IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7023]

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, symbols $, &, *, %, @, – and ^ are used with the following meanings as illustrated below. Study the following information and answer the given questions:

If,

T$C – T is the husband of C

T&C – T is the child of C.

T*C – C is the parent of T.

T%C- T is wife of C.

[email protected] T is the daughter-in-law of C.

T-C- T is the son in law of C.

T^C-T is sibling of C.

1) If N*M^K&P$R, then how R is related to N?

a) Grandson

b) Cannot be determined

c) Grandfather

d) Grandmother

e) None of these

2) If [email protected]%C-N, then how K’s husband is related to N?

a) Grandmother

b) Granddaughter

c) Grandson

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

3) If T%R, Z^Y&Q$N, T*N, then how R is related to Z?

a) Brother in law

b) Sister in law

c) Cousin

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

4) If Q-P&N$V, L%K*V then how K is related to Q’s wife?

a) Aunt

b) Niece

c) Uncle

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

5) If D^S*N, [email protected], then how P’s only son is related to N?

a) Daughter in law

b) Son in law

c) Son

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons P, L, S, F, D, R, M and N live in eight different floors. Lowermost floor is numbered 1, above floor is numbered 2, and so on. Top most floor is numbered 8. Each one of them works in different company TCS, CTS, HCL, Accenture, Tech Mahindra, Infosys, Wipro and IBM. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

More than five persons live between D and the one who works in CTS. M lives immediately above the one who works in Infosys. More than three persons live between M and the one who works in TCS. S lives immediately below the one who works in TCS. Only one person lives between P and the one who works in IBM. F lives immediately above the one who works in Accenture. Three persons live between F and the one who works in HCL. Two persons live between L and the one who works in Infosys.  P does not work in Infosys. L does not work in IBM. More than three persons live between N and the one who works in Tech Mahindra. D does not work in TCS. As many persons live above the one who works in IBM live below the one who works in Accenture.

6) Which of the following statement is/are true?

a) Only one person lives between L and the one who works in CTS

b) Four persons live between R and the one who works in Tech Mahindra

c) As many persons live above R is same as below P

d) More than three persons live above the one who works in IBM

e) None is true

7) Which of the following person works in Wipro?

a) N

b) R

c) F

d) S

e) None of these

8) How many persons live between S and the one who works in Wipro?

a) Four

b) Six

c) Five

d) Three

e) None of these

9) If M is related to HCL, R is related to TCS, then which of the following is related to Wipro?

a) L

b) P

c) S

d) D

e) None of these

10) Which of the following statement is/are not true?

a) P lives immediately below the one who works in Accenture

b) R lives below the one who works in CTS

c) Two persons live between the one who works in TCS and R

d) S lives immediately above the one who works in HCL

e) All are true

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

More than five persons live between D and the one who works in CTS.

Two persons live between L and the one who works in Infosys. M lives immediately above the one who works in Infosys. More than three persons live between M and the one who works in TCS. D does not work in TCS. S lives immediately below the one who works in TCS.

Only one person lives between P and the one who works in IBM. As many persons live above the one who works in IBM live below the one who works in Accenture. F lives immediately above the one who works in Accenture. Three persons live between F and the one who works in HCL. P does not work in Infosys. L does not work in IBM.

More than three persons live between N and the one who works in Tech Mahindra.

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: e)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments