IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-07)

Directions (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A shopkeeper has 650 fruits in five different varieties Apple, Orange, Banana, Guava and Mango. Out of total number of rotten fruits 45 is Guava. Out of good fruits, one-fifth is Banana, 18% is Apple, 30% is Mango and 22% is Orange. Out of the total rotten fruits 30% is apple, 22% is Banana, 18% is Orange and 12% is Mango.

1) The number of rotten Mango is what percent of the total number of good Guava?

a) 45%

b) 55%

c) 65%

d) 75%

e) None of these

2) One dozen of good mango is Rs.80 and then shopkeeper sold is 20% profit. Find the total revenue from Mango?

a) Rs.880

b) Rs.900

c) Rs.920

d) Rs.960

e) None of these

3) What is the ratio of the total number of Banana (both rotten and good) to the total number of Guava (both good and rotten)?

a) 27:17

b) 13:8

c) 11:6

d) 21:11

e) None of these

4) What is the difference between total number of good fruits and total number of rotten fruits?

a) 100

b) 120

c) 150

d) 180

e) None of these

5) If the cost price of one Orange, apple and Guava is Rs.8, Rs.10 and Rs.5 respectively, then what is the revenue earned by shopkeeper(sold only good fruits)?

a) Rs.1624

b) Rs.1678

c) Rs.1636

d) Rs.1680

e) None of these

6) Rahul spends x% of his salary for shopping, 30% for education fees and 60% of the remaining amount for house rent. Now he left with him is Rs.2400.  Find the value of x?

a) 15%

b) 18%

c) 21%

d) 24%

e) Cannot be determined

7) There are 30 balls mixture of red, yellow and blue in the ratio of 2: 3: 1. Box A contains 20% of the red balls, 40% yellow balls and 20% of blue balls and remaining number of red, blue and yellow be box B. What is the difference between the probability of two yellow balls drawn from A and three red balls drawn from B?

a) 397/1140

b) 407/1140

c) 417/1140

d) 427/1140

e) None of these

8) Ratio of the number of mobile to laptops is 4: 5 and 20 mobile and 15 laptops are damaged. If the number of damaged mobile and laptops removed from packing, then the ratio of the mobile to laptop becomes 8:15. Find the initial number of mobile?

a) 24

b) 32

c) 36

d) 40

e) None of these

9) If the number of boys and girls in the class is 24 and the average weight of the boys is 56 kg, average weight of the girls is 48 kg. If the average weight of the class is 52 kg, then find the number of girls in the class?

a) 12

b) 14

c) 15

d) 10

e) None of these

10) A box contains 5 apples and 4 oranges from that 4 fruits can be selected. Find the number of ways at least 2 oranges can be selected. 

a) 60

b) 70

c) 81

d) 90

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1 – 5):

Total number of rotten fruits = x

Number of rotten Guava = 45

Number of rotten apple = x * 30/100 = 3x/10

Number of rotten Banana = 22/100 * x = 11x/50

Number of rotten Orange = 18/100 * x = 9x/50

Number of rotten Mango = x * 12/100 = 6x/50

3x/10 + 11x/50 + 9x/50 + 6x/50 + 45 = x

15x + 11x + 9x + 6x + 2250 = 50x

9x = 2250

x = 250

Number of rotten apple = 250 * 30/100 = 75

Number of rotten Banana = 22/100 * 250 = 55

Number of rotten Orange = 18/100 * 250 = 45

Number of rotten Mango = 250 * 12/100 = 30

Total number of good fruits = 650 – 250 = 400

Number of good apple = 400 * 18/100 = 72

Number of good Banana = 1/5 * 400 = 80

Number of good Mango = 30/100 * 400 = 120

Number of good Orange = 22/100 * 400 = 88

Number of good Guava = 400 – 72 – 80 – 120 – 88 = 40

1) Answer: d)

Required percentage = 30/40 * 100 = 75%

2) Answer: d)

One dozen Mango = 80 * 120/100 = Rs.96

Total dozen of mango = 120/12 = 10 dozen

Total revenue = 10 * 96 = Rs.960

3) Answer: a)

Required ratio = (55 + 80):(45 + 40)

= 135:85

= 27:17

4) Answer: c)

Difference = 400 – 250 = 150

5) Answer: a)

Total cost of Good Apple = 72 * 10 = 720

Total cost of Good Orange = 88 * 8 = 704

Total cost of Good Guava = 40 * 5 = 200

Total revenue = 720 + 704 + 200 = 1624

Directions (610) :

6) Answer: e)

Let Rahul salary = 100y

Shopping = x%

Education fee = 30%

House rent = (100y – xy – 30y) * 60/100

(100y – xy – 30y) * 40/100 = 2400

(70y – xy) = 6000

We cannot find the answer.

7) Answer: d)

Red balls = 2/6 * 30 = 10

Yellow balls = 3/6 * 30 = 15

Blue balls = 1/6 * 30 = 5

Red balls from A = 20/100 * 10 = 2

Yellow balls from A = 40/100 * 15 = 6

Blue balls from A = 20/100 * 5 = 1

Red balls from B = 10 – 2 = 8

Yellow balls from B = 15 – 6 = 9

Blue balls from B = 5 – 1 = 4

2 Yellow balls drawn from A = 6C2/9C2 = 5/12

Three red balls drawn from B = 8C3/21C3 = 4/95

Difference = 5/12 – 4/95 = 427/1140

8) Answer: c)

(4x – 20)/(5x – 15) = 8/15

40x – 120 = 60x – 300

20x = 180

x = 9

Number of mobile = 9 * 4 = 36

9) Answer: a)

= 1:1

Number of girls = ½ * 24 = 12

10) Answer: c)

Number of ways = 5C2 * 4C2 + 5C1 * 4C3 + 4C4 = 10 * 6 + 5 * 4 + 1

= 60 + 20 + 1 = 81

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests