Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-193

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming IBPS/SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Click Here for ALL in ONE Banking Awareness Quiz

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. What is the denomination commemorative coin that government has unveiled to mark 350th birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh?

a) 150

b) 250

c) 350

d) 500

e) None of these

  1. To which of the following loan Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the continuation of the Credit Guarantee Fund?

a) Personal Loan

b) Education Loan

c) Vehicle Loan

d) Agri Loan

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following organisation launches baseline ranking of 115 Aspirational districts?

a) NITI Aayog

b) SEBI

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) State Bank of India

e) None of these

  1. How much amount did the RBI has penalised India’s third-largest lender ICICI Bank with for failing to comply with held-to-maturity (HTM) guidelines?

a) Rs.55.9 crore

b) Rs.51.9 crore

c) Rs.53.9 crore

d) Rs.57.9 crore

e) Rs.58.9 crore

  1. At present physical settlement which of the following derivatives was allowed by the stock market regulator Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?

a) Property

b) Gold

c) Cash

d) All of the above

e) None of these

  1. To which of the following sector people EPFO started the portal recently?

a) Government employees

b) Private Employees

c) Women

d) Army People

e) None of these

  1. Where is the headquarters of Jana Small Finance bank which has opened on 28th march 2018?

a) Chennai

b) Bangalore

c) Hyderabad

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

  1. What is the name of the Payment Bank to deploy MPoS devices across 10,000 banking points?

a) Fino Payment Bank

b) Postal Payment Bank

c) Airtel Payment Bank

d) Paytm Payment Bank

e) None of these

  1. With which of the following banks Rivigo ties up for truck loans?

a) Axis Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Both HDFC and ICICI Bank

e) Both IDFC Bank and Yes Bank

  1. How much amount is the investment limit of angel funds?

a) 2 crore

b) 5 crore

c) 10 crore

d) 15 crore

e) None of these

  1. From which date Long Term Capital Gains Tax to come into effect?

a) June 1

b) May 1

c) July 1

d) April 1

e) None of these

  1. India is all set to become the _____ member of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)

a) 69th

b) 73rd

c) 54th

d) 87th

e) None of these

  1. Which company has tied up with Global IME Bank to expand its money remittance services between Indo Nepal Corridor?

a) Bajaj Finance

b) Manappuram Finance

c) Muthoot Finance

d) Sriram Finance

e) None of these 

  1. Which country has decided to eliminate three zeros off the country’s inflation-ridden currency?

a) Switzerland

b) Venezuela

c) Mauritius

d) Zimbabwe

e) None of these

  1. Amazon launched it’s first-ever debit card in which country?

a) India

b) Singapore

c) China

d) USA

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Government will come out with a Rs 350 commemorative coin to mark 350th birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh, the 10th and last Sikh Guru.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the continuation of the Credit Guarantee Fund for Education Loans Scheme.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. NITI Aayog launches baseline ranking of 115 Aspirational districts.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. The RBI has penalised India’s third-largest lender ICICI Bank with Rs.58.9 crore for failing to comply with held-to-maturity (HTM) guidelines.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. The stock market regulator Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has allowed physical settlement of both stock options and stock futures. At present only cash settlement of derivatives is allowed.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. EPFO has launched the pensioner’s portal.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. Bangalore is the headquarters of Jana Small Finance bank.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Fino Payments Bank to deploy MPoS devices across 10,000 banking points

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Rivigo ties up with IDFC, YES Bank for truck loans.

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. SEBI doubles investment limit of angel funds to Rs.10 crore.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Long Term Capital gains tax to come into effect from 01st April.

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. India is all set to become the 69th member of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) after shareholders of the international financial institution gave their nod to the country’s candidature.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Muthoot Finance, the flagship company of Muthoot Group has tied up with Global IME Bank to expand its money remittance services between Indo Nepal Corridor

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro has decided to eliminate three zeros off the country’s inflation-ridden currency, the bolivar.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Amazon launched it’s first-ever debit card in Mexico, part of a push to encourage shoppers without bank accounts to buy online

Correct Answer is: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

Click Here for Banking Awareness Notes

A2Z Banking Awareness Ebook

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments