Important Banking Awareness Quizzes (Topic Wise) Day-216

Dear Readers, Here we have provided the Important Banking Awareness Quizzes based on particular topic, which will help to understand and prepare in a better way. Candidates those who are preparing for upcoming SBI Exams can make use of it.

[WpProQuiz 2267]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Banking Awareness Quizzes in Hindi

  1. SIDBI stands for _______

a) Small-scale Industries Deployment Bank Industry

b) Small Industries Development Bank of India

c) Small Interactive Deployment Bank Industry

d) Small Investment Development Bank of India

e) None of these

  1. When SIDBI was established?

a) April 5, 1993

b) April 9, 1992

c) April 2, 1990

d) April 8, 1991

e) April 4, 1989

  1. Where is the headquarters of SIDBI?

a) Bangalore

b) New Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Pune

e) Lucknow

  1. SIDBI was formed to promote ________

a) Agriculture sector

b) Housing sector

c) MSME sector

d) Banking sector

e) Education sector

  1. Who presently took charge as the Chairman & Managing Director of SIDBI?

a) J. Chandrasekaran

b) Manoj Mittal

c) Ajay Kumar Kapur

d) Pankaj Jain

e) Mohammad Mustafa

  1. What is an acronym of MUDRA?

a) Medium-scale Units Developing Research Agency

b) Management of Units Delivery Research Association

c) Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency

d) Middle Unfunded Development & Refinance Agency

e) None of these

  1. Which is the biggest loan portal set up by SIDBI to facilitate anywhere any time access to MUDRA loans?

a) SIDBI Venture Capital Limited

b) Udyami Mitra

c) SMERA Ratings Limited

d) Startup Mitra

e) None of these

  1. What is/are wholly owned subsidiaries of SIDBI Bank?

a) SIDBI Trustee Company Ltd

b) SIDBI Venture Capital Ltd

c) MUDRA

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

  1. Which of the following credit rating agency set up for MSME in India?

a) MUDRA

b) SIDBI Venture Capital Ltd

c) SMERA Ratings Ltd

d) Receivable Exchange of India Ltd

e) None of these

  1. Which scheme is introduced by SIDBI to support government’s ‘Make in India’ Programme?

a) Stand-up India

b) Startup Mitra

c) MUDRA

d) SMILE

e) None of these

  1. What is the purpose of SIDBI?

a) To provide short term lending to industries

b) To provide refinance facilities

c) To develop MSME sector

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

  1. What is an acronym for GVA?

a) Gross Value Added

b) General Value Area

c) Goods Value Algorithm

d) Generalized Voluntary Action

e) None of these

  1. Which is a subsidiary set up for speedier resolution of Non-Performing Assets (NPA) in the MSME sector?

a) RXIL

b) ISARC

c) SVCL

d) ISTSL

e) None of these

  1. What does C stands for in CGTMSE?

a) Capital

b) Credit

c) Central

d) Conceptualized

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following financial institution supports the GoI in its initiatives and work as a nodal agency for some of the schemes related to the development of MSMEs?

a) SIDBI

b) SMILE

c) SMERA

d) MUDRA

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. Correct Answer: b)

SIDBI – Small Industries Development Bank of India

  1. Correct Answer: c)

Established – April 2, 1990

  1. Correct Answer: e)

Headquarters – Lucknow

  1. Correct Answer: c)

SIDBI is the Principal Financial Institution for the Promotion, Financing and Development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector.

  1. Correct Answer: e)

Chairman & MD – Mohammad Mustafa (as on May 2018)

  1. Correct Answer: c)

MUDRA – Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency

  1. Correct Answer: b)

IDBI set up the biggest loan portal ‘Udyami Mitra’ to facilitate anywhere any time (net and mobile-enabled) access to MUDRA loans.

  1. Correct Answer: d)
  2. Correct Answer: c)

SMERA Ratings Ltd (SMERA) is a full-service credit rating agency exclusively set up for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) in India.

  1. Correct Answer: d)

SIDBI has introduced several schemes to support government programmes. Some of these initiatives include SIDBI Make in India Soft Loan Fund for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (SMILE) under the ‘Make in India’ Programme.

  1. Correct Answer: d)

The purpose of SIDBI is to provide refinance facilities and short term lending to industries. It is an institution for the Promotion, Financing and Development of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) sector and also co-ordinates the functions of the institutions engaged in similar activities.

  1. Correct Answer: a)

GVA – Gross Value Added

  1. Correct Answer: b)

India SME Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd. (ISARC) for speedier resolution of Non-Performing Assets (NPA) in the MSME sector.

  1. Correct Answer: b)

Credit Guarantee Fund Trust – for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE)

  1. Correct Answer: a)

SIDBI supports the Government of India in its initiatives and work as a nodal agency for some of the schemes related to the development of MSMEs.

Click Here for Banking Awareness Quiz

 

4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments