IBPS RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6593]

 

(Directions 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Seven friends A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a straight line facing north atequal distance but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them order product from different online sites viz. Amazon, Flipkart, Paytm, Myntra, Shopclues, Snapdeal and Homeshop but not necessarily in the same order.

A sits fifth to the right of F. Only one person sits between D and E. The one who order from Myntra sits second to the right of C. There are three persons sit between the one who order from Myntra and the one who order from Homeshop. The one who order from Flipkart sits third to the left of A. The one who order from Paytm sits immediate right of the one who order from Myntra. B sits fifth to the left of G. The one who order from Shopclues sits immediate left of the one who order from Snapdeal. Neither F nor B sits near to D.

1) Who among the following has ordered from Snapdeal?

a) F

b) C

c) B

d) D

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between A and C?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Who sits second to the right of the one who order from Amazon?

a) The one who order from Snapdeal

b) The one who order from Paytm

c) The one who order from Flipkart

d) The one who order from Myntra

e) None of these

4) Who among the following has ordered from Shopclues?

a) C

b) D

c) E

d) B

e) None of these

5) Which of the following combination is true?

a) F – Shopclues

b) B – Homeshop

c) D – Amazon

d) A – Paytm

e) None of these

(Directions 6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Seven employee of a company namely P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V are going to seven different cities viz. Chennai, Bangalore, Thiruvananthapuram, Hyderabad, Delhi, Mumbai and Kolkata but not necessarily in the same order. They are going to different days of the same week viz. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Week starts from Monday.

T is going to Hyderabad on Saturday. Q is going to Delhi but does not go on Friday. R is going on Monday but does not go to Mumbai. The one who goes on Tuesday is going to Kolkata. S goes to Chennai. V is going on Sunday. P does not go to Kolkata. The one who is going on Thursday is going to Bangalore.

6) Who is going to Thiruvananthapuram?

a) U

b) V

c) R

d) P

e) None of these

7) How many persons goes between P and V?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

8) Who among the following goes on Wednesday?

a) S

b) U

c) P

d) Q

e) None of these

9) Who among the following goes immediately after S?

a) Q

b) The one who go to Bangalore

c) The one who go to Hyderabad

d) V

e) None of these

10) Which of the following combination is true?

a) P-Bangalore

b) U-Thiruvananthapuram

c) R-Mumbai

d) V-Kolkata

e) None of these

Answers :

(Directions 1–5):

A sits fifth to the right of F. Here we have two cases which is Case-1 and Case-2.

B sits fifth to the left of G. Only one person sits between D and E. Neither F nor B sits near to D. Here we have only one place left for C.

The one who order from Myntra sits second to the right of C. There are three persons sit between the one who order from Myntra and the one who order from Homeshop. The one who order from Flipkart sits third to the left of A.

The one who order from Paytm sits immediate right of the one who order from Myntra.

The one who order from Shopclues sits immediate left of the one who order from Snapdeal. Hence Case-2 is eliminated.

Hence, Final solution is Case-1.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: B

(Directions 6–10):

T is going to Hyderabad on Saturday. R going on Monday but does not go to Mumbai. Table is below.

The one who goes on Tuesday is going to Kolkata. V is going on Sunday. The one who is going on Thursday is going to Bangalore.

Q going to Delhi but does not go on Friday. S goes to Chennai. Hence, Q have only option to go on Wednesday and S has also only one option to go on Friday.

P does not go to Kolkata. Hence, P has only one option to go on Thursday. Now we have only one employee is left who is U. So, place U in the table.

Now, R does not go to Mumbai because of this R has only one option to go to Thiruvananthapuram. Now, V goes to Mumbai.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: A

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments