Important Banking Awareness Quizzes Day-162

Important Banking Awareness Quizzes Day-162:

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM
  1. Which private sector bank has hiked its marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) recently by 10 basis points across the six month?

a) Yes Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) None of these

  1. Business magazine Forbes has released its first-ever Crypto Rich List, The list was topped by _____________

a) Elon Musk

b) Chris Larsen

c) Jeff Bezos

d) Warren Buffett

e) None of these

  1. Which private sector bank has raised $600 million through its first US dollar denominated bond offering and listed the bonds on London Stock Exchange’s International Securities Market?

a) Kotak Mahindra Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Yes Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) None of these

  1. Union Cabinet has approved implementation of Prime Minister’s Research Fellows (PMRF) scheme at a total cost of ________ crore

a) 1650

b) 1850

c) 2150

d) 2450

e) None of these

  1. What is India rank in the latest international Intellectual Property (IP) index?

a) 24

b) 35

c) 49

d) 40

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following state has ranked last in the Health Index report prepared by NITI Aayog?

a) Haryana

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following banks did Moody’s Investors Service has changed its outlook to positive from stable?

a) Central Bank of India

b) Indian Overseas Bank

c) Bank of Maharashtra

d) Dena Bank

e) Both Central Bank of India and Indian Overseas Bank

  1. The RBI has cautioned people about a fake website in its name which is asking for personal and confidential banking details of bank customers, what is the official website of RBI?

a) www.rbi.org.in

b) www.rbi.gov.in

c) www.rbi.in

d) www.rbi.org

e) None of these

  1. To which of the following loan the government has directed that all the banks to only accept online applications in a bid to make the loan disbursement process transparent and efficient?

a) Home loan

b) Education Loan

c) Agriculture Loan

d) Personal Loan

e) None of these

  1. What is the rank of India in Global Intellectual Property Index?

a) 35

b) 39

c) 44

d) 47

e) None of these

  1. Which country Retains Top Spot in Source Market For Dubai in 2017?

a) China

b) India

c) Singapore

d) USA

e) None of these

  1. Who is the new CEO of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)?

a) T S Vijayan

b) Dinesh Sharma

c) Ajay Tyagi

d) Dilip Asbe

e) None of these

  1. From which date IPPB will enable acceptance of digital payments across post offices in the country in line with the digital payments initiative?

a) June 2018

b) September 2018

c) April 2018

d) December 2018

e) None of these

  1. How many MOU’s India and Palestine has signed during PM Visit to Palestine?

a) 6

b) 5

c) 4

d) 3

e) None of these

  1. India has signed how many MOU’s With Oman in the PM visit to Oman?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

e) 8

Answers:

  1. HDFC Bank has hiked its marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) by 10 basis points across the six month, one-, two and three-year buckets, in yet another sign that bank lending rates are on the way up.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Business magazine Forbes has released its first-ever Crypto Rich List, comprising 20 wealthiest people in the cryptocurrency space. The list was topped by Ripple Co-founder Chris Larsen, who is estimated to have a crypto net worth of $7.5-8 billion.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Yes Bank has raised $600 million through its first US dollar denominated bond offering and listed the bonds on London Stock Exchange’s International Securities Market (ISM).

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Union Cabinet has approved implementation of Prime Minister’s Research Fellows (PMRF) scheme at a total cost of 1,650 crore rupees for a period of seven years beginning 2018-19.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. India has “increased substantially” its score in the latest international Intellectual Property (IP) index released by the US Chambers of Commerce, ranking 44th out of 50 countries.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Uttar Pradesh has ranked last in the Health Index report prepared by NITI Aayog.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Moody’s Investors Service has changed the outlook of Central Bank of India and Indian Overseas Bank (IoB) to positive from stable.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Correct Answer is: a)
  1. The government has directed that all the banks to only accept online applications for education loans in a bid to make the loan disbursement process transparent and efficient.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. India Ranks 44th in Global Intellectual Property Index

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. India Retains Top Spot In Source Market For Dubai In 2017.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Dilip Asbe is the new CEO of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. From April 2018 IPPB will enable acceptance of digital payments across post offices in the country in line with the digital payments initiative.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. India and Palestine has signed six Memorandums of Understanding (MoU)s worth USD 40 million.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. India and Oman have signed eight MoU’s in different areas during PM Narendra Modi’s maiden visit to the Gulf nation.

Correct Answer is: e)

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments