IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO AssistantIBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-01) Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS EPFO Assistant Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6555]

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain coding language,

“Distinct Demanded Argument Society” is written as “vhk tmk hnk fzk”

 “Ratify Distinct Policy Shifted” is written as “npk bsk vfk hnk”

“Demanded Rupture Tenure Ratify” is written as “dhk  hmk  fzk npk ”

“Shifted Managed Rhetoric Rupture” is written as “vfk  mhk ghk  dhk”

1) Which of the following is the code for “Rupture” in this code Language?

a) dhk

b) npk

c) mhk

d) fzk

e) cannot be determined

2) Which of the following is the code for “Society” in this code language?

a) tmk

b) vhk

c) hmk

d) fzk

e) Either (a) or (b)

3) Which of the following is the code for “Shifted” in this code Language?

a) mhk

b) vfk

c) dhk

d) npk

e) None of these

4) Which of the following is the code for “Rhetoric” in this code language?

a) mhk

b) ghk

c) vfk

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

5) Which of the following is the code for “Policy” in this code language?

a) bsk

b) npk

c) vfk

d) hnk

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a circular table facing centre but not necessarily in the same order. All of them sit at equal distance between each other.

Two persons are sitting between P and W. S sits second to the left of R. U and V are sitting opposite to each other. Q sits second to the right of U. T is not a neighbour of Q and W. S does not sit opposite to W.

6) Who sits immediate left of T?

a) P

b) Q

c) F

d) K

e) L

7) How many persons sits between S and R when counting left of R?

a) 1

b) 3

c) 2

d) None

e) None of these

8) If V and Q are interchange their position, then who sits second to the left of V?

a) P

b) R

c) U

d) S

e) None of these

9) Which of the following Statement(s) is/are true?

i) P sits opposite to Q

ii) S sits immediate left of Q

iii) V and W are immediate neighbours

a) Only (i)

b) Only (ii) and (iii)

c) Only (iii)

d) All (i). (ii) and (iii)

e) None of the statement is true

10) If all the persons are made to sit according to the alphabetical order starting from P in anticlockwise direction, then, how many persons remain unchanged from his previous position excluding P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Four

e) None

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

  • Two persons are sitting between P and W.

  • S sits second to the left of R.
  • U and V are sitting opposite to each other.
  • Q sits second to the right of U.
  • T is not a neighbour of Q and W.
  • S does not sit opposite to W.

From these all the statements we have two possibility for each cases. But we cannot fix T in case 1b and 2b. So these cases are eliminated. From the last statement case 2a also eliminated. And Case1a is the final arrangement

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: a)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments