IBPS RRB PO Mains Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7037]

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve boxes O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, and Z are bought in the four different months i.e. January, February, March, and April. Each month has three different dates 7, 14, and 21. Each box contains different weight 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24, 26, 28, 30, 32, and 34 but not necessarily in the same order.

Box P is bought in the month has less than 31 days. Box Z is just after the box which has 20kg. There are three boxes between P and V, which has 20kg. Box P is bought one of the boxes before box V. Box T is bought on 21st in any one of these months. Box U is bought just after the box has 34kg. Box T bought in the month of neither January nor March. There are two boxes between T and the box which has 16kg and both these boxes are bought on the same date. Box Z is neither 18kg nor 16kg. Box R just before the box has 16kg. Box u is bought in the month has not less than 31 days. There are two boxes between Q and Y, which has 14kg. Box O has 26kg, is bought on 7th but in the month has not less than 31 days. Box Y is bought in the month neither April nor June. Box Q does not buy on 21st. The box which has 12kg is bought just before W. Box W is bought neither 14th nor February. Box W is heavier than box P but lighter than box Z. Box X has 30kg, is bought in the month has less than 30 days. There is only one box between the boxes which has 18kg and S, which has 32kg.

1) Which among the following boxes are bought in the month of March?

a) O, R, U

b) X, P, T

c) Z, Q, W

d) Y, S, V

e) None of these

2) Which one of the following box is bought just after box O?

a) The box which has 34kg

b) S

c) U

d) The box which has 28kg

e) None of these

3) What is the total weight of the boxes which are bought in the month of February?

a) 68kg

b) 70kg

c) 72kg

d) 74kg

e) None of these

4) How many boxes between the box U and the box which has 18kg?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

5) Box Q bought in which one of the following months?

a) January

b) February

c) March

d) April

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and re-arrangement.

Input:Divide Petrol 82 96 Slope Factory 19 Learner 37 92 29 Snooker

Step I:Bivide Petrol 8232 Slope Factory Learner 37 92 29 Snooker 10

Step II:Hactory Bivide Petrol 8232 Slope Learner 37 92  Snooker 11 10

Step III:Jearner Hactory Bivide Petrol 82  Slope 37 92  Snooker 01 11 10

Step IV:Retrol Jearner Hactory Bivide 82 Slope 92 Snooker 10 01 11 10

Step V:Ulope Retrol Jearner Hactory Bivide 92 Snooker 06 10 01 11 10

Step VI:Qnooker Ulope Retrol Jearner Hactory Bivide 07 06 10 01 11 10

Step VI is the output of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: 98 64 Doing Sluice Fairness 65 Panel 87 70 Labour 79 Noisy

6) Which of the following is the Third to the left of the element which is fourth from the Right end in Step II?

a) 87

b) Panel

c) 70

d) Fairness

e) None of these

7) Which of the following element is exactly in the middle of step IV?

a) Eoing 98

b) None of these

c) 87 Sluice

d) Panel 87

e) Sluice Panel

8) What will be the Sum of third highest and lowest number in step V ?

a) 13

b) 21

c) 17

d) 18

e) None of these

9) Which of the following Element is exactly in the middle of the element which is second from the left end and Fifth from the right end in step III?

a) 98

b) Sluice

c) Panel

d) 87

e) None of these

10) Which of the following is adjacent to the element which is fifth from the right end in step V?

a) 15 07

b) 16 Sluice

c) None of these

d) 15 Sluice

e) Sluice 9

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Explanation:

  • There are three boxes between P and V, which has 20kg.
  • Box P is bought one of the boxes before box V.
  • Box P is bought in the month has less than 31 days.
  • Box T is bought on 21st in any one of these months.
  • Box T bought in the month of neither January nor March.
  • Box R just before the box has 16kg.
  • Box Z is just after the box which has 20kg.

  • Box U is bought just after the box has 34kg.
  • Box u is bought in the month has not less than 31 days.

  • There are two boxes between Q and Y, which has 14kg.
  • Box Y is bought in the month neither April nor June.
  • Box Q does not buy on 21st.
  • Box O has 26kg, is bought on 7th but in the month has not less than 31 days.

  • In case 3b, Box O has 26kg, is bought on 7th but in the month has not less than 31 days, and this condition is not satisfied so
  • The box which has 12kg is bought just before W. Box W is bought neither 14th nor February.

  • In case 3c, The box which has 12kg is bought just before W and Box W is bought neither 14th nor February, these conditions are not satisfied so rejected.
  • Box Z is neither 18kg nor 16kg.
  • Box W is heavier than box P but lighter than box Z.
  • There is only one box between the boxes which has 18kg and S, which has 32kg.
  • Box X has 30kg, is bought in the month has less than 30 days.

  • In case 1a, Box X has 30kg, is bought in the month has less than 30 days, this condition is not satisfied so rejected.
  • In case 1b and Case 3a, There is only one box between the box which has 18kg and S, which has 32kg this condition not satisfied so rejected.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10):

Input: 98 64 Doing Sluice Fairness 65 Panel 87 70 Labour 79 Noisy

Step I:Eoing 98 Sluice Fairness 65 Panel 87 70 Labour 79 Noisy 02

Step II:Fairness Eoing 98 Sluice Panel 87 70 Labour 79 Noisy 11 02

Step III:Labour Fairness Eoing 98 Sluice Panel 87 79 Noisy 07 11 02

Step IV:Poisy Labour Fairness Eoing 98 Sluice Panel 87 16 07 11 02

Step V:Panel Poisy Labour Fairness Eoing 98 Sluice 15 16 07 11 02

Step VI:Qluice Panel Poisy Labour Fairness Eoing 01 15 16 07 11 02

Explanation:

The Words are taking in alphabetical order and arranged from left end to right end. By applying below conditions.

If the word has two vowels then the first letter of the word is increased by two. i.e., if the letter is C then the letter is changed to E.

If the word has three vowels then the first letter of the word is decreased by two. i.e., if the letter is C then the letter is changed to A.

Arranging numbers in descending order from left end to right end by applying below conditions.

  • If the given number is even number then the number is equal to Difference between digits of given number.
  • If the given number is odd number then the number is equal to Sum of digits of the given number.

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: E

8)  Answer: C

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: B

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments