IBPS RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Prelims Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6618]

 

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven friends-A, B, C, D, E, F and G are living in a seven floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered seven. Each of them got different mark in their exams.

A’s mark is more than B but less than 90. Only four persons live between A and F. The one who got 38 marks lives on immediately below E. Only one person lives between F and D. A’s mark is multiple of 9. Only four persons live between B and G. Difference between D and F is 20 marks. A lives on one of the floors above F. G’s mark is multiple of 11 and 3 but less than F. C’s mark is equal to the average of A and E. D got a mark is five less than C. The number of persons living above C is as same as the number of persons living below in E. D got more marks than F. B does not live on the lowermost floor. B’s mark is one-third of 225.

1)How many persons lives between A and E?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

2) What is the average mark of C and B?

a) 65

b) 64

c) 68

d) 69

e) None of these

3) If B is related to 63 marks in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way F is related to 33 marks. Which of the following marks is A related to following the same pattern?

a) 75 marks

b) 58 marks

c) 45 marks

d) 38 marks

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) G

b) C

c) A

d) F

e) E

5) What is the sum of the marks of A and D?

a) 130

b) 135

c) 140

d) 138

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Nine conference-A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I were held on 3rd, 17th and 24th of the month April, May and June, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two conferences held between H and C. Conference D was held immediately before H. As many conference held before E is as same as held after G. Only three conference held between F and B. Conference H was held after C. Conference A and B were not held on the same month and same date. Conference E and B not held on same date. Conference C was held on a month which has even number of days. Only four conferences held between D and E.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) C-April-3rd

b) H-May-3rd

c) G-April-17th

d) E-June-17th

e) None of these

7) How may conferences held between I and G?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Six

d) Three

e) None of these

8) If G is related to F in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way B is related to E. Which of the following persons is D related to following the same pattern?

a) H

b) C

c) I

d) A

e) None of these

9) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only one conference is held between G and H

b) Conference F is held immediately after E

c) Conference A is held in one of the day before I

d) Conference B is held in May month

e) None of these

10) Conference A is held in which of the following dates?

a) June-3rd

b) May-17th

c) April-24th

d) May-3rd

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Only four persons live between A and F.

A lives on one of the floors above F.

Only one person lives between F and D.

Now we have 2 Cases.

Only four persons live between B and G.

B’s mark is one-third of 225.

The number of persons living above C is as same as the number of persons living below in E.

The one who got 38 marks lives on immediately below E.

From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

Difference between D and F is 20 marks.

D got more than F, hence D got 58 marks.

A’s mark is multiple of 9.

A’s mark is more than B but less than 90.

Hence A got 81 marks.

D got a mark is five less than C.

Hence C got 63 marks.

C’s mark is equal to the average of A and E.

Hence E got 45 marks.

G’s mark is multiple of 11 and 3 but less than F.

Hence G got 33 marks.

So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

Only two conferences held between H and C.

Conference C was held on a month which has even number of days.

Conference H was held after C.

Conference D was held immediately before H.

Now we have 3 cases.

Only four conferences held between D and E.

As many conference held before E is as same as held after G.

From the above condition Case 3 was dropped.

As many conference held before E is as same as held after G.

Only three conferences held between F and B.

Conference A and B were not held on the same month and same date.

Conference E and B not held on same date.

From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.

So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: E

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments