Important Banking Awareness Quizzes Day-164

Important Banking Awareness Quizzes Day-164:

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM
  1. Which of the following bank has the highest debit among all the public sector banks?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Indian Overseas Bank

c) Dena Bank

d) State Bank of India

e) None of these

  1. Which city has topped in the New World Wealth Report?

a) New York

b) Mumbai

c) Beijing

d) Tokyo

e) None of these

  1. How much amount of hidden bad loans did the Reserve Bank of India has found on SBI in FY 2017-18?

a) 20000 Crore

b) 23000 Crore

c) 27000 Crore

d) 29000 Crore

e) None of these

  1. How much amount of hidden bad loans did the Reserve Bank of India has found on HDFC in Financial Year 2017-18?

a) 7000 Crore

b) 5000 Crore

c) 2000 Crore

d) 1000 Crore

e) None of these

  1. Who won the ‘Best Minister in the World’ award at the World Government Summit in Dubai?

a) Arun Jaitley

b) Xiao Jie

c) Taro Aso

d) Mulyani Indrawati

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following country announced its withdrawal of United Nation’s “Comprehensive Refugee Response Framework” citing security reasons and lack of funds?

a) Indonesia

b) Tanzania

c) Afghanistan

d) Kazakhstan

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following acts did government of India has proposed to merge in order to remove existing uncertainties due to multiple Acts and rules for Small Saving Schemes?

a) The Government Savings Banks Act, 1873

b) Government Savings Certificates Act, 1959

c) Public Provident Fund Act, 1968

d) All of the above

e) None of these

  1. At which of the following branch PNB’s fraud amount of Rs.11, 360 crore detected?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Chennai

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following bank has introduced ‘SelfeSavings’, an interactive digital savings account?

a) Airtel Payments Bank

b) Paytm Payments Bank

c) Equitas Small Finance Bank

d) Suryodaya Small Finance Bank

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the name of Private sector Bank which has launched the fourth edition of ‘Evolve’ in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu?

a) Kotak Mahindra Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) None of these

  1. Under which of the following scheme The Asian Development Bank and the Indian Government have signed a 250 million dollar loan to finance the construction of over 6 thousand 2 hundred kilometres rural roads for 5 states Assam, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal?

a) PMJDY

b) PMGSY

c) PMKSY

d) PMBBY

e) None of these

  1. What is the rank of in the list of wealthiest countries with total wealth of $8,230 billion, while the United States topped the chart?

a) 6

b) 4

c) 3

d) 9

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following organisation has signed a project agreement with the World Bank for Jal Marg Vikas Project on river Ganga?

a) DRDO

b) IAEA

c) IWAI

d) ISRO

e) None of these

 

  1. How much amount did NDB to finance for Rajasthan Water Sector Restructuring Project?

a) 175 million

b) 245 million

c) 315 million

d) 345 million

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following bank lists Country’s First $600m MTN Bond on IndiaINX?

a) HDFC Bank

b) ICICI Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. The country’s largest lender SBI wrote off bad loans worth Rs 20,339 crore in 2016-17, the highest among all the public sector banks, which had a collective, write off of Rs 81,683 crore for the fiscal.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. The list was topped by New York as the richest city in the world.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. The Reserve Bank of India has unearthed hidden bad loans worth over Rs.23, 000 crore in the books of SBI for the last fiscal.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. The central bank’s audit also showed the biggest private lender HDFC Bank had a bad loan divergence of over Rs.2,000 crore in FY17.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Indonesia’s Finance Minister Sri Mulyani Indrawati won the ‘Best Minister in the World’ award at the World Government Summit in Dubai.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Tanzania announced its withdrawal of United Nation’s “Comprehensive Refugee Response Framework” citing security reasons and lack of funds.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Government of India has proposed merger of Government Savings Certificates Act, 1959 and Public Provident Fund Act, 1968 with the Government Savings Banks Act, 1873.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. The fraud amount of Rs.11,360 crore detected by PNB at a Mumbai branch is equivalent to 8.5 times the bank’s Financial Year 17 net profit of Rs.1,325 crore.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Equitas Small Finance Bank has introduced ‘selfeSavings’, an interactive digital savings account.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Private sector Axis Bank which has launched the fourth edition of ‘Evolve’ in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. The Asian Development Bank and the Indian Government have signed a 250 million dollar loan to finance the construction of over 6 thousand 2 hundred kilometres rural roads for 5 states Assam, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY).

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. India has been ranked sixth in the list of wealthiest countries with total wealth of $8,230 billion, while the United States topped the chart.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has signed a project agreement with the World Bank for Jal Marg Vikas Project on river Ganga.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. NDB to finance USD 345 Million for Rajasthan Water Sector Restructuring Project

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Yes Bank Lists Country’s First $600m MTN Bond on IndiaINX.

Correct Answer is: e)

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments