IBPS RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-10)

 

1) A man can row a certain distance downstream in 12 hours and come back in 20 hours, then what is the speed of the boat if the speed of the stream is 3 km/hr?

a) 20 km/hr

b) 18 km/hr

c) 12 km/hr

d) 17 km/hr

e) 13 km/hr

2) Megala, Sruthi and Nandhini enter into a business. Megala invested some amount in the starting. After 1 year, Sruthi invested double the amount invested by Megala and after 1 year 6 months, Nandhini invested thrice the amount invested Megala. They earn a profit of Rs 330000 at the end of 2 years. What is the share of Nandhini?

a) Rs 15000

b) Rs 75000

c) Rs 85000

d) Rs 46000

e) Rs 90000

3) The cost of five chairs and three tables is Rs 4440. Cost of one chair is Rs 320 less than cost of one table. What is the cost of two tables and two chairs?

a) Rs 3760

b) Rs 4670

c) Rs 6890

d) Rs 2380

e) Rs 7070

4) A train running at the speed of 48m/s crosses a pole in 40 seconds less than the time it requires to cross a platform thrice its own length at the same speed. What is the length of the train?

a) 640 seconds

b) 479 seconds

c) 356 seconds

d) 245 seconds

e) 648 seconds

5) A bag contains an equal number of 50 paisa, 25 paisa, 20 paisa and 5 paisa coins respectively. If the total amount is Rs 50, how many coins of each type are there in the bag?

a) 67

b) 35

c) 48

d) 24

e) 50

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following table shows the percentage distribution of population of different age groups of five different cities.

 

6) If the number of people in the age group of 12- 18 years in the city P is 33000, then find the number of people in the age group of 34 – 60 years in city P?

a) 28700

b) 38300

c) 34500

d) 42000

e) None of these

7) If the number of people in the age group of above 60 years in city S is 45000, then the total number of people in the age group of 0 – 12 years is approximately what percentage of total number of people in the age group of 18 – 34 years in city S?

a) 78 %

b) 71 %

c) 57 %

d) 84 %

e) 92 %

8) If the number of people in the age group of 18 – 34 years of city R and T is 75000 and 34500 respectively, then find the sum of the number of people in the age group of 34 – 60 years in city R and the number of people in the age group of 0 – 12 years in city T?

a) 105600

b) 97500

c) 88300

d) 114000

e) None of these

9) If the number of people in the age group of 12 – 18 years in city Q and R is 43200 and 54000 respectively, then the ratio of total population of city Q to that of city R?

a) 3: 5

b) 5: 7

c) 4: 9

d) 2: 3

e) None of these

10) If the total population of city P and S is 150000 and 250000 respectively, then the total number of people in the age group of 18 – 34 years in city P is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of people in the age group of 12 – 18 years in city S?

a) 20%

b) 15%

c) 12%

d) 18%

e) 24%

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

Let the total distance travelled by D kms and the speed of the boat be S km/hr.

Then upstream speed= (S-3) km/hr

And downstream speed= (S+3) km/hr

(S-3)*20 = (S+3)* 12

20S-60 = 12S+36

8S = 96

S=12 km/hr

Thus speed of the boat= 12 km/hr

2) Answer: e)

Let the amount invested by Megala be Rs x.

Then Sruthi’s investment be 2x and Nandhini’s investment be 3x.

Thus ratio of investment by all of them in 2 years= x*24:2x*12:3x*6

= 24x: 24x: 18x

=4:4:3

Thus share of Nandhini= 3/11*330000

=Rs 90000

3) Answer: d)

If the cost price of 1 chair Rs x then CP of 1 table=Rs (x+320)

Thus 5x+3(x+320) = 4440

5x+3x+960= 4440

8x = 3480

x=435

Then CP of two tables and two chairs= 2(x+x+320)

= 4x+640

= 4*435+640

= Rs 2380

4) Answer: a)

Let the length of the train be x m.

Then length of the platform=3x m

Now time taken by the train to cross platform=(x+3x)/48

= 4x/48 seconds

And time taken by the train to cross the pole= x/48 seconds

Then, (4x/48)-(x/48)=40

3x/48=40

x=640 seconds

5) Answer: e)

Let the number of coins in the bag be x

Then, 0.5x+0.25x+0.2x+0.05x= 50

x= 50

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

The number of people in the age group of 12- 18 years in the city P = 33000

22 % of total number of people in city P = 33000

(22/100)* Total number of people in city P = 33000

Total number of people in city P = 33000*(100/22) = 150000

The number of people in the age group of 34 – 60 years in city P

= > 23 % of total people

= > (23/100)*150000

= > 34500

7) Answer: b)

The number of people in the age group of above 60 years in city S = 45000

18 % of total number of people in city S = 45000

Total number of people in city S = 45000*(100/18) = 250000

The total number of people in the age group of 0 – 12 years in city S

= > 250000*(15/100) = 37500

The total number of people in the age group of 18 – 34 years in city S

= > 250000*(21/100) = 52500

Required % = (37500/52500)*100 = 71.42% = 71 %

8) Answer: d)

The number of people in the age group of 18 – 34 years of city R = 75000

25 % of total number of people in city R = 75000

Total number of people in city R = 75000*(100/25) = 300000

The number of people in the age group of 34 – 60 years in city R

= > 300000*(28/100) = 84000

The number of people in the age group of 18 – 34 years of city T = 34500

23 % of total number of people in city T = 34500

Total number of people in city T = 34500*(100/23) = 150000

The number of people in the age group of 0 – 12 years in city T

= > 150000*(20/100) = 30000

Required sum = 84000 + 30000 = 114000

9) Answer: a)

The number of people in the age group of 12 – 18 years in city Q = 43200

24 % of total number of people in city Q = 43200

Total number of people in city Q = 43200*(100/24) = 180000

The number of people in the age group of 12 – 18 years in city R = 54000

18 % of total number of people in city R = 54000

Total number of people in city R = 54000*(100/18) = 300000

Required ratio = 180000: 300000 = 18: 30 = 3: 5

10) Answer: c)

The total population of city P = 150000

The total population of city S = 250000

The total number of people in the age group of 18 – 34 years in city P

= > 150000*(28/100) = 42000

The total number of people in the age group of 12 – 18 years in city S

= > 250000*(19/100) = 47500

Required percentage = (47500-42000)/47500*100

=11.57 % = 12%

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests