IBPS RRB PO Mains Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Mains Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-4): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

8 Farmers namely, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S grow different crops viz; Bajra, Rice, Wheat, Jute, Sugarcane, Cotton, Maize and Pulses (Not necessarily in that order). They get water from different rivers – Banas, Saryu, Betwa, Sindh, Hindon, Chambal, Gomti and Son. Origins of these rivers are Aravali, Shahranpur, Manpur, Amarkantak, Pilibhit, Karnali, Malwa and Vindhya. These rivers have different lengths viz; 350, 400, 470, 512, 590, 784, 900 and 960 (in Kms).

L and N grow wheat and jute not necessarily in that order. River Hindon, which has a length in the multiple of 100 supports Sugarcane cultivation. The sum of the lengths of River Hindon and the river which originates from Malwa is 870. The sum of the lengths of the rivers originating from Aravali and Pilibhit is less than 1500 Km. Length of river Chambal is not a multiple of 100. Neither P nor R grows maize. The second longest river supports the cultivation of Maize and originates from Pilibhit. River Son does not originate from Karnali. Q grows Bajra which is supported by river Banas. Length of the river Banas is not a multiple of 10 and it originates either from Vindhya or from Aravali. River Betwa which originates from Vindhya, supports wheat cultivation. Neither River Chambal nor River Gomti is 470 Km long. The length of river originating from Manpur is a multiple of 3 but not 900 and water of the same river is used by M. Length of River Amarkantak is more than the length of the river from Vindhya. Rice is supported by Saryu river, which is the smallest river. River having length 400 Km, originates from Sharanpur. The river which is the smallest does not support the cultivation of R’s crop. Pulses are grown by S with the water from River Son. N’s crop is dependent on the river which originates from Malwa.

1) R grows which of the following crops?

a) Bajra

b) Wheat

c) Cotton

d) Sugarcane

e) Cannot be determined

2) Which of the following is correct in terms of the length of the river?

a) Saryu – 350 Km

b) Son – 900 Km

c) Chambal – 960 Km

d) Banas – 590 Km

e) Both a) and c)

3) If Bajra is related to Aravali, Sugarcane is related to Shahranpur in the same way, Wheat is related to which of the following places?

a) Karnali

b) Vindhya

c) Manpur

d) Amarkantak

e) None of the above

4) M and Q are supported by the water of which of the following rivers?

a) Malwa and Vindhya

b) Aravali and Amarkantak

c) Manpur and Pilibhit

d) Manpur and Aravali

e) Pilibhit and Karnali

Directions (5-7): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

There are 7 Officers viz Anshul, Birbal, Carry, Danny, Elena, Farukh and Gemini who wake up at different times (4am, 5am and so on till 10am) and study different subjects Maths, Chemistry, Economics, English, Biology, Accounts and Physics. The one who is not Anshul wakes up earliest and studies English. Farukh studies Economics. There is a 3 hour gap between Gemini and the one who studies Maths who don’t wake up last. The one who studies chemistry wakes up 2nd last. The one who studies English wakes up at half of the time when Birbal wakes up. Birbal and Gemini wake up next to each other. Difference in wake up time of Birbal and Carry is equal to the difference in wake up time of Gemini and Farukh. Elena doesn’t wake up at a time that is multiple of 2 and Danny studies Biology. Birbal does not study Accounts.

5) Who wakes up at 7am?

a) Anshul

b) Danny

c) Gemini

d) Elena

e) Carry

6) Which of the following combination is incorrect?

a) Anshul, 6am, Maths

b) Danny, 10am, Biology

c) Farukh, 7am, Economics

d) Carry, 4am, English

e) All are correct

7) Who wakes up immediately after the one who studies Physics?

a) Gemini

b) Danny

c) Elena

d) Anshul

e) Farukh

Direction (8-10) Directions: In the question below, four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV are given. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

8) Statement:

Some metal is ore.

Some ore is conductor.

No transistor is ore.

Conclusion:

I) All transistors are metal.

II) All Conductors is transistor

III) All metals are Conductors is a possibility.

a) All conclusions follow

b) Either I or IV follows

c) Only III follow

d) Only I & II follow

e) None follows

9) Statement:

Some remote is TV

No TV is cable.

All cable is FM.

Conclusion:

I) Some Cable is not remote.

II) No TV is FM.

III) All FM are Remote is a possibility.

a) All conclusions follow

b) Either I or IV follows

c) Only III follow

d) Only I & II follow

e) None follows

10) Statement:

Some Water is bottle.

All Bottles are Cold drinks.

No Cold drinks is Ice-cream

Conclusion:

I) All Cold-drinks is Water is possibility..

II) No Bottle is Ice-cream.

III) Some Bottle is Ice-Cream.

a) All conclusions follow

b) Either I or IV follows

c) Only III & IV follow

d) Only I & II follow

e) None follows

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

1) Q grows Bajra which is supported by river Banas. Length of the river Banas is not a multiple of 10 and it originates either from Vindhya or from Aravali.

2) Rice is supported by Saryu river, which is the smallest river.

3) L and N grow wheat and jute not necessarily in that order.

4) River Betwa which originates from Vindhya, supports wheat cultivation.

5) N’s crop is dependent on the river which originates from Malwa.

6) River Hindon, which has a length in the multiple of 100 supports Sugarcane cultivation. The sum of the lengths of River Hindon and the river which originates from Malwa is 870.

7) River having length 400 Km, originates from Shahranpur.

Hindon river’s length can only be 900km or 400 km. But the sum of the 2 rivers is less than 900. So the length of the river Hindon must be 400 km.

8) The length of river originating from Manpur is a multiple of 3 but not 900 and water of the same river is used by M.

9) The second longest river supports the cultivation of Maize and originates from Pilibhit.

10) The sum of the lengths of the rivers originating from Aravali and Pilibhit is less than 1500 Km.

Banas river originates from Aravali and the lengths of the rivers from Pilibhit, which is 900 km long and Banas river is less than 1500 Km. This is possible only when the length of river Banas is less than 600 km. So the length of the river Banas must be 512 Km.

11) Pulses are grown by S with the water from River Son.

River Son does not originate from Karnali.

13) Neither River Chambal nor River Gomti is 470 Km long.

14) Length of river Chambal is not a multiple of 100.

15) Length of the River Amarkantak is more than the length of the river from Vindhya.

16) Neither P nor R grows maize.

17) The river which is the smallest does not support the cultivation of R’s crop.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

Directions (5-7):

1) The one who wake up earliest studies English.

2) The one who studies English wakes up at half of the time of Birbal.

3) The one who studies chemistry wakes up 2nd last.

From the above condition the one who studies English wakes up at 4 am, that means Birbal wakes up at 8 am.

The one who studies Chemistry wakes up at 9am.

4) There is a 3 hour gap between the Gemini and the one who studies Maths who don’t wake up last.

5) Birbal and Gemini wake up next to each other.

There are 2 cases: Either Gemini wakes up at 7am or Gemini wakes up at 9am

Case1: Gemini wakes up at 7am

6) There is a 3 hour gap between the Gemini and the one who studies Maths who don’t wake up last.

That means the one who studies Maths wakes up at 10 am but according to above condition the one who studies Maths don’t wake up last.

Hence this case is invalid.

Case2: Gemini wakes up at 9am

7) There is a 3 hour gap between the G and the one who studies Maths who don’t wake up last.

8) Difference in wake up time of Birbal and Carry is equal to the difference in wake up time of Gemini and Farukh.

That means the one who studies Maths wakes up at 6 am.

From the above condition it can be concluded:-

Birbal – Carry = Gemini – Farukh

There are two sub cases for the timing of Carry and Farukh.

Case 2.a-

When Carry = 10 am and Farukh = 7am

Birbal – Carry = Gemini – Farukh

8 – 10 = 9 – 7

Case 2.b

When Carry = 4am and Farukh = 5am

Birbal – Carry = Gemini – Farukh

8 – 4 = 9 – 5

9) Farukh studies Economics.

10) Elena don’t wake up at a time multiple of 2 and Danny studies Biology.

11) The one who is not Anshul wake up earliest.

From the above condition Elena wakes up at 5am in case 2. a.

But there is no time left for Danny. Hence this case is invalid.

Thus Elena wakes up at 7am.

Therefore there is only one time left for Danny which is 10am.

12) Birbal does not study Accounts.

That means Elena studies Accounts.

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

Direction 8):

8) Answer: C

Direction 9):

9) Answer: C

Direction 10):

10) Answer: D

/ 5. Reviews