IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6890]

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Certain number of person are sitting in a row in such a way that some are facing north while some are facing south. D sits fifth from left end. K sits third to right of D, who neither sits adjacent to H nor sits adjacent to S. H and Q sits together. L sits fourth to right of H and sits third to left of M, who sits facing south. W sits fourth to right of K and is second to left of S. W sits fourth from either end of the row. S sits fifth to left of Q.

1) What is the position of K with respect to M?

a) Third to right

b) Fifth to left

c) Second to right

d) Third to left

e) Can’t be determined

2) If Y sits Fifth to right of W who is facing south, then What is the position of Y with respect to H?

a) Third to right

b) Fourth to left

c) Second to right

d) Fifth to right

e) None of these

3) What is the position of S with respect to end of the row (consider nearest end)?

a) Third

b) Fifth

c) Sits at end of the row

d) Seventh

e) None of these

4) If Z sits exactly between L and A, who doesn’t sit at end of the row, then what is the position of Z, with respect to D?

a) Third to left

b) Immediate left

c) Third to right

d) Fourth to right

e) Can’t be determined

5) What is the position of H with respect to W?

a) Second to left

b) Third to right

c) Immediate left

d) Second to right

e) Can’t be determined

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven person namely – Mike, Tom, John, David, Smith, Ronit and Dev was born in different year from 1991 to 1997. All the calculations are done from current year 2019. Each person likes different fruits viz. Apple, Banana, Guava, Mango, Papaya, Grapes and Orange. All the information are not necessary in same order.

Two person was born between the one who likes Mango and Smith. Three person was born between the one who likes Banana and Mike. Number of person elder to the one who likes Apple is half the number of person elder to Smith. Ronit neither was born after the one who likes Banana nor likes Papaya. Number of person born before the one who likes Mango is same as number of person born after Ronit. Mike neither likes Mango nor was born before the one who likes Guava. Two person was born between John and the one who likes Guava. At least two person was between the one who likes Papaya and Dev. John neither likes Banana nor was born after Smith. Number of persons born after the one who likes Mango is two more than number of persons born after John. David was born just after the one who likes Grapes.

6) Who among the following person likes Papaya?

a) Tom

b) Smith

c) David

d) John

e) None of these

7) What is the age of the one who likes Mango?

a) 27 years

b) 24 years

c) 21 years

d) 28 years

e) None of these

8) How many person was born before Tom?

a) Three

b) Two

c) One

d) More than three

e) None

9) Which of the following combination is not true?

a) Tom – Mango – 1992

b) John – Papaya – 1994

c) Dev – 1991 – Guava

d) Ronit – Grapes – 1996

e) Smith – 1995 – Apple

10) Which of the following fruit is liked by Smith?

a) Apple

b) Grapes

c) Papaya

d) Orange

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

We have:

  • D sits fifth from left end.
  • K sits third to right of D, who neither sits adjacent to H nor sits adjacent to S.

That means, in case (1) D sits facing south, in case (2) D sits facing north.

  • W sits fourth to right of K and is second to left of S.
  • W sits fourth from either end of the row.

As, S and D doesn’t sit together, thus in case (1) W sits immediate left of D and there are only nine place to sit, in case (2a) W sits fourth from right end and there are fifteen places to sit, in case (2b) W sits fourth from left end and number of places are not known, in case (2c) W sits fourth from right end and there are fifteen places to sit.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • S sits fifth to left of Q.
  • H and Q sits together.

That means, in case (2a) Q sits immediate right of K, in case (2b) Q sits at right end, case (1) & case (2b) are not valid.

  • L sits fourth to right of H and sits third to left of M, who sits facing south.

That means, in case (2a) M sits third from left end & case (2c) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1) & case (2b) are not valid H and D doesn’t sit together, case (2c) is not valid as L sits fourth to right of H and sits third to left of M.

1) Answer: B

Clearly, K sits fifth to left of M.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

2) Answer: A

Clearly, Y sits third to right of H.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

3) Answer: E

Clearly, S sits second from right end.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

4) Answer: B

Clearly, Z sits immediate left of D.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

5) Answer: E

Clearly, direction of facing of W is not known.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

Directions (6-10):

We have:

  • Number of person elder to the one who likes Apple is half the number of person elder to Smith.
  • Two person was born between the one who likes Mango and Smith.

That means, in case (1) the one who likes apple was born in 1992, in case (2) the one who likes Apple was born in 1993.

  • Number of person born before the one who likes Mango is same as number of person born after Ronit.
  • Ronit neither was born after the one who likes Banana nor likes Papaya.

That means, in case (1) Ronit was born in 1992, in case (2) Ronit was born in 1996.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Three person was born between the one who likes Banana and Mike.
  • Mike neither likes Mango nor was born before the one who likes Guava.

That means, in case (1) Smith likes Banana, in case (2) the one who likes Banana was born in 1997.

  • John neither likes Banana nor was born after Smith.
  • Two person was born between John and the one who likes Guava.

That means, in case (1) John was born in 1991, in case (2) John was born in 1994.

  • Number of persons born after the one who likes Mango is two more than number of persons born after John.

That means, in case (2) Smith likes Orange, case (1) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1) is not valid as the Number of persons born after the one who likes Mango is two more than number of persons born after John

Again, we have:

  • David was born just after the one who likes Grapes.

That means, David was born in 1997.

  • At least two person was between the one who likes Papaya and Dev.

That means, Dev was born in 1991.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follows:

6) Answer: D

Clearly, John likes Papaya.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

7) Answer: A

Clearly, age of the one who likes Mango is 27 years.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

8) Answer: C

Clearly, only one person was born before Tom.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

9) Answer: E

Clearly, combination E is not correct.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

10) Answer: D

Clearly, Smith likes Orange.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments