IBPS RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6549]

Directions (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are 11 members in a family. A is father of G. C is brother of B. D is sister-in-law of G. D has only one daughter. K is daughter of F. G is mother of Q. N and J are siblings. F has no siblings. H is father of N. J is son of D. B is paternal grandmother of J. K and Q are siblings.

1) How F is related to H?

a) Brother

b) Husband

c) Brother-in-law

d) Sister-in-law

e) None of these

2) How Q is related to N?

a) Nephew

b) Cousin

c) Brother

d) Sister

e) Cannot determined

3) How many female members in the family?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 4

d) 7

e) Cannot determined

4) How many pairs of alphabet are there in the word “RELATION” which has as many letters between them in the word as in English alphabet?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 1

d) More than 3

e) None of these

5) Which of the meaningful English word can be form from third, fourth, fifth and eighth letter of the word ‘ABSOLUTE’. What is the second letter of the formed word from right end? If more than one word is formed then answer will X and if none of the valid word is formed then answer will Y.

a) L

b) S

c) E

d) O

e) X

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are eight friends namely Abha, Arushi, Tanya, Ektha, Jyothi, Aakshi, Nithin and Karthik seating around a circular table but not necessary in same order. All of them are facing towards the center.

Tanya does not sit second left of Karthik. Arushi sits third right of Abha. Aakshi sits opposite of Jyothi. Karthik is not the immediate neighbor of Arushi and Abha. Ektha does not sit opposite of Abha. Nithin does not sit opposite of Arushi. Neither Jyothi nor Aakshi is immediate neighbor of Arushi. Ektha and Aakshi are not the immediate neighbors of each other. Tanya does not sit opposite of Karthik.

6) Who sits immediate right of Jyothi?

a) Ektha

b) Tanya

c) Karthik

d) Arushi

e) None of these

7) Who sits second right of Aakshi?

a) Arushi

b) Nithin

c) Abha

d) Tanya

e) None of these

8) How many persons sit between Jyothi and Abha when counted from left of Abha?

a) 2

b) 6

c) 1

d) 5

e) None of these

9) Which of the following is unlike in certain way?

a) Nithin – Aakshi

b) Karthik – Tanya

c) Abha – Jyothi

d) Ektha – Arushi

e) Jyothi – Tanya

10) Who sits opposites of Karthik?

a) Tanya

b) Ektha

c) Nithin

d) Abha

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: e)

LOSE, SOLE

Directions (6-10):

Arushi sits third right of Abha. Aakshi sits opposite of Jyothi. Here, we have four cases viz. Case-1, Case-2, Case-3 and Case-4.

Karthik is not the immediate neighbor of Arushi and Abha. Neither Jyothi nor Aakshi is immediate neighbor of Arushi. Hence, Case-3 and Case-4 ruled out.

Ektha does not sit opposite of Abha. Nithin does not sit opposite of Arushi. Tanya does not sit opposite of Karthik. Ektha and Aakshi are not the immediate neighbors of each other.

Hence, Final solution is Case-1.

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: b)

1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments