IBPS RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6547]

1) A, B and C started a business by investing Rs. 15000, Rs. 20000 and Rs. 25000 respectively. After 4 months, A invested Rs. 5000 more but B withdraw Rs. 3000. And after 5 months, C invested Rs. 5000 more. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of C is Rs. 78750?

a) Rs. 187750

b) Rs. 168250

c) Rs. 172500

d) Rs. 196500

e) None of these

2) The ratio between the length and breadth of the rectangle is 8 : 5. The area of the rectangle is 1000 Sq cm. Find the area of a square, if the side of the square is 16 cm less than the length of the rectangle?

a) 676

b) 784

c) 484

d) 576

e) None of these

3) There are 5 consecutive odd numbers and 7 consecutive even numbers. The sum of 5 consecutive odd numbers is 125 and the lowest even number is 3 more than the thrice of the average of 5 consecutive odd number. Find the ratio between the second largest odd number to that of highest even number?

a) 1 : 2

b) 3: 10

c) 2 : 9

d) 9 : 2

e) None of these

4) A sum was put at certain rate of simple interest for 5 years. If the interest would have been 6 % higher than the previous rate, then Rs. 7500 would have been earned more. Find the sum?

a) Rs. 20000

b) Rs. 28000

c) Rs. 25000

d) Rs. 32000

e) None of these

5) A box contains 6 yellow marbles, 4 brown marbles and 5 green marbles. If 3 balls are drawn at randomly, then find the probability of getting at least one yellow marbles?

a)53/65

b) 47/72

c) 36/49

d) 75/113

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of pizzas (In hundreds) sold by 3 different stores in 6 different months in the year 2018.

6) Find the ratio between the total number of pizzas sold by all the given stores in the month of July to that of November?

a) 27 : 34

b) 43 : 49

c) 32 : 37

d) 61 : 75

e) None of these

7) Find the total number of pizzas sold in the month of January 2019 and August 2018 together, if the total pizzas sold by store P, Q and R in January 2019 is 20 %, 25 % and 10 % more than the total number of pizzas sold by store P, Q and R in December 2018?

a) 35620

b) 33750

c) 38560

d) 41240

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of pizzas sold by store P in all the given months together?

a) 5900

b) 5650

c) 6100

d) 6250

e) None of these

9) Find the difference between thetotal number of pizzas sold by store Q to that of store R in all the given months together?

a) 3600

b) 4200

c) 4000

d) 3400

e) None of these

10) Total number of pizzas sold by all the given stores in the month of September is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of pizzas sold by all the given stores in the month of October?

a) 33 % less

b) 33 % more

c) 21 % more

d) 21 % less

e) 12 % more

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

The share of A, B and C,

= > [15000*4 + 20000*8] : [20000*4 + 17000*8] : [25000*9 + 30000*3]

= > [60000 + 160000] : [80000 + 136000] : [225000 + 90000]

= >220000 : 216000 : 315000

= >220 : 216 : 315

The share of C = 78750

315’s = 78750

1’s = 250

Total profit = 751’s = Rs. 187750

2) Answer: d)

The ratio between the length and breadth of the rectangle = 8 : 5 (8x, 5x)

8x * 5x = 1000

40x2 = 1000

x2 = 25

x = 5

The side of the square = 8x – 16 = 40 – 16 = 24 cm

The area of the square = a2 = 242 = 576

3) Answer: b)

The sum of 5 consecutive odd numbers = 125

Average of 5 consecutive odd numbers = 125/5 = 25

The average of consecutive number/odd/even number is always the middle number. So, the 5 consecutive odd numbers,

= > 21, 23, 25, 27, 29

The lowest even number = 3*25 + 3 = 75 + 3 = 78

The 7 consecutive even numbers,

= >78, 80, 82, 84, 86, 88, 90

Required ratio = 27 : 90 = 3 : 10

4) Answer: c)

Let the sum be x and the rate of interest be r %,

According to the question,

[x*5*(r+6)]/100 – (x*5*r)/100 = 7500

(5xr + 30x)/100 – 5xr/100 = 7500

30x/100 = 7500

x = 7500*(100/30)

x = 25000

Sum (x) = Rs. 25000

5) Answer: a)

Total probability = 15C3

Required probability = 1 – P (None is yellow)

Probability of getting none is yellow marbles,

= > 9C3 / 15C3 = 12/65

Required probability = 1 – (12/65) = 53/65

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

The total number of pizzas sold by all the given stores in the month of July

= >6600 + 5000 + 5600 = 17200

The total number of pizzas sold by all the given stores in the month of November

= >7200 + 5600 + 6800 = 19600

Required ratio = 17200 : 19600 = 43 : 49

7) Answer: e)

The total number of pizzas sold in the month of January 2019 and August 2018 together

= >5600*(120/100) + 6200*(125/100) + 7400*(110/100) + 5200 + 4600 + 5400

= >6720 + 7750 + 8140 + 5200 + 4600 + 5400

= > 37810

 8) Answer: a)

The average number of pizzas sold by store P in all the given months together

= >(6600 + 5200 + 6000 + 4800 + 7200 + 5600)/6

= > 35400/6 = 5900

9) Answer: d)

The total number of pizzas sold by store Q in all the given months together

= >5000 + 4600 + 6400 + 5000 + 5600 + 6200

= > 32800

The total number of pizzas sold by store R in all the given months together

= >5600 + 5400 + 5800 + 5200 + 6800 + 7400

= > 36200

Required difference = 36200 – 32800 = 3400

10) Answer: c)

Total number of pizzas sold by all the given stores in the month of September

= >6000 + 6400 + 5800 = 18200

Total number of pizzas sold by all the given stores in the month of October

= >4800 + 5000 + 5200 = 15000

Required % =[(18200 – 15000)/15000]*100 = 21.33 % = 21 % more

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments