IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-3)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-03) Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS EPFO Assistant Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for LIC ADO Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6576]

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

          Certain numbers of people are sitting in a row facing north. X and N are immediate neighbors of each other. Only two persons sit between X and R. R sits fifth to the right of Z, who is not an immediate neighbor of N. There are no seats to the right of Q. S sits third to the left of Z and is third from one of the extreme ends of the line. V sits second to the right of K and is an immediate neighbor of Z. M sits exactly between R and V. More than three persons sit between M and N, who sits third to the left of Q.

1) How many seats remain vacant in the row?

a) 10

b) 11

c) 7

d) 9

e) 5

2) If K and M interchanged their positions then how many seats are there between M and R?

a) 6

b) 5

c) 3

d) None

e) 2

3) How many seats are there in the row?

a) 21

b) 19

c) 22

d) 25

e) 18

4) How many persons sit between X and Q?

a) 4

b) 2

c) 3

d) 1

e) None

5) How many persons sit between S and X?

a) 5

b) 10

c) 9

d) 6

e) 7

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

          Nine boxes – K, L, M, N, O, S, T, X and Y are placed in a shelf from top to bottom. Only two boxes are kept between N and T where T is placed above N. Only one person sits between O and N. Box S is three places above T. No box is placed above S. Only three boxes are placed between K and Y, and K is not an immediate neighbor of N. X is placed immediately above O. Box M is kept at third position either from top or bottom.

6) How many boxes are placed between T and Y?

a) 2

b) 1

c) 3

d) 5

e) None

7) Which among the following box is kept immediately above box T?

a) K

b) L

c) Y

d) M

e) O

8) How many boxes are placed above L?

a) 2

b) 6

c) 1

d) 3

e) 4

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which among the following does not belong to the group?

a) N

b) X

c) K

d) Y

e) T

10) Number of boxes above K is same as the number of boxes below which of the following box?

a) N

b) O

c) T

d) X

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1–5):

X and N are immediate neighbors of each other. Only two persons sit between X and R. R sits fifth to the right of Z, who is not an immediate neighbor of N.

S sits third to the left of Z and is third from one of the extreme ends of the line.

V sits second to the right of K and is an immediate neighbor of Z. M sits exactly between R and V.

Here Case 1 gets eliminated.

More than three persons sit between M and N, who sits third to the left of Q. There are no seats to the right of Q.

Here, Case 3 gets eliminated and hence the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6–10):

Only two boxes are kept between N and T where T is placed above N. Only one person sits between O and N.

Here we get two cases, Case 1 and Case 2.

Box S is three places above T. No box is placed above S.

Only three boxes are placed between K and Y, and K is not an immediate neighbor of N.

X is placed immediately above O. Box M is kept at third position either from top or bottom.

Here Case 1 gets eliminated and the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: d)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments