1/7) hours

10) Answer: b)

A + B + C = 64

A/B = 4/5

A = (4/5) * B

(B + 4)/(C + 4) = ¾

3C + 12 = 4B + 16

3C – 4B = 4

3C = 4B + 4

A + B + C = 64

(4/5) * B + B + (4B + 4)/3 = 64

12B + 15B + 20B + 20 = 64 * 15

47B = 940

B = 20 years

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments