Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-214

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming SBI Exams 2018 can make use of it.

Quiz on NABARD

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Banking Awareness Quizzes in Hindi

 

  1. What does NABARD stand for?

a) National Bank for Analysis and Research Development

b) National Bank for Agriculture industry and Research Development

c) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

d) National Bank for Analysis and Rustic business Development

e) None of these

  1. Where is the headquarters of NABARD?

a) Mumbai, Maharashtra

b) Manipal, Karnataka

c) Pune, Maharashtra

d) Mangalore, Karnataka

e) Kolkata, West Bengal

  1. Who is the present chairman of NABARD?

a) Rajnish Kumar

b) Rajeev Rishi

c) Jai Kumar Garg

d) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

e) Rajkiran Rai G

  1. NABARD came into existence on _________

a) 20th July, 1982

b) 12th July, 1982

c) 8th July, 1981

d) 4th July, 1981

e) 1st July, 1982

  1. Which committee is recommended for the establishment of NABARD?

a) Abid Hussain Committee

b) Malhotra Committee

c) B. Sivaraman Committee

d) A C Shah Committee

e) A Ghosh Committee

  1. NABARD was set up with an initial capital of _________

a) Rs. 50 Crores

b) Rs. 200 Crores

c) Rs. 100 Crores

d) Rs. 150 Crores

e) Rs. 175 Crores

  1. What is the acronym for ARDC?

a) Applied Reliability and Durability Conference

b) American Research and Development Corporation

c) Agricultural Research and Development Commission

d) Agricultural Refinance and Development Corporation

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following agencies assisted the NABARD to set up the Rural Innovation Fund?

a) Swiss Agency

b) Austrian Development Agency

c) Swedish Agency

d) German Agency

e) Italian Agency

  1. RIDF Stands for _________

a) Rural Infrastructure Development Fund

b) Regional Institute for Development Finance

c) Risk Income to Deduct Fund

d) Reserve Innovation for Development Fund

e) None of these

  1. Which bank is set up as an apex Development Bank by the Government of India?

a) RRB

b) SBI

c) RBI

d) NABARD

e) SIDBI

  1. Which of the following is a network of financial inclusion policymakers?

a) Budget Tracking and Advocacy for Social Inclusion (BTASI)

b) Alliance for Financial Inclusion (AFI)

c) Financial Inclusion Network & Operations Paytech Ltd. (FINO)

d) Shared Agent Network Expansion (SANE)

e) None of these

  1. Which among the following functions of NABARD is incorrect?

a) Promoting research in agriculture and rural development

b) Providing finance and also refinance for production and marketing in the rural areas

c) Coordination and advising the operations of institutions engaged in rural credit

d) All of The Above

e) None of The Above

  1. When the NABARD was dedicated to the service of the nation by the late Prime Minister Smt. Indira Gandhi?

a) 5 November, 1982

b) 10 November, 1982

c) 1 December, 1982

d) 6 December, 1982

e) None of these

  1. What does CSR stand for?

a) Corporate Social Reforms

b) Corporate Social Responsibility

c) Corporate Satisfaction Research

d) Corporate Social Research

e) None of these

  1. NABARD was set up basically as a development bank for promoting ______

a) Agriculture Development

b) Rural Development

c) Financial Development

d) Both a & b

e) None of the above

 

Answers:

  1. Correct Answer: c)

NABARD – National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

  1. Correct Answer: a)

Headquarters – Mumbai, Maharashtra

  1. Correct Answer: d)

Chairman – Harsh Kumar Bhanwala (as on May 2018)

  1. Correct Answer: b)

Established – 12th July, 1982

  1. Correct Answer: c)

Committee – B. Sivaraman Committee

  1. Correct Answer: c)

Initial Capital – Rs. 100 Crores

  1. Correct Answer: d)

ARDC – Agricultural Refinance and Development Corporation

  1. Correct Answer: a)

Assistance – Swiss Agency

  1. Correct Answer: a)

RIDF – Rural Infrastructure Development Fund

  1. Correct Answer: d)

Apex Development Bank – NABARD

  1. Correct Answer: b)

Network of financial inclusion – Alliance for Financial Inclusion (AFI)

  1. Correct Answer: e)
  2. Correct Answer: a)

Dedicated to the service of the nation – 5 November, 1982

  1. Correct Answer: b)

CSR – Corporate Social Responsibility

  1. Correct Answer: d)

Development bank for promoting – Both Agricultural and Rural development

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz9.00 PM

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

 

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF