IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 57

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO / NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day- 57

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 23, 49, 103, 213, 435, ?

a) 779

b) 717

c) 881

d) 835

e) 853

2) 236, 234, 243, 215, 280, ?

a) 154

b) 136

c) 128

d) 112

e) 105

3) 801, 400, 199.5, ? , 49.125

a) 78.75

b) 81.25

c) 95.75

d) 99.25

e) 105.5

4) 456, 524, 594, 670, 764, ? , 1222

a) 856

b) 912

c) 978

d) 866

e) 1014

5) 52, 27, 28, 43, 87, ? , 656.5

a) 193.5

b) 185.25

c) 174.75

d) 156.5

e) 218.5

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the percentage of total number of peoples working in 5 different professions and the percentage of males and females among them in a certain city. Some values are missing here.

 

6) Find the difference between the total number of female teachers to that of total number of male banker in a city, if the percentage of total number of female banker is 56 %?

a) 396

b) 432

c) 284

d) 548

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio between the total number of female lawyers to that of male doctors in a city, if the percentage of total number of female doctors is 42 %?

a) 137: 91

b) 125: 77

c) 53: 19

d) 294: 145

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of teachers, lawyers and bankers in a city?

a) 18400

b) 21600

c) 19800

d) 17500

e) None of these

9) Total number of female engineers is approximately what percentage of total number of male lawyers in a city?

a) 75 %

b) 100 %

c) 115 %

d) 140 %

e) 60 %

10) Total number of female teachers is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of female doctors in a city, if the percentage of total number of male doctors is 58 %?

a) 125 % more

b) 140 % less

c) 110 % more

d) 150 % more

e) 85 % less

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

The pattern is, *2 + 3, *2 + 5, *2 + 7, *2 + 9, *2 + 11,…

The answer is, 881

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, – (13 + 1), + (23 + 1), – (33 + 1), + (43 + 1), – (53 + 1),…

The answer is, 154

3) Answer: d)

The pattern is, ÷ 2 – 0.5

The answer is, 99.25

4) Answer: b)

The difference of difference is, *3

The answer is, 912

5) Answer: e)

The pattern is, *0.5 + 1, *1 + 1, *1.5 + 1, *2 + 1, *2.5 +1, *3 + 1,…

The answer is, 218.5

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

The total number of female teachers in a city

= > 90000*(22/100)*(48/100) = 9504

The total number of male banker in a city

= > 90000*(23/100)*(44/100) = 9108

Required difference = 9504 – 9108 = 396

7) Answer: d)

The total number of female lawyers

= > 90000*(21/100)*(56/100) = 10584

The total number of male doctors

= > 90000*(10/100)*(58/100) = 5220

Required ratio = 10584: 5220 = 294: 145

8) Answer: c)

The average number of teachers, lawyers and bankers in a city

= > 90000*[(22 + 21 + 23)/100]*(1/3)

= > 90000*(66/100)*(1/3)

= > 19800

9) Answer: b)

Total number of female engineers in a city

= > 90000*(24/100)*(38/100)

Total number of male lawyers in a city

= > 90000*(21/100)*(44/100)

Required % = {[90000*(24/100)*(38/100)] / [90000*(21/100)*(44/100)]}*100

= > {(24*38)/(21*44)}*100

= > 100 %

10) Answer: d)

Total number of female teachers

= > 90000*(22/100)*(48/100) = 9504

Total number of female doctors

= > 90000*(10/100)*(42/100) = 3780

Required % = [(9504 – 3780)/3780]*100 = 151.428 = 150 % more

Kindly watch this video to know about TOP 5 Arithmetic Questions for IBPS PO/ Clerk Mains 2018

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: