IBPS RRB PO Mains Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Mains Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-08)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions.

Eight gift boxes B1, B2, B3, B4, B5, B6, B7 and B8 are purchased from eight different E-commerce websites viz. Alibaba, Jabong, Quikr, Flipkart, Amazon, Snapdeal, Ebay and Myntra which are delivered to Eight different places viz. Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Lucknow, Kanpur, Indore, Ahmedabad and Ludhiana on six different days starting from Monday to Saturday. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order. At least one and not more than two gift boxes are delivered on a same day. Not more than one Box is bought from same E-commerce website and not more than one box is delivered to the same place. It is also known that

Three boxes are delivered between B2 and B1. B5 is not bought from Jabong. B3 is not delivered to Mumbai. The Box B4 is delivered to Hyderabad on Tuesday. The box which is delivered to Ludhiana is bought immediately before the box which is bought from Quikr. Number of Boxes delivered after B5 is as same as the number of Boxes delivered before B8. Only one box is delivered on last day. B6 is not bought from Alibaba. The Box which is bought from Snapdeal is delivered to Lucknow. B2 is delivered at one of the days after the Box B3. B1 is delivered to Delhi. Box which is delivered to Kanpur is delivered immediately before the day of Box which is delivered to Indore. B5 is delivered immediately before or immediately after the day on which B4 is delivered. B1 is delivered on the first day. The Boxes which are bought from Flipkart and Jabong are delivered on a same day. One of the Boxes delivered on Wednesday is bought from Alibaba. Box which is bought from Alibaba is delivered in a day immediately after the box which is bought from Amazon but immediately a day before the box which is bought from Quikr. Box B3 and B6 are delivered on a same day. Box B7 is bought from Ebay. Only one box is delivered between B1 and B3.

1) From which of the following websites, the gift boxes B6 and B8 were bought respectively?

a) Myntra, Snapdeal

b) Amazon, Quikr

c) Ebay, Alibaba

d) Myntra, Quikr

e) Flipkart, Alibaba

2) Which of the following statement is incorrect?

a) B5 box is delivered on Thursday

b) Box which is bought from Alibaba is delivered to Ahmedabad

c) B8 box is bought from Snapdeal

d) Both 1) and 3)

e) B6 box is delivered on Wednesday

3) Which of the following Boxes are delivered on Tuesday, Friday and Saturday respectively?

a) B4, B6, B8

b) B5, B2, B3

c) B1, B6, B8

d) B2, B4, B8

e) B4, B7, B8

4) To which of the following place is Box B3 delivered?

a) Lucknow

b) Kanpur

c) Mumbai

d) Indore

e) None of these

Directions (5-8): Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.

Rohit sharma, Dinesh Karthik, David warner, Rishabh Pant, Ravichandran Ashwin, Steve smith, Virat Kohli and Mahendra Singh Dhoni are eight IPL team captains. They are standing in a promotional event, in a straight line equidistant from each other (but not necessarily in the same order). Some of them are facing south while some are facing north. (Note: Facing the same direction means, if one is facing north then the other is also facing north and vice versa. Facing the opposite directions means if one is facing north then the other is facing south and vice versa). They are the captains of different IPL teams, viz. Mumbai Indians, Kolkata knight riders, Sunrisers Hyderabad, Delhi Capitals, Chennai Super Kings, Rajasthan Royals, Royal challengers Bangalore and Kings XI Punjab but not necessarily in the same order.

David warner is standing second to the right of Rohit sharma. The captain of Mumbai Indians faces the same direction as Rohit sharma and Ravichandran Ashwin faces the same direction as David warner. The person who is the captain of Kolkata knight riders is facing south and stands at one of the extreme ends. Dinesh Karthik is the captain of Mumbai Indians and stands between the persons who are the captains of Delhi Capitals and Chennai Super Kings. Both the immediate neighbours of David warner face the same direction. Both the immediate neighbours of Ravichandran Ashwin face the opposite directions. Rishabh Pant is the captain of Rajasthan Royals and stands between David warner and Ravichandran Ashwin. Rohit sharma is not the captain of Chennai Super Kings. Rohit sharma stands third to the left of Rishabh Pant who is facing north. David warner and the one from Kolkata knight riders are facing in the same direction. Rohit sharma is not the neighbour of Mahendra Singh Dhoni. Ravichandran Ashwin is not the captain of Kings XI Punjab and stands third to the right of Mahendra Singh Dhoni. Mahendra Singh Dhoni is facing south. The person who is the captain of Sunrisers Hyderabad stands between the captains of Royal challengers Bangalore and Kings XI Punjab. Rohit sharma is on the immediate left of Dinesh Karthik who is not the neighbour of Ravichandran Ashwin. Mahendra Singh Dhoni stands second to the left of Steve smith whose immediate neighbours face opposite direction.

5) Which of the following is not true with respect to the given information?

a) Mahendra Singh Dhoni stands at one of the extreme ends of the line

b) Dinesh Karthik stands exactly between Rohit sharma and David warner

c) Rohit sharma stands third to the left of Rishabh Pant

d) Ravichandran Ashwin faces south

e) Rishabh Pant stands second to the left of Virat kohli

6) How many persons in the given arrangement are facing north?

a) Four

b) One

c) Three

d) Two

e) More than four

7) In a certain way Sunrisers Hyderabad is related to Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Delhi Capitals is related to David warner. In the same way Chennai Super kings is related to:

a) Rohit sharma

b) David warner

c) Dinesh Karthik

d) Virat Kohli

e) Rishabh Pant

8) Who is second to the left of the one, who is third to the right of Rishabh Pant?

a) Dinesh Karthik

b) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

c) Ravichandran Ashwin

d) Virat kohli

e) Rohit Sharma

Direction (9-10) Directions: In the question below, four statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV are given. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

9) Statements:

Some box are cubes

No cubes are sphere

All sphere are cuboids

Some cuboids are square

Conclusions:

I) Some cubes are cuboids

II) Some squares are spheres

III) Some box are spheres

IV) Some squares are boxes

a) All conclusions follow

b) Either I or IV follow

c) Only III & IV follow

d) Only I, II & III follow

e) None follows

10) Statements:

Some Blue are Red.

Some Green are Blue.

All Blue are White.

Some Red are Paper.

Conclusions:

I) Some Paper are White.

II) All Green are Red.

III) All Red being White is a possibility.

IV) Some Paper being Green is a possibility.

a) Only I and IV follow

b) Only III and II follow

c) Only IV follows

d) Only I and III follow

e) Only III and IV follow

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

1) B1 is delivered on the first day.

2) Only one box is delivered on last day.

3) Three boxes are delivered between B2 and B1. Only one box is delivered between B1 and B3.

4) B2 is delivered at one of the days after the Box B3.

5) The Box B4 is delivered to Hyderabad on Tuesday.

6) Box B3 and B6 are delivered on a same day.

(Case 1(a) and 2(b) will be eliminated here.)

7) B5 is delivered immediately before or immediately after the day on which B4 is delivered.

(Case 1(b) will be eliminated here.)

8) Number of Boxes delivered after B5 is as same as the number of Boxes delivered before B8.

(Only one day left for B7 i.e. Friday.)

9) B5 is not bought from Jabong.

10) B3 is not delivered to Mumbai.

11) B6 is not bought from Alibaba.

12) B1 is delivered to Delhi.

13) The Boxes which are bought from Flipkart and Jabong are delivered on a same day.

14) One of the Boxes delivered on Wednesday is bought from Alibaba.

15) Box which is bought from Alibaba is delivered immediately after the box which is bought from Amazon but immediately before the box which is bought from Quikr.

16) The box which is delivered to Ludhiana is bought immediately before the box which is bought from Quikr.

17) Box B7 is bought from Ebay.

18) Box which is delivered to Kanpur is delivered immediately before the day of Box which is delivered to Indore.

(Two cases arise here.)

19) The Box which is bought from Snapdeal is delivered to Lucknow.

(Case 2(b)ii will be eliminated here.)

Final Arrangement:

(B5 and B3 will be delivered to Mumbai and Ahmedabad respectively; and only one place left for Myntra i.e. Wednesday. )

1) Answer: a

2) Answer: a

3) Answer: e

4) Answer: e

Directions (5-8):

1) Rishabh Pant is the captain of Rajasthan Royals and stands between David warner and Ravichandran Ashwin.

2) Rohit sharma stands third to the left of Rishabh Pant who is facing north.

3) David warner is standing second to the right of Rohit sharma.

4) Ravichandran Ashwin faces the same direction as David warner.

5) The person who is the captain of Kolkata knight riders is facing south and stands at one of the extreme ends.

6) David warner and the one from Kolkata knight riders are facing in the same direction.

7) Ravichandran Ashwin is not the captain of Kings XI Punjab and stands third to the right of Mahendra Singh Dhoni. Mahendra Singh Dhoni is facing south.

8) Rohit sharma is not the neighbour of Mahendra Singh Dhoni.

9) Mahendra Singh Dhoni stands second to the left of Steve smith whose immediate neighbours face opposite direction.

10) The person who is a captain of Kolkata knight riders is facing south and stands at one of the extreme ends.

11) Rohit sharma is on the immediate left of Dinesh Karthik who is not the neighbour of Ravichandran Ashwin.

12) Dinesh Karthik is the captain of Mumbai Indians and stands between the persons who are the captains of Delhi Capitals and Chennai Super Kings

13) Rohit sharma is not the captain of Chennai Super Kings.

14)The person who is the captain of Sunrisers Hyderabad stands between the captains of Royal challengers Bangalore and Kings XI Punjab.

15) Ravichandran Ashwin is not the captain of Kings XI Punjab.

Final Arrangement

5) Answer: e

6) Answer: a

7) Answer: a

8) Answer: c

9) Answer: e

The best possible Venn diagram for the given statements is as follows

Conclusions:

I) Some cubes are cuboids → It is false.

II) Some squares are spheres → It is false.

III) Some boxes are spheres → It is false.

IV) Some squares are boxes → It is false.

Hence, none of the conclusions follows.

10) Answer: e

The Venn diagram for the given statements is as follows

Based on that we will check conclusions:

I) Some Paper are White → It’s possible but not definite, hence false.

II) All Green are Red → It’s possible but not definite, hence false.

III) All Red being White is a possibility → Possibility is true as shown below.

IV) Some Paper being Green is a possibility → Possibility is true as shown below.

Hence only conclusion III and IV follow.

/ 5. Reviews