LIC HFL Assistant Manager English Language Questions – (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of English Questions for LIC HFL Assistant Manager 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for LIC HFL Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6881]

Directions (1-5): In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or are inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The number of the word is your answer. If the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark (E), i.e. ‘All Correct’, as your answer.

1) Additionally, the further deterioration in China’s growth (A)/ could be dangerous by distabilizing the country, (B)/ which is already dealing with (C)/ growing protests in Hong Kong (D)/

a) Deterioration

b) Distabilizing

c) With

d) Protests

e) All are correct

2) Normally a further slowdown would cause (A)/ the government to unleash a large (B)/ stimulous to get the economy growing again, (C)/ but there’s a chance they could not act as aggressively as they have in the past (D)/

a) Would

b) Unleash

c) Stimulous

d) Aggressively

e) All are correct

3) From suspending U.S. agricultural product purchases to weaponizing the yuan, (A)/ these high-stakes measures, which could put Chinese businesses at risk, (B)/ are a preview of how far China could be willing to go economically (C)/ to get a long-term deal on its favor (D)/

a) Suspending

b) Measures

c) Economically

d) On

e) All are correct

4) Still, that’s low enough to stimie financial educators (A)/ as they try to convince children (B)/ that they should put off instant gratification (C)/ and save at least some of their allowances (D)/

a) Stimie

b) Convince

c) Put off

d) Allowances

e) All are correct

5) When we transcend our awareness of the physical realm (A)/ and experience spiritual realms within us, (B)/ we discover that the same Light of the Divine that is (C)/ within us is also in all other human beings (D)/

a) Transcend

b) Experience

c) Divine

d) Is

e) All are correct

Direction (6-10): In each questions bellow, a paragraph is given, containing three blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks both grammatically and meaningfully.

6) From thundering _______ flows ________ ________ rivers of lava, volcanoes are famed for their furious fireworks.

  1. augmentation
  2. pyroclastic
  3. on
  4. to
  5. embellish
  6. scorching

a) A, C & E

b) B, D & F

c) A, D & F

d) B, C & F

e) None of these

7) Such _______ apparitions _______ spotted flitting above multiple volcanoes _______ the world, but it’s been unclear how they are made.

  1. ephemeral
  2. precarious
  3. had been
  4. have been
  5. secede
  6. across

a) A, C & E

b) B, D & F

c) A, D & F

d) B, D& E

e) None of these

8) When _______, the caterpillars can _______ their legs and expand the front segments of their bodies to make a quick change from ______ caterpillar into scary serpent.

  1. threatened
  2. simmered
  3. retract
  4. interdiction
  5. humble
  6. fervent

a) A, C & E

b) B, D & F

c) A, D & F

d) B, C & F

e) None of these

9) If you are financially secure, you can take more _______decisions about moving jobs or changing career; you may even get better deals on products such as _______and loans; and you’ll have more time to spend _______the things that matter to you – like leisure, travel and family.

  1. embellished
  2. informed
  3. repugnance
  4. mortgages
  5. off
  6. on

a) A, C & E

b) B, D & F

c) A, D & E

d) B, C & E

e) None of these

10) I wake myself up _______ the tickling _______ of a light snore, _______ once again nowhere to be seen.

  1. with
  2. on
  3. nugatory
  4. graze
  5. precipitous
  6. dignity

a) A, C & E

b) B, D & F

c) A, D & F

d) B, C & E

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: b)

Additionally, the further deterioration in China’s growth could be dangerous by destabilizing the country, which is already dealing with growing protests in Hong Kong.

2) Answer: c)

Normally a further slowdown would cause the government to unleash a large stimulus to get the economy growing again, but there’s a chance they could not act as aggressively as they have in the past.

3) Answer: d)

From suspending U.S. agricultural product purchases to weaponizing the yuan, these high-stakes measures, which could put Chinese businesses at risk, are a preview of how far China could be willing to go economically to get a long-term deal in its favor.

4) Answer: a)

Still, that’s low enough to stymie financial educators as they try to convince children that they should put off instant gratification and save at least some of their allowances.

5) Answer: e)

All bold words are correct.

6) Answer: b)

In the given sentence, only ‘pyroclastic, to, scorching’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘augmentation’ means process of increasing the size of something which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘scorching’ means harsh; severe, ‘pyroclastic, to’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect because ‘augmentation’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘on’ preposition does not fit here contextually

7) Answer: c)

In the given sentence, only ‘ephemeral, have been, across’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘had been’ does not fit here grammatically.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘precarious’ not safe or certain.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘ephemeral’ means lasting for a very short time, ‘have been, across’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘secede’ means officially leave an organization of countries which does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: a)

In the given sentence, only ‘threatened, retract, humble’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘retract’ means draw or be drawn back or back in,  ‘threatened, humble’ fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘simmered’ means to be filled with strong feeling especially anger which is difficult to control.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘interdiction’ means act of stopping something that is transported from one place to another.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘fervent’ means ardent which does not fit here contextually

9) Answer: b)

In the given sentence, only ‘informed, mortgages, on’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘embellished’ means decorate to which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘informed, mortgages, on’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘off’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect because ‘repugnance’ means repulsion which does not make any sense here.

10) Answer: c)

In the given sentence, only ‘with, graze, dignity’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘nugatory’ means worth nothing which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘on’ preposition does not fit here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘graze’ means (of cattle, sheep, etc.) eat grass in a field, ‘with, dignity’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘precipitous’ means done suddenly which does not fit here contextually

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments